Nick Dobbs: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg | |image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg | ||
|gender = Male | |gender = Male | ||
|age = 22 | |age = {{age|1997|12|22}} | ||
|birthdate = December 22, 1997 | |birthdate = December 22, 1997 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2016 | |school grade = High School Class of 2016 <br> College Class of 2020 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) | |affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = Nicky Boo | |nicknames = Nicky Boo | ||
}} | }}'''Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs''' (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of ''Dance Moms''. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2006 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Crazy Little Thing Called Love | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Musical theater | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nexstar (Pittsburgh) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |Mr. Petite Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DMA | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Petite Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |2007 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Iris | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2008 | ||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Ladies Choice | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2009 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |What About Me | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OSNY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2010 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Mama's Arms | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DMP (Seven Springs) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2011 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Mr. Teen Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Someone Like You | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2013 | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Center Aisle | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Solos | |||
Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Manhattan | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Divine Inspiration<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
Cold Water | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
I Don't Feel It Anymore | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Cold Water | |||
You Still Hurt Me | |Jazz | ||
|[[Auriel Welty]] | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Auriel Welty]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum Award | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NexStar (Akron) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Auriel Welty]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
Piano Man | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreography | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
Man of La Mancha | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />Teen Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
I Forget Where We Were | |Nexstar (Akron) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Nexstar Senior Large Groups | |||
Never Gonna Change | |- | ||
|Twilight | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Abby Lee Miller | |||
|[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Starpower (Lancaster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Man of La Mancha | |||
| rowspan="3" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Your Dream Will Be My Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Xpression (Bernardsville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|American Dream (aka "Americano") | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]] | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Never Gonna Change | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jesse Johnson | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Ryan Nogy]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Ian Schmoke]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Senior Groups/Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Senior Critic’s Choice Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines<br />Sheer Excellence Award<br />Titanium Award | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 201: | Line 362: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 2nd Runner-up for National Petite Mr. Dance Of América 2006 | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007 | * 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007 | ||
* Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | * Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | ||
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008 | * 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008 | ||
* 1st runner-up for National Pre-teen Mr.DEA 2009 | |||
* 1st runner-up for National Junior Mr Dance of América 2010 | |||
* 1st runner-up for National Teen Mr . Dance Educators Of América 2011 | |||
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013 | * Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013 | ||
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013 | * Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013 | ||
* 1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015 | * 1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015 | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/ | *[http://instagram.com/nick.dobbs1/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Boy Dancers]] | [[Category:Boy Dancers]] | ||
| Line 226: | Line 384: | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | [[Category:ALDC alumni]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||