Cerys Cogswell: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{infobox dancer|name=Cerys Cogswell|gender=Female|age=12|birthdate=2013|nationality=American|hometown=Orange County, California|eye color=Brown|hair color=Orange|school grade=7th or 8th|profession=Dancer|dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy|titles=|parents=|siblings=|friends=}}'''Ceryl Cogswell''' is an American dancer from Orange County, California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy
{{infobox dancer
|name=Cerys Cogswell
|gender=Female
|age={{age|2012|04|23}}
|birthdate=April 23, 2012
|nationality=American
|hometown=Orange County, California
|eye color=Brown
|hair color=Orange
|school grade=8th (25/26)
|profession=Dancer
|affiliations=
|dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|titles=''see below''
}}'''Cerys Cogswell''' (born on April 23, 2012) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy


== Dances ==
==Dances==
 
===Solos===
=== Solos ===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 16: Line 29:
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty
| rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty
|Countdown  
|Countdown (Lake Elsinore)
(Lake Elsinore)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|10th in Mini Advanced Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="5" |2019
Line 31: Line 43:
| rowspan="5" |Candice McCarty
| rowspan="5" |Candice McCarty
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|3rd in Primary 6-8 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance
Primary Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Hall Of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|10th in Future Hall Of Famer Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|4th in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|KAR National Title (Las Vegas)
|KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
| rowspan="2" |2020
| rowspan="6" |Pure Imagination
| rowspan="7" |Pure Imagination
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty
| rowspan="7" |Candice McCarty
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|2nd in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist
Finalist for Rising Starz Petite DOY
|-
|-
|KAR (San Gabriel)
|KAR (San Gabriel)
|2nd in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance
Primary Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="7" |2021
|KAR Live (Costa Mesa)
|KAR Live (Costa Mesa)
|5th Runner-Up Secondary Miss Petite Dance
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance
|-
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|7th in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Teeth
| rowspan="2" |Teeth
Line 75: Line 87:
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|9th in Secondary 6-8 Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="5" |2022
Line 85: Line 97:
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|3rd in Primary Solo 9-11
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance
1st Runner-Up Primary Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
Line 98: Line 109:
| rowspan="2" |Candice Mihm
| rowspan="2" |Candice Mihm
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|15th in Primary Solo 9-11
|15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
Line 108: Line 119:
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|17th in Elite Solo 9-11
|17<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Bird On a Wire
| rowspan="2" |Bird On a Wire
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Addie Nelson
| rowspan="2" |Addie Nelson
|Hall Of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|11th in Elite Solo 9-11
|11<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2024
| rowspan="4" |2024
Line 127: Line 138:
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)
|unknown
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|14th in Elite Starz 9-11
|14<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans)
|Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans)
Line 139: Line 150:
|Addie Nelson
|Addie Nelson
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)
|unknown scoring
|-
|2026
|Stand By Me
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|Radix (Anaheim)
|did not place
|}
|}


<references />
==Dance Titles==
*2019 Primary Miss Petite Dance KAR
*2020 Primary Miss Petite Dance
*2021 Secondary Miss Petite Dance
 
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/cerys_in_the_springtime/ Instagram]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2013 births]]