Tobias Weber: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 17 revisions imported |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Tobias J. Weber''' (born on October 4, 2010) is a young teenage dancer from Texas, who trains and competes at The Dallas Conservatory. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Tobias Weber | |||
|image=File:Tobias J Weber.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2010|10|04}} | |||
|birthdate=October 4, 2010 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=Kansas (former) <br> Texas (current) | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Brown | |||
|profession=Dancer | |||
|dance studios=Dallas Conservatory | |||
|siblings=[[Abigail Weber]] (sister) <br> [[Gracelyn Weber]] (sister) | |||
}}'''Tobias J. Weber''' (born on October 4, 2010) is a young teenage dancer originally from Kansas, currently living in Texas, who trains and competes at The Dallas Conservatory. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fire Burnin | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Rainbow (Overland Park) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |American Woman | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Dancemakers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Weird Science | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
|NYCDA (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Papa-Oom-Mow-Mow | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Dancemakers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |One with Nature | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Dancemakers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dust in the Wind | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Tremaine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Life in Color | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|25<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |No Rain, No Shine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|NYCDA (Buffalo) | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Male Junior Outstanding Dancer<br />SYPSI Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
|Aftermath | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Variation from Coppelia | |||
|Ballet | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|21<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Giselle | |||
|Classical | |||
| | |||
|Kansas City | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Harlequinade | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Dallas | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Austin | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dust in the Wind | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Megan Weber | |||
|Dallas | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Austin | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Life in Color | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hayden Helms | |||
|Dallas | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sovereign | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Vincent Hardy | |||
|Dallas | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Houston | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Kansas City | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |No Rain, No Shine | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hayden Helms | |||
|Dallas | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Houston | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Kansas City | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
|Aftermath | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ricky Ubeda | |||
|Dallas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Madly | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brian Stevens<br />Megan Weber<br />Clair Culin | |||
|Dallas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Coppelia | |||
|Classical | |||
|A. St. Leon | |||
|Dallas | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Don't You Worry | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Caroline Froehlich | |||
|YAGP (Dallas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
|Waves | |||
|Open | |||
|Zoey Reese | |||
|YAGP (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Harlequinade | |||
|Classical | |||
|Zoey Reese | |||
|YAGP (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Tobias Weber/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/tobias_j_dancer/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/tobias_j_dancer/ Instagram] | ||
| Line 6: | Line 250: | ||
[[Category:Males Over 12]] | [[Category:Males Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Dallas Conservatory Dancers]] | [[Category:Dallas Conservatory Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Weber Siblings]] | |||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||