Liv Matson: Difference between revisions
m 23 revisions imported |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|eye color=Blue | |eye color=Blue | ||
|hair color=Blonde | |hair color=Blonde | ||
|profession=Dancer | |school grade=6th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer<br>Surfer | |||
|affiliations=Tiger Friday | |affiliations=Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios=South Coast Conservatory<br>PAVE School at Arts<br>Project 21 | |dance studios=South Coast Conservatory<br>PAVE School at Arts<br>Project 21 | ||
| Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
|friends=[[Kenzie Couch]]<br>[[Gracyn French]]<br>[[Stella Fisk]] | |friends=[[Kenzie Couch]]<br>[[Gracyn French]]<br>[[Stella Fisk]] | ||
|nicknames=Livi | |nicknames=Livi | ||
}}'''Liv Matson''' (born on May 5, 2014) is a young dancer from California. | }}'''Liv Matson''' (born on May 5, 2014) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. Formerly she trained at PAVE School at Arts. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
| Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
| rowspan="8" |Open | | rowspan="8" |Open | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1472/act/288/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - What Have You Done for me Lately?]</ref> | |KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1472/act/288/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - What Have You Done for me Lately?]</ref> | ||
| | |15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/599/act/315/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - What Have You Done for me Lately? (1)]</ref> | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/599/act/315/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - What Have You Done for me Lately? (1)]</ref> | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/639/act/36/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - What Have You Done for me Lately? (2)]</ref> | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/639/act/36/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - What Have You Done for me Lately? (2)]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos<br />Starz of Tomorrow Petite DOY Finalist | |5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos<br />Starz of Tomorrow Petite DOY Finalist<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/11/act/33/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - What Have You Done for me Lately?]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (Garden Grove)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/11/act/33/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - What Have You Done for me Lately?]</ref> | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 6-8 Solos<br />8<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Competitive Mini DOY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IIB) | |Showstopper (Anaheim IIB) | ||
| Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="19" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="11" |I Believe | |||
| rowspan="11" |Acro/Gym | |||
|KAR (Long Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1592/act/145/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Long Beach) - I Believe]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Redondo Beach 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1647/act/242/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Redondo Beach 2) - I Believe]</ref> | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 6-8 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/647/act/128/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - I Believe]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
|National Finals Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Wipeout | |||
| rowspan="8" |Open | |||
|KAR (Long Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1592/act/133/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Long Beach) - Wipeout]</ref> | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 6-8 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1647/act/235/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Redondo Beach 2) - Wipeout]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/647/act/135/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Wipeout]</ref> | |||
|Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
|National Finals Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20" |2024 | |||
|Mad World | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1694/act/274/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mad World]</ref> | |||
|Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |Legs | |||
| rowspan="10" |Open | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1694/act/264/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Legs]</ref> | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San DIego) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |My Mother's Work/<br />Women's Work | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Downey) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2025 | |||
|My Sanctuary | |||
| | | | ||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |Leaving | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (San DIego) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Westminster) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Mini BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2026 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Snowing | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Jump (Portland) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Anchorage) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 103: | Line 233: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Hot Stuff | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Tenley Madsen | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove) | |Ultra Dance (Garden Grove) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IIB) | |Showstopper (Anaheim IIB) | ||
| Line 125: | Line 258: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Open Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Kaptive8 Mini Krew | |||
| rowspan="9" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="9" |Kara Chen<br />Sofía Cuevas<br />Emi Hoang<br />Zayna Ibrahim<br />James Iwamoto<br />Gavin Kelly<br />Kassidy Luong<br />Sophia Monje<br />Claire Ott<br />Kennady Peterson<br />Peyton Sipera<br />[[Kenlee Townsend]]<br />Memphis Wright<br />Sloan Wright | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IIB) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Downey) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals<br />(Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Who Wants to Live Forever | |||
| | |||
|Zayna Ibrahim<br />Sloan Wright<br />Grace Bollin<br />Kennady Peterson<br />Lilia Cushing<br />Olivia Neves<br />Renee Kennedy<br />Jules Rubin<br />Kara Chen<br />[[Tatum Fisk]]<br />Tatum Kubacki<br />Presley Munson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dune | |||
| | | | ||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 325: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/livimatson/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/livimatson/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@livmatson1 TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@livmatson YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||