Cerys Cogswell: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox dancer|name=Cerys Cogswell|gender=Female|age= | {{infobox dancer | ||
|name=Cerys Cogswell | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2012|04|23}} | |||
|birthdate=April 23, 2012 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=Orange County, California | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Orange | |||
|school grade=8th (25/26) | |||
|profession=Dancer | |||
|affiliations= | |||
|dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
}}'''Cerys Cogswell''' (born on April 23, 2012) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy | |||
== Dances == | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
=== Solos === | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 16: | Line 29: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty | | rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | ||
(Lake Elsinore) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
| Line 31: | Line 43: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Candice McCarty | | rowspan="5" |Candice McCarty | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||
Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR National Title (Las Vegas) | |KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | | rowspan="2" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Pure Imagination | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |KAR (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||
Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2021 | ||
|KAR Live (Costa Mesa) | |KAR Live (Costa Mesa) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |KAR (Anaheim) | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Teeth | | rowspan="2" |Teeth | ||
| Line 75: | Line 87: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="2" |Amy Gold | ||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |KAR (Anaheim) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 97: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 98: | Line 109: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Candice Mihm | | rowspan="2" |Candice Mihm | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
| Line 108: | Line 119: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="2" |Amy Gold | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |17<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bird On a Wire | | rowspan="2" |Bird On a Wire | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Addie Nelson | | rowspan="2" |Addie Nelson | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |11<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | | rowspan="4" |2024 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 138: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | ||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |Ultra Dance (Ontario) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |14<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans) | |Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans) | ||
| Line 139: | Line 150: | ||
|Addie Nelson | |Addie Nelson | ||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |Ultra Dance (Ontario) | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|2026 | |||
|Stand By Me | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2019 Primary Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2020 Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
*2021 Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/cerys_in_the_springtime/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2013 births]] | |||