Hadley Snell: Difference between revisions
m 74 revisions imported |
|||
| (69 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Hadley Snell''' (born on August 31, 2005) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Hadley Snell | |||
|image = File:Hadley Snell 2.jpeg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2005|08|31}} | |||
|birthdate = August 31, 2005 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = South Carolina | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = Class of 2024 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = MGMS Gator Girls <br> RBHS Gator Girls <br> Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = The Vibe <br> River Bluff High School <br> Southern Strutt | |||
|titles = 2021 Encore Senior Miss Applause | |||
|parents = Melisa Garner Snell (mother) <br> Kevin Snell (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Harper Snell]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Brinley Evans]] <br> [[Marley Evans]] <br> [[Sloane Hall]] <br> [[Phoebe McNamara]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] | |||
}}'''Hadley Snell''' (born on August 31, 2005) is a dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister [[Harper Snell|Harper]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Scars to Your Beautiful | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Applause (Atlanta) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Encore Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Spartanburg) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Panama City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2019-20 | | rowspan="6" |2019-20 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Standing There | | rowspan="6" |Standing There | ||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | | rowspan="6" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Kathy Morrison | ||
| | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Encore Teen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Teen Miss Applause | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Spartanburg) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballroom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Like This | | rowspan="5" |Like This | ||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | | rowspan="5" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Kathy Morrison | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Columbia) | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Encore Senior Solos<br />Encore Senior Miss Applause | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Five in Tap<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |What I Wouldn't Do | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Tap | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Kathy Morrison | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Transcend | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |Believe (Spartanburg) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Columbia) | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Encore Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |The Real Thing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Tap | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Nick Dinicolangelo | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |Encore (Fort Mill) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|22<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Greenville) | |Believe (Greenville) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Believe<br />Power Pak<br />WDP Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Power Pak $250 Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Five in Tap | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Palladium<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Tap | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cv8JyI2gZIb/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link The Dance Awards (Orlando) - The Real Thing]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2024 | | rowspan="8" |2024 | ||
|Faith | | rowspan="8" |Faith | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Nick Young | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Ballroom | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in American League Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Charleston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Elite Senior Reveler | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9uoDIqgUXt/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link The Dance Awards (Orlando) - Faith]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 106: | Line 191: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |James Brown | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |Applause (Atlanta) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Spartanburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Panama City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 124: | Line 215: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| | |Little Bird | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Baylee Barber<br />Ava Dresch<br />Hayden Green<br />Jada Kemp<br />Brooke Lukie<br />Lilly Margaret O'Leary<br />Laura Katherine Perla<br />Kailee Ross-El<br />Brantlee Saxon<br />Michaelia Scott<br />Ellie Tracy | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|As Good As It Gets | |||
|Tap | |||
|Ella Barnes<br />Madison Blackwell<br />Ellerie Cox<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Elizabeth Scott Lanier<br />Adriana Rhame<br />Belle Richardson<br />Taylor Rivers<br />Maddie Shaw<br />Vivie Strickland<br />Landen White | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Kick It | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Addy Beckham<br />Jenna Brunson<br />Reagan Cooke<br />Ava Dresch<br />Jordyn Gary<br />Kelley Gibson<br />Karrington Harris<br />Sydney Jones<br />Mackenzie Macklen<br />Mary Elle Marchant<br />Eleanor O'Leary<br />Bryanna Outman<br />Hannah Rivers<br />Ella Samellas<br />Michaelia Scott<br />Emme Staton<br />Lily Thompson | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Xr2 | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Addy Beckham<br />Jenna Brunson<br />Reagan Cooke<br />Ava Dresch<br />Jordyn Gary<br />Kelley Gibson<br />Hayden Green<br />Karrington Harris<br />Sydney Jones<br />Kelley Lee<br />Mackenzie Macklen<br />Mary Elle Marchant<br />Eleanor O'Leary<br />Lilly Margaret O'Leary<br />Bryanna Outman<br />Hannah Rivers<br />Ella Samellas<br />Brantlee Saxon<br />Michaelia Scott<br />Emme Staton<br />Lily Thompson<br />Kayla Ward | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Wave | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |Addy Beckham<br />Jenna Brunson<br />Reagan Cooke<br />Ava Dresch<br />Jordyn Gary<br />Kelley Gibson<br />Darius Goodson<br />Karrington Harris<br />Sydney Jones<br />Kelley Lee<br />Brooke Lukie<br />Mackenzie Macklen<br />Mary Elle Marchant<br />Eleanor O'Leary<br />Lilly Margaret O'Leary<br />Bryanna Outman<br />Laura Katherine Perla<br />Hannah Rivers<br />Ella Samellas<br />Brantlee Saxon<br />Michaelia Scott<br />Emme Staton<br />Lily Thompson<br />Kayla Ward | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beetlejuice | ||
| | |Musical Theater | ||
| | |Addy Beckham<br />Jenna Brunson<br />Reagan Cooke<br />Ava Dresch<br />Jordyn Gary<br />Kelley Gibson<br />Darius Goodson<br />Karrington Harris<br />Sydney Jones<br />Kelley Lee<br />Brooke Lukie<br />Mackenzie Macklen<br />Mary Elle Marchant<br />Eleanor O'Leary<br />Lilly Margaret O'Leary<br />Bryanna Outman<br />Laura Katherine Perla<br />Hannah Rivers<br />Ella Samellas<br />Brantlee Saxon<br />Michaelia Scott<br />Emme Staton<br />Lily Thompson<br />Kayla Ward | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 Encore Senior Miss Applause | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for 2020 Encore Teen Miss Applause | |||
*1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for 2023 Senior Miss Legacy | |||
*2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for 2023 Miss Believe | |||
*Runner-Up Elite Senior Reveler | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Hadley Snell/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/hadleysnell/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/hadleysnell/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@hadley_snell TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]] | [[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Snell Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||