Taylor Morrison: Difference between revisions
m 54 revisions imported |
|||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Taylor Morrison | |name = Taylor Morrison | ||
|image = File:Taylor Morrison.jpg | |image = File:Taylor Morrison 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|03|12}} | ||
|birthdate = March | |birthdate = March 12, 2009 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Arizona | |hometown = Arizona | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 11th (25/26) | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Second Skin Costumes <br> Tiger Friday <br> MSA Agency | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = Dance Connection 2 <br> Moveo Dance Company | |dance studios = Dance Connection 2 <br> Moveo Dance Company <br> The Industry | ||
|titles = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Alexis Alvarez]] <br> [[Aften Harris]] <br> [[Bella Fernandez]] | |parents = Sara Morrison (mother) | ||
}}'''Taylor Morrison''' (born on March | |siblings = Connor Morrison (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Alexis Alvarez]] <br> [[Aften Harris]] <br> [[Bella Fernandez]] <br> [[Bree Bastone]] <br> [[Zoe Billingsley]] <br> [[Ellie Duffin]] <br> [[Emery Duffin]] | |||
}}'''Taylor Morrison''' (born on March 12, 2009) is a young teenage competitive dancer from Arizona, who trains and competes with Dance Connection 2. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
| Line 28: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
|Black Cat | | rowspan="2" |Black Cat | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tanya Emmer | ||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Mesa) | |NUVO (Mesa) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Moon River | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Tanya Emmer | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Westminster) | |Jump (Westminster) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
| Line 45: | Line 54: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="9" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |That Walk | ||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tanya Emmer | |||
|Adrenaline (St. Louis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://www.rainbowdance.com/store/event/589/act/88/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - That Walk]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY<br />Elite Starz All-Star Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Gilbert) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Jazz Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |This Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Adrenaline Nationals<br />(Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2021-2 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Queenie | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Tanya Emmer | ||
| | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Orlando) | |||
|Top 20 | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Unmasked | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erica Marr | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Junior Female Best Dancer Winner | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Performance as Best Dancer Winner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |My Discarded Men | ||
| | |Musical Theatre | ||
| | |Tanya Emmer | ||
| | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2024 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Feeling Good | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Specialty | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Erica Marr | ||
| | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Stupid | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Travis Wall | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Best Dancer | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 101: | Line 150: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |This Place is a Prison | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Georgi Rusafov | ||
| | |Int. Virtual | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Esmeralda | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |San Diego | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2021-2 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Kitri Act I Don Quixote | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |M. Petipa<br />A. Gorsky | ||
| | |Phoenix | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |San Diego 2021 | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |San Diego 2022 | ||
| | |Top 12 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 147: | Line 196: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Star | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Keegan Murrieta | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Rise Up | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Milan Padula<br />Madison Machado | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|In His Kiss | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Chloe Bailey<br />[[Zoe Billingsley]]<br />Ellie Duffin<br />Lila Foley<br />Bentlee Foust<br />Gracie Gutierrez<br />Brittyn Ledbetter<br />Layton Mckinley<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Milan Padula<br />Mariah Pardon<br />Jayla Vargas<br />Lexi Wahlberg | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2020 | |||
|Redemption | |||
| | |||
|Madison Machado<br />Gracie Gutierrez<br />Brittyn Ledbetter<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Milan Padula<br />Lily Douglas<br />Ellie Duffin<br />Makenzie Gutierrez<br />Ava Cerni | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Lemonade | |||
| | | | ||
|Delilah Hess<br />Ellie Duffin<br />Ava Cerni<br />Tatum Kahler<br />Madison Machado<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Milan Padula<br />Breckynn Sparks<br />Noemi Vidal | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Nobody Knows | |||
| | | | ||
|Scarlet Bunker<br />Ava Cerni<br />Lily Douglas<br />Ellie Duffin<br />Gracie Gutierrez<br />Brittyn Ledbetter<br />Madison Machado<br />Natalie Mack<br />Layton McKinley<br />Charlie Morgan<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Milan Padula<br />Breckynn Sparks<br />Zach Van Zee<br />Noemi Vidal | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Light in the Hallway | |||
| | | | ||
|Harlow Hopkins<br />Haylee LaRue<br />Lila Foley<br />Madison Machado<br />Britton May<br />Sierra Wells<br />[[Zoe Billingsley]]<br />Scarlet Bunker<br />Kayla Dayton<br />Bentlee Foust<br />Gracie Gutierrez<br />Brittyn Ledbetter<br />Natalie Mack<br />Layton McKinley<br />Charlie Morgan<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Keegan Murrieta<br />Milan Padula | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Cool Rider | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Zoe Billingsley]]<br />Scarlet Bunker<br />Bentlee Foust<br />Gracie Gutierrez<br />Brittyn Ledbetter<br />Madison Machado<br />Layton McKinley<br />Lola Moody<br />Simone Moody<br />Charlie Morgan<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Keegan Murrieta<br />Milan Padula<br />Britton Tucker<br />Sierra Wells | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hangin' Around | |||
| | | | ||
|Lila Foley<br />Madison Machado<br />Britton May<br />Sierra Wells<br />[[Zoe Billingsley]]<br />Scarlet Bunker<br />Kayla Dayton<br />Bentlee Foust<br />Gracie Gutierrez<br />Brittyn Ledbetter<br />Natalie Mack<br />Layton McKinley<br />Charlie Morgan<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Keegan Murrieta<br />Milan Padula<br />Harlow Hopkins<br />Haylee LaRue | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Faith | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Zoe Billingsley]]<br />Scarlet Bunker<br />Kayla Dayton<br />Lila Foley<br />Bentlee Foust<br />Gracie Gutierrez<br />Harlow Hopkins<br />Haylee LaRue<br />Brittyn Ledbetter<br />Madison Machado<br />Natalie Mack<br />Britton May<br />Layton McKinley<br />Charlie Morgan<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Milan Padula<br />Sierra Wells<br />Keegan Murrieta | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Do You Love Me | |||
| | |||
|[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Keegan Murrieta<br />Preston Murrieta<br />Ellie Duffin<br />Isaiah Villegas<br />Mia Larkin<br />Vanessa Francis<br />Zach Van Zee | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Can't Touch This | |||
| | |||
|Marenal Abdallah<br />Makenzie Gutierrez<br />Chloe Bailey<br />Allie Scrimpshire<br />Ava Cerni<br />Ellie Duffin<br />Delilah Hess<br />Tatum Kahler<br />Faith Kramb<br />[[Taylor Morrison]]<br />Keegan Murrieta<br />Preston Murrieta<br />Milan Padula<br />Isabella Wood<br />Isaiah Villegas | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Footloose | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Production Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 Junior Miss Starpower | |||
*2021 Rainbow Elite Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
*2022 Junior Female Best Dancer @ The Dance Awards | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 159: | Line 313: | ||
==Reference== | ==Reference== | ||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 169: | Line 323: | ||
[[Category:Dance Connection 2 dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Connection 2 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | [[Category:March Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||