Liv Matson: Difference between revisions

m 23 revisions imported
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|eye color=Blue
|eye color=Blue
|hair color=Blonde
|hair color=Blonde
|profession=Dancer
|school grade=6th (25/26)
|profession=Dancer<br>Surfer
|affiliations=Tiger Friday
|affiliations=Tiger Friday
|dance studios=South Coast Conservatory<br>PAVE School at Arts<br>Project 21
|dance studios=South Coast Conservatory<br>PAVE School at Arts<br>Project 21
Line 14: Line 15:
|friends=[[Kenzie Couch]]<br>[[Gracyn French]]<br>[[Stella Fisk]]
|friends=[[Kenzie Couch]]<br>[[Gracyn French]]<br>[[Stella Fisk]]
|nicknames=Livi
|nicknames=Livi
}}'''Liv Matson''' (born on May 5, 2014) is a young dancer from California.
}}'''Liv Matson''' (born on May 5, 2014) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. Formerly she trained at PAVE School at Arts.
 
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
Line 24: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2022
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="9" |What Have You<br />Done for me Lately?
| rowspan="8" |What Have You<br />Done for me Lately?
| rowspan="9" |Open
| rowspan="8" |Open
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1472/act/288/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - What Have You Done for me Lately?]</ref>
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1472/act/288/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - What Have You Done for me Lately?]</ref>
|15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance
|15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance
Line 48: Line 50:
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals<br />(Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
| rowspan="19" |2023
|
| rowspan="11" |I Believe
|-
| rowspan="11" |Acro/Gym
| rowspan="17" |2023
| rowspan="9" |I Believe
| rowspan="9" |Acro/Gym
|KAR (Long Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1592/act/145/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Long Beach) - I Believe]</ref>
|KAR (Long Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1592/act/145/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Long Beach) - I Believe]</ref>
|
|
Line 79: Line 78:
|-
|-
|24/7 (San Diego)
|24/7 (San Diego)
|
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|
|-
|Radix Nationals
|
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |Wipeout
| rowspan="8" |Wipeout
Line 110: Line 115:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="19" |2024
| rowspan="20" |2024
| rowspan="6" |Legs
|Mad World
| rowspan="6" |Open
|Contemporary
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1694/act/274/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mad World]</ref>
|Elite Top First
|-
| rowspan="10" |Legs
| rowspan="10" |Open
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1694/act/264/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Legs]</ref>
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1694/act/264/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Legs]</ref>
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
|
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (San DIego)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Mad World
|Radix Nationals
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1694/act/274/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mad World]</ref>
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|Velocity
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Velocity Nationals
|
|
|-
|-
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="9" |My Mother's Work/<br />Women's Work
|
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
|-
| rowspan="7" |My Mother's Work
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|
|
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Downey)
|Spotlight (Downey)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
|Radix (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Mini Protege
|-
|-
|24/7
|Radix Nationals
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Radix
|Velocity
|
|
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Velocity Nationals
|
|
|-
|-
Line 174: Line 182:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2025
| rowspan="9" |2025
|My Sanctuary
|My Sanctuary
|
|
Line 180: Line 188:
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="8" |Leaving
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary
|
|24/7 (San DIego)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege
|-
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Radix (Portland)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |
|Radix (Westminster)
| rowspan="6" |
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Radix Nationals
|
|-
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Mini BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 224: Line 218:
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Jump (Portland)
|Jump (Portland)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anchorage)
|NUVO (Anchorage)
|
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 268: Line 262:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 279: Line 273:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="9" |2022
| rowspan="9" |Kaptive8 Mini Krew
| rowspan="9" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="9" |Kara Chen<br />Sofía Cuevas<br />Emi Hoang<br />Zayna Ibrahim<br />James Iwamoto<br />Gavin Kelly<br />Kassidy Luong<br />Sophia Monje<br />Claire Ott<br />Kennady Peterson<br />Peyton Sipera<br />[[Kenlee Townsend]]<br />Memphis Wright<br />Sloan Wright
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1)
|
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2)
|
|-
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove)
|
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim IIB)
|
|-
|Revolution (Downey)
|
|-
|Countdown
|
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove)
|
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals<br />(Anaheim)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |2023
Line 302: Line 327:
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/livimatson/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/livimatson/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@livmatson1 TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@livmatson YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@livmatson YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]