Morgan Wendt: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 33 revisions imported |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = | |parents = | ||
|friends = [[ | |friends = [[Abbey Dufort]] <br> [[Katherine Khait]] | ||
}}'''Morgan Wendt''' (born on October 20, 2008) is a teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Dance Exposure II and The Vision Dance Alliance. | }}'''Morgan Wendt''' (born on October 20, 2008) is a teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Dance Exposure II and The Vision Dance Alliance. | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| rowspan="9" |Open | | rowspan="9" |Open | ||
| rowspan="9" |Chelsea Godfrey | | rowspan="9" |Chelsea Godfrey | ||
|Breakout | |Breakout (Somerset) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Celebrity 10-12 Solos<br />Technique Solo Stand Out<br />Platinum Plus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (York 2) | |Legacy (York 2) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy<br />Showstopper<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revel | |Revel | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Lancaster) | |Revolution (Lancaster) | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Open Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Joffrey Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Open Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Joffrey Invite<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound | |Starbound (Bridgewater) | ||
| | |Golden Ticket | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ticket to Broadway | |Ticket to Broadway | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Open Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Open Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |NYCDA (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |One Moment | | rowspan="8" |One Moment | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (York 2) | |Legacy (York 2) | ||
| | |Showstopper<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Lancaster) | |Revolution (Lancaster) | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound | |Starbound (Bridgewater) | ||
| | |Golden Ticket | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ticket to Broadway | |Ticket to Broadway | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="19" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="8" |Gravity | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |Chelsea Godfrey | |||
|Dancemakers (Freehold) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |Imagine (Sparta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Solo Technique Award<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Solo Technique Award<br />5 Star Elite | ||
| Line 121: | Line 124: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 127: | Line 130: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |When the Party's Over | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Taylor Tsvyetkov | ||
|Dancemakers (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |Imagine (Sparta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | ||
| Line 136: | Line 142: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Trenton)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1522/act/457/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - When the Party's Over]</ref> | |KAR (Trenton)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1522/act/457/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Trenton) - When the Party's Over]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 151: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 160: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |NUVO (Atlantic City) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Conjure | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Chelsea Godfrey | |||
|Imagine (Meadowlands) | |Imagine (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | ||
| Line 170: | Line 182: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Velocity (Norfolk) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos<br />Platinum | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos<br />National Velocity Teen MVA<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |Memory is the Seamstress | |||
| rowspan="10" |Open | |||
| rowspan="10" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|Imagine (Meadowlands) | |Imagine (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 14 Open Solos<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Solo Technique Award<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 14 Open Solos<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Solo Technique Award<br />5 Star Elite | ||
| Line 184: | Line 202: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Washington DC) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Newark) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | | rowspan="10" |2024 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 257: | ||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Notes in Lilac | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Victor Smalley | |||
|24/7 (East Brunswick) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|Three Shades La Bayadere | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Philadelphia | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|La Bayadere | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |When the Party's Over | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Tsvyetkov | |||
|Philadelphia | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Pittsburgh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Gamzatti La Bayadere | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
| rowspan="2" |Philadelphia | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Memory is the Seamstress | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 236: | Line 325: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Stranded | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Abbey Dufort]] | ||
|Revel | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Lancaster) | |Revolution (Lancaster) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
| Line 245: | Line 337: | ||
|Starpower (Lancaster) | |Starpower (Lancaster) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 304: | Line 399: | ||
|Complex | |Complex | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Gianna Autodore<br />Alexandra Crane<br />Pierson Delvecchio<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Gabriella Geraci<br />Alexis Gomez<br />Elsie Grauer<br />Lauren Kim<br />Jordyn McKenna<br />Samara Nambiar<br />Emily Pietruski<br />Leah Rotman<br />Caitlin Teeter | |Gianna Autodore<br />Alexandra Crane<br />Pierson Delvecchio<br />[[Abbey Dufort]]<br />Gabriella Geraci<br />[[Alexis Gomez]]<br />Elsie Grauer<br />Lauren Kim<br />Jordyn McKenna<br />Samara Nambiar<br />Emily Pietruski<br />Leah Rotman<br />Caitlin Teeter | ||
|Hall of Fame (Morristown) | |Hall of Fame (Morristown) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 322: | Line 417: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* | *2021 Junior Miss Legacy | ||
*2021 Teen Miss Starpower | |||
*2022 Teen Miss Nexstar | |||
*2022 Teen Miss Imagine | |||
*2022 Elite Miss Teen Dance | |||
*2022 Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*2023 Teen Miss Nexstar | |||
*2023 Teen Miss Imagine | |||
*2024 Miss DreamMaker | |||
*2024 Miss Nexstar | |||
==Reference== | ==Reference== | ||
| Line 332: | Line 436: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/morgandances12/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/morgandances12/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@morganw8195 YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@morgandances12 YouTube (1)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@morganw8195 YouTube (2)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||