郭朴 (Guo Pu): Difference between revisions
KidsSupport (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
KidsSupport (talk | contribs) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|pets =n/a | |pets =n/a | ||
|nicknames = BGirl name Royal Style or Royal, 小果 (Xiao Guo, Little Fruit) | |nicknames = BGirl name Royal Style or Royal, 小果 (Xiao Guo, Little Fruit) | ||
}}'''郭朴''' ('''Guo Pu''', born on October 4, 2008 in in Pingyi County, Linyi (臨沂) City, Shandong Province, China, better known by her b-girl name '''Royal Style''' or short '''Royal''', Guo (郭) is family name) is a Chinese professional young talented athlete and streetdancer (breaking), member of the People's Republic of China Summer Games Youth Olympics Team Dakar 2026, Winner of the WDSF Breaking for Gold (BfG) Adult World Championship in Kurume 2025 <u>and</u> WDSF BfG Youth World Champion Porto 2025, <u>and</u> WDSF BfG Asia Continental Youth <u>and</u> Adult Champion Shanghai 2025, <u>and</u> Winner of the [https://www.theworldgames.org/twgseries/2025-Chengdu-16 Adult IWGA World Games Chengdu 2025], and Silver Medal Winner of WDSF BfG World Series Shanghai 2024 | }}'''郭朴''' ('''Guo Pu''', born on October 4, 2008 in in Pingyi County, Linyi (臨沂) City, Shandong Province, China, better known by her b-girl name '''Royal Style''' or short '''Royal''', Guo (郭) is family name) is a Chinese professional young talented athlete and streetdancer (breaking), member of the People's Republic of China Summer Games Youth Olympics Team Dakar 2026, Winner of the WDSF Breaking for Gold (BfG) Adult World Championship in Kurume 2025 <u>and</u> WDSF BfG Youth World Champion Porto 2025, <u>and</u> WDSF BfG Asia Continental Youth <u>and</u> Adult Champion Shanghai 2025, <u>and</u> Winner of the [https://www.theworldgames.org/twgseries/2025-Chengdu-16 Adult IWGA World Games Chengdu 2025], <u>and</u> Adult <u>and</u> Youth WDSF BfG World Series Brisbane 2026, <u>and</u> WDSF BfG 3vs3 Mixed Breaking with Team China, and Silver Medal Winner of WDSF BfG World Series Shanghai 2024. The [http://english.scio.gov.cn/pressroom/node_9013455.html General Administration of Sport of China] selected her as [https://www.instagram.com/p/DTIXORmkla9/ ''Best Newcomer in Chinese Sports for 2025''] from about 1.4 billion Chinese televised on China Central TV Sports Channel. She is living in Linyi, Shandong, China. | ||
Royal is the only B-Girl in WDSF history who won all Youth and Adult World as well as Continental Championships, plus the Adult IWGA World Games 2025, in one calender year .<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/DSgYx3nkyVs/?img_index=1 Royal's IG after Kurume win]</ref> She just took everything between her sweet 16 to 17 years old. | Royal is the only B-Girl in WDSF history who won all Youth and Adult World as well as Continental Championships, plus the Adult IWGA World Games 2025, in one calender year.<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/DSgYx3nkyVs/?img_index=1 Royal's IG after Kurume win]</ref> She continued in 2026 in Brisbane winning World series Youth, Adult and Mix. She just took everything between her sweet 16 to 17 years old. In total she won nine Gold and three Silver medals - Yet!! | ||
==Biography== | ==Biography== | ||
| Line 60: | Line 58: | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ud2WuQAWqA Asia One News reported about her on December 11, 2025]. On 13 December, at the 2025 World B-Boying Championships held in Fukuoka, Japan, Pu defeated three consecutive Japanese competitors starting from the quarter-finals to ultimately claim the championship title - marking the first time a Chinese competitor secured gold at the World Breaking Championships. Commencing in the quarter-finals, she consecutively defeated Japanese competitors Aya Hanai, Hiyo Yamada, and Ayumi Fukushima. In the final, she secured victory with an overwhelming 30-point margin. Her performance featured a fluid rock step establishing the foundation in the first round, followed by a signature Thomas full spin delivering a decisive impact in the second round. The third round sealed the win through an exquisite interpretation of the music's nuances. <ref>[https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%83%AD%E6%9C%B4/58657222 Baidu on 郭朴]</ref> | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ud2WuQAWqA Asia One News reported about her on December 11, 2025]. On 13 December, at the 2025 World B-Boying Championships held in Fukuoka, Japan, Pu defeated three consecutive Japanese competitors starting from the quarter-finals to ultimately claim the championship title - marking the first time a Chinese competitor secured gold at the World Breaking Championships. Commencing in the quarter-finals, she consecutively defeated Japanese competitors Aya Hanai, Hiyo Yamada, and Ayumi Fukushima. In the final, she secured victory with an overwhelming 30-point margin. Her performance featured a fluid rock step establishing the foundation in the first round, followed by a signature Thomas full spin delivering a decisive impact in the second round. The third round sealed the win through an exquisite interpretation of the music's nuances. <ref>[https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%83%AD%E6%9C%B4/58657222 Baidu on 郭朴]</ref> | ||
On January 17 - 18, 2025, Pu attended the [https://www.instagram.com/p/DSxAwFoDQjZ/ Adult and Youth WDSF BfG World Series 2026 in Brisbane, Australia]. [https://www.instagram.com/p/DTjqCKrkw71/ Tween hellos] with [[崔圣雨 (Cui Shengyu) | Holyrain]] in Brisbane. She won the [https://www.instagram.com/p/DTnZmvOk81b/ Gold Medal 1vs1 Adult Breaking], [https://www.instagram.com/p/DTo1-ULEcWt/ Gold medal 3vs3 Mixed Breaking with Team China] and the [https://www.worlddancesport.org/Competitions/Ranking/BfG-World-Series-Brisbane-Youth-Breaking-1-vs-1-B-Girls-65733 Gold Medal 1vs1 Youth Breaking]. | |||
==Past and Future Development of Breaking in China== | ==Past and Future Development of Breaking in China== | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| style="background:#DAA520; | '''Jason''' - ''半井 重幸 (Li Houhua, CHN)'' | | style="background:#DAA520; | '''Jason''' - ''半井 重幸 (Li Houhua, CHN)'' | ||
| style="background:Silver; | '''Lil Kong''' - ''中村駿太 (Shunta Nakamura, JPN)'' | | style="background:Silver; | '''Lil Kong''' - ''中村駿太 (Shunta Nakamura, JPN)'' | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable ellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; " | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#ffe0ff;text-align: center;" | WDSF BfG Youth World Series Medalists - Brisbane 2026 <ref>[https://www.worlddancesport.org/Competitions/Ranking/BfG-World-Series-Brisbane-Youth-Breaking-1-vs-1-B-Girls-65733 WDSF BfG Youth World Series Medalists BGirls- Brisbane 2026]</ref><ref>[https://www.worlddancesport.org/Competitions/Ranking/BfG-World-Series-Brisbane-Youth-Breaking-1-vs-1-B-Boys-65732 WDSF BfG Youth World Series Medalists BBoys- Brisbane 2026]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#f0f0f0; | '''B-GIRLS''' | |||
| style="background:#bf8970; | '''Hiyo''' - ''山田ひよう (Yamada Hiyo, JPN, 16)'' | |||
| style="background:#DAA520; | '''Royal''' | |||
| style="background:Silver; | '''Hio''' - ''野口ヒオ(Hio Noguchi, JPN)'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#f0f0f0;| '''B-BOYS''' | |||
| style="background:#bf8970; | '''Lil Kong''' - ''中村駿太 (Shunta Nakamura, JPN)'' | |||
| style="background:#DAA520; | '''[[崔圣雨 (Cui Shengyu) | Holy Rain]]''' | |||
| style="background:Silver; | '''Purple One''' - ''黄子逸 (Huang Ziyi, CHN)'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 300: | Line 315: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/DTIXORmkla9/ Royal's IG General Administration of Sport of China Awards ]</ref> | | style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://www.instagram.com/p/DTIXORmkla9/ Royal's IG General Administration of Sport of China Awards ]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | 2026 | ||
| WDSF BfG Adult World Series - Brisbane, Australia | | WDSF BfG Adult World Series - Brisbane, Australia | ||
| Breaking 1 vs. 1 B-Girls | | Breaking 1 vs. 1 B-Girls | ||
| Line 312: | Line 327: | ||
| style="background:#DAA520;" |Gold | | style="background:#DAA520;" |Gold | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://www.worlddancesport.org/Competitions/Ranking/BfG-World-Series-Brisbane-Mix-Breaking-Team-3-vs-3-65731 WDSF Ranking for Breaking Team 3 vs 3 Brisbane 2026]</ref> | | style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://www.worlddancesport.org/Competitions/Ranking/BfG-World-Series-Brisbane-Mix-Breaking-Team-3-vs-3-65731 WDSF Ranking for Breaking Team 3 vs 3 Brisbane 2026]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| WDSF BfG Youth World Series - Brisbane, Australia | |||
| Breaking 1 vs. 1 B-Girls | |||
| 郭朴 (Guo Pu) | |||
| style="background:#DAA520;" |Gold | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://www.worlddancesport.org/Competitions/Ranking/BfG-World-Series-Brisbane-Youth-Breaking-1-vs-1-B-Girls-65733 WDSF Ranking for Youth Breaking 1 vs 1 B-Girls Brisbane 2026]</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||