Teagan Chavez: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Teagan Chavez''' (born on December 3, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Avanti Dance Company. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Teagan Chavez | |||
|image=File:Teagan Chavez.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2009|12|03}} | |||
|birthdate=December 3, 2009 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=California | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Blue | |||
|profession=Dancer | |||
|dance studios=Avanti Dance Company | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents=Taryn Chavez (mother)<br>Paul Chavez (father) | |||
|siblings=Parker Chavez (brother) | |||
|friends=[[Natalie Jahn]] | |||
}}'''Teagan Chavez''' (born on December 3, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Avanti Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 10: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|I'm Little But I'm Loud | |||
|Tap | |||
|KAR (Fullerton) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
| Line 15: | Line 37: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ain't Your Mama | | rowspan="2" |Ain't Your Mama | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1134/act/273/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Ain't Your Mama]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 28: | Line 50: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Home at Last | | rowspan="2" |Home at Last | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1134/act/269/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Home at Last]</ref> | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| Line 37: | Line 59: | ||
|In the Cage | |In the Cage | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|KAR Live (Burbank) | |KAR Live (Burbank)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1314/act/188/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - In the Cage]</ref> | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
| | |Frequency | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2021-2 | ||
|Short & Sweet | | rowspan="4" |Short & Sweet | ||
| | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (San Marcos) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Apprentice | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|Bad Girls | |||
| | | | ||
|Intrigue (San Marcos) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |That's Life | |||
| rowspan="3" |Specailty | |||
|Intrigue (Orange) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Gauntlet Solos<br />Junior Apprentice | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Like a Pen | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Intrigue (Spartanburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Provo) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue Nationals | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wayfaring Stranger | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Intrigue (Burbank) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />High Five in Jazz | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 136: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Sarah Laskowski | | rowspan="2" |Sarah Laskowski | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| Line 74: | Line 142: | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim VI) | |Showstopper (Anaheim VI) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 158: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Energia | | rowspan="2" |Energia | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Ava Neves<br />Kendra Muller | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Step in Time | |||
| | |||
|Bella Nuno<br />Chloe Sun<br />Kendra Muller<br />Audrey Karlen<br />Brianna Rodriguez<br />Brooke Allen<br />Emma Hernandez<br />Mary Fernandez<br />Natalie Chang<br />Ruby Hall<br />Rylee Reno<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Sophia Domino | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
|Bend & Snap | |||
| | |||
|Paizley Saardchit<br />Journey Uy<br />Haven Thinnes<br />Harper Heaney<br />Gianna Bradford<br />Audrianna Mejia<br />Olivia Meehan<br />Mia Menjivar<br />Lyla Fischbein<br />Stella Barrett<br />Reese Goren<br />Presley Loomis<br />Lucy Reenan<br />Lexi Goldberg | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Promise You | |||
| | |||
|[[Natalie Jahn]]<br />Liesl Merkh<br />Kendra Muller<br />Ava Barrett<br />Claire Avonne Kingston<br />Camila Casa | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Heart's a Mess | |||
| | | | ||
|Natalie Chang<br />Charley Jerabek<br />Keoni Guerrero<br />June Hurley<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Kaili Kester<br />Nia Kester<br />Gracie Coyne<br />Liesl Merkh<br />[[Natalie Jahn]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim | |Check it Out | ||
| | |||
|Natalie Chang<br />Kaili Kester<br />Nia Kester<br />Kendra Muller<br />Alexis Long<br />[[Natalie Jahn]]<br />Claire Avonne Kingston<br />Liesl Merkh<br />June Hurley<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Anna Weinberg<br />Charley Jerabek<br />Sophia Domino<br />Gracie Coyne<br />Leah Smith<br />Sophia Tiernan<br />Maddy Nguyen | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Slip 'n Slide(s) | |||
| | | | ||
|Sophia Domino<br />Gracie Coyne<br />Natalie Chang<br />Kaili Kester<br />Nia Kester<br />Leah Smith<br />Sophia Tiernan<br />Maddy Nguyen<br />Kendra Muller<br />Claire Avonne Kingston<br />Liesl Merkh<br />Charley Jerabek<br />June Hurley<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Anna Weinberg<br />Alexis Long<br />[[Natalie Jahn]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tokyo Drift | ||
| | | | ||
|Gracie Coyne<br />Natalie Chang<br />Kaili Kester<br />Nia Kester<br />Sophia Domino<br />Keoni Guerrero<br />June Hurley<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Anna Weinberg<br />Leah Smith<br />Sophia Tiernan<br />Maddy Nguyen<br />Charley Jerabek<br />Alexis Long<br />Zeal Patel<br />Claire Avonne Kingston | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|ICONICA | |||
| | | | ||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2023 | |||
|People are Strange | |||
| | | | ||
|Kaili Kester<br />Lyla Fischbein<br />Molly Tiwari<br />Ava Barrett<br />Lucy Reenan<br />Camila Casal<br />Zeal Patel<br />[[Natalie Jahn]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Fame | |||
| | | | ||
|Nia Kester<br />Sophia Domino<br />Zeal Patel<br />[[Natalie Jahn]]<br />Harper Heaney<br />Casey Au<br />Charley Jerabek<br />Sarah Laskowski | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Aggressively Argyle | |||
| | | | ||
|Kaili Kester<br />Nia Kester<br />Sophia Domino<br />Gracie Coyne<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Leah Smith<br />Sophia Tiernan<br />Camila Casal<br />Casey Au<br />Zeal Patel<br />[[Natalie Jahn]]<br />Sienna Briggs<br />Lyla Fischbein<br />Charley Jerabek | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Chain Gang | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Sophia Domino<br />Gracie Coyne<br />Kaili Kester<br />Zeal Patel<br />[[Natalie Jahn]]<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Sienna Briggs<br />Lyla Fischbein<br />Charley Jerabek<br />Camila Casal<br />Casey Au<br />Leah Smith<br />Sophia Tiernan<br />Nia Kester | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Can't Go Back | |||
| | |||
|Gracie Coyne<br />Nia Kester<br />Sophia Domino<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Leah Smith<br />Sophia Tiernan<br />Charley Jerabek | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim IV) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
|Move Ya Hips | |||
| | | | ||
|Brooke Awad<br />Casey Au<br />Gianna Bradford<br />Jaime Redgrave<br />Julianna Creighton<br />Kaili Kester<br />Kaylyn Chen<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Mia Menjivar<br />Morgan McCormick<br />Nia Kester<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Sophia Domino<br />Sydney Andrew | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim VI) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Heroic Weather<br />Conditions of the Universe | |||
| | | | ||
|Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Sophia Domino<br />Kaili Kester<br />Nia Kester<br />[[Natalie Jahn]]<br />Casey Au<br />Kaylyn Chen | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim VI) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Blue Monday | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Nia Kester<br />[[Natalie Jahn]]<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Kaylyn Chen<br />Sophia Domino<br />Sophia Samen<br />Sienna Briggs<br />Sarah Laskowski<br />Casey Au<br />Jaime Redgrave<br />Brooke Awad<br />Morgan McCormick | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim VI) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Where Did You Fall? | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Sarah Laskowski<br />Maia Sokmanan<br />Sophia Domino<br />Jaime Redgrave<br />Nia Kester<br />Sophia Samen<br />Morgan McCormick<br />Mia Menjivar<br />[[Natalie Jahn]] | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim VI) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* | *2021 Junior Apprentice | ||
*2022 Junior Apprentice | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||