Kennedy Anderson: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 43 revisions imported |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|school grade = 9th (25/26) | |school grade = 9th (25/26) | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Complexity Dance Center (former) <br> The Vision Dance Alliance (current) | |dance studios = Complexity Dance Center (former) <br> The Vision Dance Alliance (former) <br> Blake Stanley Techniques (current) | ||
|friends = Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> Lucia Milano <br> [[Emily Polis]] <br> Samantha Geller <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Mariah Reuvers]] | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Kennedy Anderson''' (born on September 17, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at the The Vision Dance Alliance. | |parents = Sidona Anderson (mother) <br> William Anderson (father) | ||
|siblings = Mackenzie Anderson (sister) | |||
|friends = Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> Lucia Milano <br> [[Emily Polis]] <br> Samantha Geller <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Mariah Reuvers]] <br> [[Morgan Wendt]] | |||
}}'''Kennedy Anderson''' (born on September 17, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at the Blake Stanley Techniques. Formerly, she trained at the Complexity Dance Center and later The Vision Dance Alliance. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 28: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="11" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="11" |Sinking Floating | ||
| | | rowspan="11" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="11" |Chelsea Godfrey | ||
|Dancemakers (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Ballet Scholarship<br />Critic's Choice<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|14<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Syracuse) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Lancaster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9<br />Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Joffrey Invite<br />Power Pak Invite<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Lancaster 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Joffrey Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Bridgewater) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Elite Solos<br />Golden Ticket | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Houston) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Philadelphia) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="23" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Difference | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jon Godfrey | |||
|Starpower (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|Grand Slam | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |Moonlight | |||
| rowspan="12" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="12" |Chelsea Godfrey | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Ultimate Revel Medal | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Fabulous Feet<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|ADC-IBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Grand Slam | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Mini JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Summertime | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="9" |Megan Gecik | |||
|Dancemakers (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Boston) | |||
|Ultimate Revel Medal | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Jazz Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Jazz) Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|Grand Slam | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Circular Translation | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |I'm Going Away Smiling | |||
| rowspan="13" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="13" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Believe<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Buffalo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Lancaster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Philadelphia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Junior Elite Solos<br />Golden Ticket | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |2023-4 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Come on Dreamer | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Stacey Tookey | |||
|NYCDA (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Academy Program<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />National Junior Female<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Before My Time | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Rising Star Award<br />Ballet Hispanico Junior<br />Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Lancaster) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper ECF | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Philadelphia) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Junior Elite Solos<br />Golden Ticket | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
| | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Time | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Elegy for the Arctic | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jordan Pelliteri | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Peridance Teen Dance<br />Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |She Remembers | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stacey Tookey | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Winter Contemporary<br />Intensive Award<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Ballets Jazz Montréal<br />BJM_360 Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />National Teen Female<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Amen | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alexandra Valdex<br />Olivia Solarek | |||
|Revolution (Lancaster) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Lancaster 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9 Lyrical Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Wonderland | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Ella Bass | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Philadelphia) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Sequel | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pierson DelVecchio<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]] | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shadow Vision | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pierson DelVecchio<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]] | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bitter | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Anya Rosciszewski | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Reach for the Gun | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Juliana Skolnick<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Olivia Solarek<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />Ariana Cambero | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Schiebe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Ariana Cambero<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />Emma Schmelzer | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breakable | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Pierson DelVecchio<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Gianna Autodore<br />Anya Rosciszewski | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Grande | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Huang<br />Alyssa Salierno<br />Hailey Tomson<br />Juliana Skolnick<br />Olivia Solarek<br />Ella Bass<br />Emma Schmelzer<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Russell Chang<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />[[Leah Rotman]]<br />Katie Rodrigues<br />Noelia Peterson<br />Ariana Cambero | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Look Up | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Edison) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 Junior Miss Starpower | |||
*2022 Junior Miss Starpower | |||
*2023 Junior Miss Believe | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Kennedy Anderson/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyanderson.dances/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyanderson.dances/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||