Sophia Schiano: Difference between revisions
m 32 revisions imported |
|||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|school grade = 8th (24/25) | |school grade = 8th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Purple Pixies | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Purple Pixies | ||
|dance studios = Artistic Motion Dance <br> Project 21 <br> Danceplex | |dance studios = Artistic Motion Dance <br> Project 21 <br> Danceplex <br> Elite Dance Pro <br> Club Dance Studio | ||
|titles = ''see below | |titles = ''see below | ||
|parents = Kristy Schiano (mother) <br> Salvatore Schiano, Sr. (father) | |parents = Kristy Schiano (mother) <br> Salvatore Schiano, Sr. (father) | ||
|siblings = Salvatore Schiano, Jr. (brother) | |siblings = Salvatore Schiano, Jr. (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Stella Condie]] <br> [[Kaylin Gabosch]] <br> [[Katherine Khait]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> | |friends = [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Elsie Sandall]] <br> [[Stella Condie]] <br> [[Kaylin Gabosch]] <br> [[Katherine Khait]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Antonia Zanin]] | ||
}}'''Sophia Bellarose Schiano''' (born on October 14, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at Artistic Motion Dance. | }}'''Sophia Bellarose Schiano''' (born on October 14, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona originally from New Jersey, who trains at Club Dance Studio. Formerly, she trained at Artistic Motion Dance, Elite Dance Pro, Danceplex and Project 21. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 50: | Line 48: | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Alive | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Courtney Skye | ||
|Act 1 Talent (Phoenix) | |Act 1 Talent (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Star Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Star Platinum | ||
| Line 63: | Line 61: | ||
|Battle on the Seas<br />Power Pak<br />5 Stars | |Battle on the Seas<br />Power Pak<br />5 Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |Radix (Phoenix) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Glendale) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Game of Survival | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Courtney Skye | ||
|Celebrity (Dallas) | |Celebrity (Dallas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos | ||
| Line 88: | Line 83: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Glendale) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |Do You Hear It? | | rowspan="8" |Do You Hear It? | ||
| Line 113: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Glendale) | |Jump (Glendale) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Portland) | |Radix (Portland) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Top 17 Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | | rowspan="8" |2023 | ||
| Line 129: | Line 118: | ||
| rowspan="6" |[[Kayla Igo]] | | rowspan="6" |[[Kayla Igo]] | ||
|Jump (Glendale) | |Jump (Glendale) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Glendale) | |Radix (Glendale) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |Radix (San Francisco) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Top 17 Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO ( | |NUVO (Sandy) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity | |Velocity | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />MVA Scholarship Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Last Memory | | rowspan="2" |Last Memory | ||
| Line 150: | Line 139: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
|Radix (Portland) | |Radix (Portland) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Top 17 Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | | rowspan="6" |2024 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 149: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin | | rowspan="2" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 169: | Line 158: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring | | rowspan="4" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring | ||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |Radix (Phoenix) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |Radix (San Francisco) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 178: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity | |Velocity | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 180: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Broken Harmony | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Cory Barnette<br />& Troy Herring | ||
| | |Phoenix | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
|Las Vegas | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Swanhilda Coppelia | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Classical | ||
| rowspan="2" |A. St. Leon | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Las Vegas | ||
|Top 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Kitri Act III Don Quixote | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Classical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Las Vegas | ||
| | |Top 24 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 227: | Line 219: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Ashes | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta | ||
|Celebrity | |Celebrity | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 236: | Line 228: | ||
|Starpower (Gilbert) | |Starpower (Gilbert) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 9<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Stars | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | | rowspan="2" |2022 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 237: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta | | rowspan="2" |Sabina Vess<br />Zoeleigh Hutta | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Portland) | |Radix (Portland) | ||
| Line 252: | Line 247: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Carlin Ciocchetti<br />& Lily Douglas | | rowspan="2" |Carlin Ciocchetti<br />& Lily Douglas | ||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |YAGP (Phoenix) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Las Vegas) | |YAGP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Place | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 270: | Line 265: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Danceplex Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||