Caitlyn Leone: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox dancer | {{infobox dancer | ||
|image = File:Caitlyn Leone.jpg | |||
|name = Caitlyn Leone | |name = Caitlyn Leone | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|06|01}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = June 1, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = California | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of | |school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Studio 1 Dance Academy <br> To the Pointe Dance & Pilates | |dance studios = CML Studios <br> Studio 1 Dance Academy <br> To the Pointe Dance & Pilates <br> The Rage Entertainment Complex | ||
|titles = | |titles = 2013 Miss Petite Dance KAR | ||
|parents = | |parents = James Leone (father) | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = Michael Leone (brother) | ||
|friends = | |friends = [[Ashley Traber]] <br> [[Juliet Frishette]] | ||
}}'''Caitlyn Leone''' (born on | }}'''Caitlyn Leone''' (born on June 1, 2005) is an American dancer from California, who trained at To the Pointe Dance Centre. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Las Vegas) | |Rainbow DOY (Las Vegas) | ||
|Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Bridge Over Troubled Water | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 68: | Line 72: | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Enjoy Being a Girl | | rowspan="2" |I Enjoy Being a Girl | ||
|Musical Theatre | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Recreational | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Recreational Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2015 | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Heaven is a Place on Earth | | rowspan="2" |Heaven is a Place on Earth | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Donkey Pot Pie | | rowspan="2" |Donkey Pot Pie | ||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2016 | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| Line 94: | Line 101: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| Line 105: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Past | | rowspan="2" |The Past | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Smother | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper GCF | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Through the Storm | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper GCF | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
|The Way I Do | |||
|Open | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Cold Hearted Snake | |||
|Jazz | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |What I Should Have Said | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|Fever | |||
|Jazz | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1192/act/127/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fever]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Tear You Apart | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1192/act/119/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Tear You Apart]</ref> | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Missed | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1192/act/132/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Missed (1)]</ref> | |||
|Elite All-Stars Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1394/act/597/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Missed (2)]</ref> | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Burbank)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/557/act/276/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Missed]</ref> | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Yours | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Burbank)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/557/act/286/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Yours]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz All-Stars Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Burbank)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1341/act/89/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Yours (1)]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1394/act/610/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Yours (2)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Vortex | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR Live (Burbank)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1341/act/69/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Vortex (1)]</ref> | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1394/act/589/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Vortex (2)]</ref> | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|In My Hands | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1594/act/472/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - In My Hands]</ref> | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|} | |} | ||
===WCE Competitions=== | ====WCE Competitions==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 123: | Line 215: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020 | ||
| | |Santa Clarita | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 6<sup>th</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|Virtual Solo Challenge | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Westlake Village 2 | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Westlake Village 4 | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 6<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
|Chino Hills | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Valencia | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place<br />5<sup>th</sup> Place Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Santa Clarita | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place<br />5<sup>th</sup> Place Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Glendale | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place<br />5<sup>th</sup> Place Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Nationals | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 14<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
|Agoura | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Place Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Valencia | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 7<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Chino Hills | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 9<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Nationals | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Youth American Grand Prix=== | ====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
|The Past | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Las Vegas | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Classical | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|Through the Storm | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Los Angeles | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Classical | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Concrete Angel | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Juliet Frishette]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="4" |All for You | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Juliet Frishette]] | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate (9-11) Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|I'll Never Forget You | |||
| | | | ||
|Carly Mosley | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|placed with other duet | |||
|- | |||
|Wind Beneath My Wings | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Ashley Traber]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Bend & Snap | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Marionette Quartet | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Ashley Traber]]<br />Liana Kulchin<br />[[Juliet Frishette]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|This Bitter Earth | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 147: | Line 377: | ||
[[Caitlyn Leone/Gallery]]<br /> | [[Caitlyn Leone/Gallery]]<br /> | ||
[[Caitlyn Leone/Filmography]] | [[Caitlyn Leone/Filmography]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||