Madison Polis: Difference between revisions
m 36 revisions imported |
|||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations=LSU Tiger Girls Dance Team <br> Carolina Dance Team <br> Tennessee Dance Team | |affiliations=LSU Tiger Girls Dance Team <br> Carolina Dance Team <br> Tennessee Dance Team | ||
|dance studios=Middletown Dance Academy <br> The Vision Dance Alliance | |dance studios=Dance Plus <br> Middletown Dance Academy <br> The Vision Dance Alliance | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | |parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Harumph! | ||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Joede Persson | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|Competition Kindness | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance | |||
|Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Queen Bee | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jess Smith | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Emerging Artist<br />Junior Miss StarQuest<br />Competition Kindness | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance | |||
|Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Jitterbug | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tommy Scrivens | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|Competition Kindness | |||
|- | |||
|US Tournament of Dance | |||
|Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Every Season | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Joede Persson | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I'm a Lady | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Junior | | rowspan="3" |Thoroughly<br />Modern Millie | ||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tommy Scrivens | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | | rowspan="3" |2019 | ||
| Line 75: | Line 133: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Rev | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | ||
|Starbound (Tom's River) | |Starbound (Tom's River) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | ||
| Line 84: | Line 142: | ||
|NYCDA (Manchester) | |NYCDA (Manchester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in All-Star Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |Jump (Atlantic City) | ||
| Line 91: | Line 152: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 111: | Line 172: | ||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |Starbound (Long Branch) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ashamed | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Comes in Waves | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2023 | |||
|Carnival of the Animals | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Strange | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dripping in Gold | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Empire State | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
| rowspan="7" |Teddy Forance | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Heart | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Back in Time | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 123: | Line 295: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Woman | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Anya Stavola | ||
| | |NYCDA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 328: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |||
|Breathe In, Breathe Out | |Breathe In, Breathe Out | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Anya Stavola<br />Taylor Higgins | ||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |Starbound (Long Branch) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2017 Junior Miss Dance | |||
*2017 Emerging Artist Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 191: | Line 349: | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@maddiepolis TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@maddiepolis TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@madisonpolis YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@madisonpolis YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | [[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Polis Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||