Nick Daniels: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:NickDaniels headshot 02.png | |image = File:NickDaniels headshot 02.png | ||
|gender = Male | |gender = Male | ||
|age = 18 | |age = {{age|1999|01|18}} | ||
|birthdate = January 18, 1999 | |birthdate = January 18, 1999 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2017 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
| Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
|parents = unknown | |parents = unknown | ||
|siblings = unknown | |siblings = unknown | ||
|friends = [[Gino Cosculluela]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[ | |friends = [[Gino Cosculluela]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Lennon Torres]] <br> [[Lucas Triana]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}} | }}'''Nick Daniels''' (born on January 18, 1999) talented dancer from New Jersey. In his earlier years of training, Nick attended several different studios, including Candy Apples Dance Center and Art of Gymnastics & Cheer. However, in more recent years, Nick has been competing with Stars Dance Studio in Miami, Florida. | ||
In 2017, Nick danced on NBC's dance competition series ''World of Dance'', which is judged by dance superstars like Derek Hough and Jennifer Lopez. | In 2017, Nick danced on NBC's dance competition series ''World of Dance'', which is judged by dance superstars like Derek Hough and Jennifer Lopez. | ||
| Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |||
|Young Avenger | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos<br />National Little Mr. Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Extreme Effects | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Acrobatic | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2012 | ||
|Backstage Performing<br />Arts Competition | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Solos<br />Overall Highest Scoring<br />Routine of Competition | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fallen | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|self-choreographed | |||
|Legacy Nationals | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Smile | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|Legacy Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />National Teen Mr. Legacy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
|Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde | |||
| | |Acrobatic | ||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
|Dance USA (Youngstown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Solos<br />Overall Highest Scoring<br />Routine of Competition | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Bird | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|Anthony Burrell | |||
|Masters of Dance<br />Arts (Coraopolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2014 | ||
|Beautiful You | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |Cathy Nesbitt-Stein | ||
|World Class (Canton) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Class Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Schindler's List | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |JUMP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | ||
|entered in title competition | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |Tough Love | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2016 | ||
| | |Crossing Over | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Discerning | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (National Harbor) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Falling | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|JUMP (Philadelphia) | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Passing | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |JUMP (Miami Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Unfold | |||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Victor Smalley | ||
| rowspan="2 | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Calling | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
| | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |New Abandoned<br />Places on Earth | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 177: | Line 184: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |||
|Warriors | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Daniel Heuber | |||
|DEA (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
|Illusions of Dance | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
|Jalen Testerman | |||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Bernardsville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tribal Affair | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
| | |Hadley Walts | ||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duo/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Candy Apples Dance Center==== | ====with Candy Apples Dance Center==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 213: | Line 220: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2013 | ||
|Be Strong | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Anthony Burrell | |||
|[[Gino Cosculluela]]<br />Jalen Testerman<br />[[Lennon Torres]] | |||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Coraopolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Candy Apples Style | |||
| | |K-Pop | ||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
|[[Gino Cosculluela]]<br />Brandon Talbott<br />Jalen Testerman | |||
|Powerhouse (Cincinnati) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dia de Los Muertos | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Anthony Burrell | |||
|Victoria Miller<br />Brandon Talbott<br />[[Lennon Torres]] | |||
|Masters of Dance Arts | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Machine Lines | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |John Culbertson | ||
|[[Gino Cosculluela]]<br />Brandon Talbott<br />[[Lennon Torres]] | |||
|Energy NDC (Highland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Junior Small Groups<br />Perfect Score | |||
|- | |- | ||
|So Chic | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
|[[Mari Dudash]]<br />Campbell Reynolds<br />Jalen Testerman<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />Hadley Walts | |||
|Masters of Dance Arts (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wide Eyes | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |Anthony Burrell | ||
|[[Mari Dudash]]<br />Jalen Testerman<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />Nicaya Wiley | |||
|Dance USA (Youngstown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
|The Last Dance | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |Erin Babbs | ||
|[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]]<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />[[Lucas Triana]] | |||
|World Class Talent (Canton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wild Party | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]]<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />[[Lucas Triana]] | |||
|DTI (Roanoke) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 2 Overall Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Level 2 Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 275: | Line 282: | ||
*National Little Mr. Starpower 2008 | *National Little Mr. Starpower 2008 | ||
*National Teen Mr. Legacy 2012 | *National Teen Mr. Legacy 2012 | ||
*Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2014 | |||
*Regional NUVO Senior Male BreakOut Artist 2016 | |||
*Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2017 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
| Line 280: | Line 290: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/nick_danielss/ Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/nick_danielss/ Twitter] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/nick1epac/ Instagram] | *[http://instagram.com/nick1epac/ Instagram] | ||
| Line 286: | Line 295: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Boy Dancers]] | [[Category:Boy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Male Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:1999 births]] | |||