Melania Khait: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 17 revisions imported |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Melania Khait.jpg|right|200px]]'''Melania Khait''' (born on December 12) is a dancer from New York, who trains at | [[File:Melania Khait.jpg|right|200px]]'''Melania Khait''' (born on December 12) is a dancer from New York, who trains at Techniques Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Oceanside Dance Center and later at Steps on Broadway. | ||
==External | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|I Dreamed a Dream | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Baltimore) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Speechless | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|unknown | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Elite Dance (Long Island) | |||
|Elite Team<br />Artistic Adventure | |||
|- | |||
|Elite Dance Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Unidentified | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Power of Dance (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Star Solos<br />Miss Junior Super Star Power of Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Elite Dance (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Young Competitive Solos<br />Junior Miss Elite<br />Elite Team<br />Artistic Adventure | |||
|- | |||
|Elite Dance Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Young Competitive Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in 12 & Under National Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="8" | | |||
|DanceXplosion (East Islip) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss DanceXplosion<br />X-Factor Award | |||
|- | |||
|DanceXplosion Nationals | |||
|Junior Miss DanceXplosion | |||
|- | |||
|Power of Dance (Long Island) | |||
|2023 Cover Model Search | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 11 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Turn it Up<br />Choice Award | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Star Ray | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Outstanding Dancer<br />Ballet Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Vole | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|DanceXplosion (Hauppauge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DanceXplosion Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Legend | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
|Regional Top 10<br />Solo Icon Award | |||
|- | |||
|Soar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Luna | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|ID (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Iconic Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Unravel | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Journey | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ID (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
|DanceXplosion (Queens) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Youth Program<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|Teen JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/melania_khait/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/melania_khait/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@melaniakhait TikTok (1)] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@melania_khait TikTok (2)] | |||
===NYCDA Galleries=== | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/ATLANTIC-CITY-NEW-JERSEY-2024/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/207-STAR-RAY-P2 Star Ray] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-BALTIMORE-MD-2025/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/180A-UNRAVEL-E2 Unravel (Regionals)] | |||
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-NATIONALS-NYC-2025/COMPETITION-TEEN-OD-SOLOS/0315-UNRAVEL-T6 Unravel (Nationals)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:53, 30 November 2025
Melania Khait (born on December 12) is a dancer from New York, who trains at Techniques Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Oceanside Dance Center and later at Steps on Broadway.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | I Dreamed a Dream | Jump (Baltimore) | 6th in Mini Solos Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| 2022 | Speechless | unknown | 3rd in Junior Solos | |
| Elite Dance (Long Island) | Elite Team Artistic Adventure | |||
| Elite Dance Nationals | ||||
| Unidentified | Power of Dance (Long Island) | 1st in Junior Super Star Solos Miss Junior Super Star Power of Dance | ||
| Elite Dance (Long Island) | 1st in Young Competitive Solos Junior Miss Elite Elite Team Artistic Adventure | |||
| Elite Dance Nationals | 2nd in Young Competitive Solos 2nd in 12 & Under National Solos 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Elite | |||
| Jump (Long Island) | 3rd in Mini Solos Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
| NUVO (National Harbor) | 3rd in Mini Solos Mini BreakOut Artist | |||
| 2023 | Bang Bang | DanceXplosion (East Islip) | 2nd in Junior Xtreme Female Solos 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss DanceXplosion X-Factor Award | |
| DanceXplosion Nationals | Junior Miss DanceXplosion | |||
| Power of Dance (Long Island) | 2023 Cover Model Search | |||
| Turn it Up (Long Island) | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos 1st in 11 & Under Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Turn it Up Choice Award | |||
| Jump (Long Island) | 5th in Junior Solos Junior JUMP VIP | |||
| Radix (Atlanta) | 4th in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
| Radix (Atlantic City) | 2nd in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
| NUVO (Atlantic City) | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| 2024 | Star Ray | NYCDA (Atlantic City) | 13th in Junior Solos Junior Outstanding Dancer Ballet Scholarship | |
| Jump (Long Island) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior JUMP VIP | |||
| Radix (Meadowlands) | 2nd in Junior Solos Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
| Radix (Atlanta) | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| NUVO (Meadowlands) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
| Vole | DanceXplosion (Hauppauge) | 1st in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | ||
| DanceXplosion Nationals | 1st in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | |||
| Legend | ||||
| Showbiz | Regional Top 10 Solo Icon Award | |||
| Soar | ||||
| 2025 | La Luna | ID (Long Island) | 1st in Iconic Teen Solos 1st in Category | |
| Radix (Meadowlands) | 6th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
| Unravel | Contemporary | Journey | ||
| ID (Long Island) | 1st in Category | |||
| DanceXplosion (Queens) | 2nd in Teen Xtreme Female Solos | |||
| NYCDA (Baltimore) | 10th in Teen Solos Teen Outstanding Dancer Steps Youth Program Summer Intensive Scholarship | |||
| NYCDA Nationals | ||||
| Jump (Long Island) | Teen JUMP VIP |