Sophia Hasson: Difference between revisions
I added extra information about her. |
m 41 revisions imported |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Sophia Hasson''' (born on January 19, 2012) is a young teenage dancer who trains at Dance Dimensions Performing Arts Center | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sophia Hasson | |||
|image = File:Sophia Hasson.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2012|01|19}} | |||
|birthdate = January 19, 2012 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 8th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> MTA Kids | |||
|dance studios = Dance Dimensions Performing Arts Center | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Aleisha Powell (mother) | |||
|siblings = | |||
|friends = [[Charlize Tullao]] <br> [[Makayla Bolkin]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Lyla Martin]] <br> [[Mackenzie Wright]] | |||
}}'''Sophia Hasson''' (born on January 19, 2012) is a young teenage dancer who trains at Dance Dimensions Performing Arts Center. | |||
{ | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
|HC Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place<br />1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Icon of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Show Off! | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Titanium<br />Icon of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1541/act/19/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Show Off!]</ref> | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Toxic | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Heat Nationals | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Roxie | |||
| rowspan="8" |Musical Theatre | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Star Platinum<br />Broadway Bound<br />Callback Invitation | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Shining Stars Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Heat | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Fire | |||
|- | |||
|Heat Nationals | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Titanium<br />High Score Co-Star Solo<br />Runner-Up Icon of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Inferno | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Inferno<br />Elite Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1468/act/82/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Roxie]</ref> | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bomb | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Titanium<br />CS Icon Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|HC Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1631/act/137/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bomb]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Top First<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Who You Are | |||
| rowspan="9" |Lyrical | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />Star Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
|Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Titanium<br />High Score Co-Star Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Heat | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Fire | |||
|- | |||
|Inferno | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Elite Titanium<br />Runner-Up<br />Miss Junior Inferno | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/666/act/37/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Who You Are]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1564/act/189/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Who You Are]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Palladium<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2024 | |||
|Pose | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wild Horses | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Hollywood Connection | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heat (LA) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Fire | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Make Them Bow | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Star Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Star Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Star Open Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Portland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/138/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Make Them Bow]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1753/act/178/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Make Them Bow]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2025 | |||
|Hillside Boys | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Paralyzing | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Maybe | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heat (Burbank) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (LA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Reveler<br />Industry - LA Establish | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />Crystal Award<br />All-Star Award | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up<br />Junior Non-Stop Dancer<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anchorage) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |||
== | ===Duets=== | ||
<center>< | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Keep Breathing | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Charlize Tullao]] | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Shining Stars Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Heat | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Fire | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Inferno | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Distinguished Technique<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Cold Hands | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Maximus Berkoh | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HC Nationals | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Heat | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Fire | |||
|- | |||
|Inferno | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Elite Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
|Rome | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nora Vargas | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Landslide | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Revel (LA) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Beez | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Emily Ekizian<br />[[Charlize Tullao]] | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />Titanium<br />Best Music Award | |||
|- | |||
|Heat | |||
|Rose Gold | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Survivor | |||
| rowspan="9" |Open | |||
| rowspan="9" |Emily Ekizian<br />[[Charlize Tullao]] | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Place<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection<br />(San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inferno | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> Place<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|Paris | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sophia Hasson/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 11: | Line 360: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Dimensions PAC Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | [[Category:2012 births]] | ||