Lauryn Martin: Difference between revisions
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Lauryn Martin''' (born on March 6, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trained at the Element Dance Center | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Lauryn Martin | |||
|image=File:Lauryn Martin.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2006|03|06}} | |||
|birthdate=March 6, 2006 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|hometown=California<br>Texas | |||
|eye color=Blonde | |||
|hair color=Blue | |||
|school grade=High School Class of 2024<br>College Class of 2028 | |||
|profession=Dancer<br>Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations=TCU Elite Dance Team<br>Allen Americans Ice Angels | |||
|dance studios=Touch of Class<br>Element Dance Center<br>California Ballet School | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|friends=[[Emma Hellenkamp]]<br>[[SeAnna Pelant]]<br>[[Anny Juvera]]<br>[[Chloe Lutosky]]<br>Evelyn Tetrault<br>[[Katie Albright]]<br>[[Mariah Humphrey]] | |||
}}'''Lauryn Martin''' (born on March 6, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trained at the Element Dance Center. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 255: | Line 271: | ||
| rowspan="8" |Little Lamb | | rowspan="8" |Little Lamb | ||
| rowspan="8" |Jazz | | rowspan="8" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="8" | | | rowspan="8" |Erika Montandon | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 399: | Line 415: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/17/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - One Eye Open (3)]</ref><ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1164/act/45/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - One Eye Open (4)]</ref> | |KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/17/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - One Eye Open (3)]</ref><ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1164/act/45/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - One Eye Open (4)]</ref> | ||
| | |Intermediate Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution | |Revolution | ||
| Line 589: | Line 605: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1547/act/425/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - At Last (5)]</ref><ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1558/act/180/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - At Last (6)]</ref> | |KAR Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1547/act/425/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - At Last (5)]</ref><ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1558/act/180/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - At Last (6)]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />Tall Queen Award<br />Legs Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Fallbrook)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/1/act/78/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - At Last]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (Fallbrook)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/1/act/78/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - At Last]</ref> | ||
| Line 638: | Line 654: | ||
|Ultra Dance (Fallbrook)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1547/act/418/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - No More I Love You's (4)]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (Fallbrook)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1547/act/418/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - No More I Love You's (4)]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 15-19 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Senior DOY | |1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 15-19 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Senior DOY | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Slave | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/659/act/524/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Slave]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1659/act/610/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Slave (1)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/607/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Slave (2)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) Pacific Ballroom<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1635/act/1232/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Slave (3)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Seduces Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/659/act/530/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Seduces Me]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1659/act/614/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Seduces Me (1)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/616/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Seduces Me (2)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) Pacific Ballroom<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1635/act/1244/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Seduces Me (3)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Run to You | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/659/act/524/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Run to You]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1659/act/625/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Run to You (1)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/627/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Run to You (2)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) Pacific Ballroom<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1635/act/1267/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Run to You (3)]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Last Goodbye<br />(The Time Has Come) | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/728/act/505/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - The Last Goodbye (1)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Ultra Solo Scholarship<br />Elite Ultimate Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/703/act/414/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - The Last Goodbye (2)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Ultra Solo Scholarship<br />Elite Ultimate Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Oakland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/714/act/159/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - The Last Goodbye (3)]</ref><ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/765/act/142/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - The Last Goodbye (4)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior DOY | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1702/act/408/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Last Goodbye]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Elite Ultimate Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Energy (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Bring on the Men | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/728/act/512/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Bring on the Men (1)]</ref> | |||
|Elite Ultimate Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/703/act/384/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Bring on the Men (2)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Oakland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/714/act/123/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Bring on the Men (3)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1702/act/393/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Bring on the Men]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Energy (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |I Will Always Love You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/728/act/484/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - I Will Always Love You (1)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/703/act/466/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - I Will Always Love You (2)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Oakland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/714/act/222/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - I Will Always Love You (3)]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1702/act/446/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - I Will Always Love You]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Energy (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 835: | Line 952: | ||
|Ultra Dance (Fallbrook) | |Ultra Dance (Fallbrook) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 15-19 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Past Life | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Evelyn Tetrault | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) Pacific Ballroom | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Shoulder to Shoulder | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Evelyn Tetrault | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Ultra Duet/Trio Scholarship<br />Elite Ultimate Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Oakland Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Ultra Duet/Trio Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Energy (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Energy Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 909: | Line 1,061: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Man's World | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Evelyn Tetrault<br />Katie Albright | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Anaheim) Pacific Ballroom | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 990: | Line 1,158: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Open Lines<br />Entertainment 12 & Over | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Open Lines<br />Entertainment 12 & Over | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2014 Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2014 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
*2014 Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2015 Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2018 National Junior Miss Dance America | |||
*2018 Regional Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2018 National Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2018 Encore Junior Miss Applause | |||
*2019 Rainbow Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year | |||
*2019 Regional Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2019 National Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2020 Rainbow Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year | |||
*2020 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2021 Rainbow Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year | |||
*2021 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2021 Teen Miss Dance America | |||
*2022 Regional Elite Miss Dance KAR | |||
*2022 National Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2022 Ultra Competitive Senior Dancer of the Year | |||
*2023 Rainbow Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year | |||
*2024 Rainbow Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year | |||
*2024 Elite Miss Dance KAR | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 1,002: | Line 1,194: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||