Nick Dobbs: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg | |image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg | ||
|gender = Male | |gender = Male | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1997|12|22}} | ||
|birthdate = December 22, 1997 | |birthdate = December 22, 1997 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2016 | |school grade = High School Class of 2016 <br> College Class of 2020 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) | |affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = Nicky Boo | |nicknames = Nicky Boo | ||
}} | }}'''Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs''' (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of ''Dance Moms''. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2006 | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Crazy Little Thing Called Love | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Musical theater | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexstar | |Nexstar (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|Petite | |Mr. Petite Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DMA | |DMA | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2007 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Iris | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2008 | ||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Ladies Choice | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2009 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |What About Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
( | |Platinum | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
( | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OSNY (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />High Gold | |||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Mama's Arms | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Seven Springs) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|Junior | |Mr. Junior Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |Gold | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |did not place | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Mr. Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Someone Like You | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7 | | rowspan="7" |2013 | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Center Aisle | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Solos | |||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Manhattan | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Divine Inspiration<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 196: | Line 201: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2008 | ||
| | |Cold Water | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |[[Auriel Welty]] | ||
| | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Auriel Welty]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum Award | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NexStar (Akron) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Auriel Welty]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreography | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2012 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Piano Man | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />Teen Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Akron) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Nexstar Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Twilight | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Abby Lee Miller | |||
|[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Starpower (Lancaster) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Man of La Mancha | |||
| rowspan="3" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Your Dream Will Be My Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Xpression (Bernardsville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|American Dream (aka "Americano") | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]] | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Never Gonna Change | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jesse Johnson | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Ryan Nogy]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Ian Schmoke]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Senior Groups/Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Senior Critic’s Choice Award | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines<br />Sheer Excellence Award<br />Titanium Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 274: | Line 362: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 2nd Runner-up for National Petite Mr. Dance Of América 2006 | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007 | * 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007 | ||
* Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | * Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | ||
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008 | * 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008 | ||
* 1st runner-up for National Pre-teen Mr.DEA 2009 | |||
* 1st runner-up for National Junior Mr Dance of América 2010 | |||
* 1st runner-up for National Teen Mr . Dance Educators Of América 2011 | |||
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013 | * Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013 | ||
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013 | * Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013 | ||
| Line 283: | Line 375: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/ | *[http://instagram.com/nick.dobbs1/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)] | ||
| Line 293: | Line 385: | ||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | [[Category:ALDC alumni]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 02:03, 23 December 2024
| Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Age | 27 |
| Birthdate | December 22, 1997 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Pennsylvania |
| Height | 5'5" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | High School Class of 2016 College Class of 2020 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | Abby Lee Dance Company (former) |
| Dance Studios | Abby Lee Dance Company Sandra Lynn's School of Dance |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Carrie Dobbs (mother) |
| Siblings | Katie Dobbs (sister) |
| Friends | Payton Ackerman Elissa Berardi Brooke Hyland Paige Hyland Nina Linhart Chloe Lukasiak Brandon Pent Kendall Vertes Ryleigh Vertes Auriel Welty Maddie Ziegler Mackenzie Ziegler Nia Frazier |
| Pets | unknown |
| Nicknames | Nicky Boo |
Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of Dance Moms. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Crazy Little Thing Called Love | Musical theater | unknown | Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | 8th in Mini Competitive Solos |
| Nexstar (Pittsburgh) | 6th in Mini Solos | ||||
| Dance Masters of PA | Mr. Petite Dance of PA | ||||
| DMA | 2nd Runner-Up for Mr. Petite Dance | ||||
| 2007 | Iris | unknown | unknown | Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Junior Competitive Solos |
| Starpower (Pittsburgh) | 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower | ||||
| 2008 | Starpower (Columbus) | 7th in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
| Ladies Choice | unknown | unknown | Starpower (Columbus) | 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower | |
| StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2009 | What About Me | unknown | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | Platinum |
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | 1st Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance | ||||
| OSNY (Pittsburgh) | 10th in Junior Advanced Solos Platinum | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos Platinum | ||||
| Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | 7th in Junior Advanced Solos High Gold | ||||
| 2010 | Mama's Arms | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Solos Platinum |
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | 2nd in Preteen Solos Platinum | ||||
| DMP (Seven Springs) | did not place | ||||
| Dance Masters of PA | Mr. Junior Dance of PA | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Solos Platinum | ||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | Gold | ||||
| 2011 | Kiss the Air | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| DEA (Las Vegas) | 1st Runner-Up for National Mr. Teen Dance | ||||
| Dance Masters of PA | 2nd in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos | ||||
| 2012 | Someone Like You | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | ||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | High Gold | ||||
| 2013 | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | High Gold | |||
| Center Aisle | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Open Solos
Platinum | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | High Gold Award | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Solos Titanium | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) |
1st in Teen Solos Titanium | ||||
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 7th in Advanced Teen Solos Platinum | ||||
| 2015 | Manhattan | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | High Gold |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos Divine Inspiration Titanium | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | 1st Runner-Up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent |
Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Cold Water | Jazz | Auriel Welty | NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Duet/Trios |
| 2012 | I Don't Feel It Anymore | Contemporary | Auriel Welty | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Duet/Trios |
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | Platinum Award | ||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Teen Duet/Trios | ||||
| WCDE (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Duet/Trios
1st in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios | ||||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Duet/Trios | ||||
| NexStar (Akron) | 3rd in Senior Duet/Trios | ||||
| 2013 | You Still Hurt Me | Contemporary | Auriel Welty | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | Gold Award |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Duets | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Teen Duet/Trios |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreography | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Piano Man | Contemporary | unknown | Payton Ackerman Elissa Berardi Nick Dobbs John Michael Fiumara Katie Genre Maddie Genre Olivia Ice Kassidy Leon Nina Linhart Katherine Narasimhan Brandon Pent Brittany Pent Stephanie Pittman Hope Roberts Elizabeth Rohm Ryleigh Vertes |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Lines |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Extended Lines Teen Best of JUMP Award | |||||
| Nexstar (Akron) | 4th in Nexstar Senior Large Groups | |||||
| Twilight | Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | Nick Dobbs Brooke Hyland Maddie Ziegler |
Starpower (Lancaster) | 1st in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups | |
| 2013 | Man of La Mancha | Specialty | Jennine Wedge | Elissa Berardi Nick Dobbs Nia Frazier Nina Linhart Malena Maust Katherine Narasimhan Hope Roberts Elizabeth Rohm Brandon Pent Kendall Vertes Maddie Ziegler |
JUMP (Pittsburgh) | High Gold Award |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Teen Lines | |||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Teen Lines | |||||
| Your Dream Will Be My Dream | Lyrical | unknown | Nick Dobbs Nia Frazier Brooke Hyland Paige Hyland Kendall Vertes Maddie Ziegler |
Xpression (Bernardsville) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Advanced Junior Small Groups 2nd in Junior Small Groups | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Junior Small Groups | |||||
| Wish I Didn't | Contemporary | unknown | Payton Ackerman Nick Dobbs Nina Linhart Brandon Pent Elizabeth Rohm Ryleigh Vertes |
JUMP (Pittsburgh) | High Gold Award | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Small Groups | |||||
| American Dream (aka "Americano") | Lyrical | unknown | Payton Ackerman Elissa Berardi Nick Dobbs Nia Frazier Brooke Hyland Paige Hyland Olivia Ice Kassidy Leon Nina Linhart Chloe Lukasiak Malena Maust Katherine Narasimhan Brandon Pent Hope Roberts Elizabeth Rohm Keara Sweeney Alison Taylor Kendall Vertes Ryleigh Vertes Eve Vinkler Maddie Ziegler |
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Teen Lines | |
| 2015 | I Forget Where We Were | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Nick Dobbs Payton Ackerman Kassidy Leon Katherine Narasimhan Keara Sweeney |
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Teen Groups 1st in Teen Specialty |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Groups Titanium Award | |||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | 1st in Senior Groups Titanium Award | |||||
| Never Gonna Change | Contemporary | Jesse Johnson | Nick Dobbs Olivia Ice Kassidy Leon Katherine Narasimhan Ryan Nogy Hope Roberts Ian Schmoke Keara Sweeney |
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Small Groups 2nd in Overall Senior Groups/Lines | |
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | Senior Critic’s Choice Award | |||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Lines Sheer Excellence Award Titanium Award |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
- Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris"
- Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice"
- Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010
- Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011
- Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012
- Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012
- Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012
- Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013
- Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015
Runner-Up Titles
[edit | edit source]- 2nd Runner-up for National Petite Mr. Dance Of América 2006
- 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007
- Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008
- 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008
- 1st runner-up for National Pre-teen Mr.DEA 2009
- 1st runner-up for National Junior Mr Dance of América 2010
- 1st runner-up for National Teen Mr . Dance Educators Of América 2011
- Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013
- Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013
- 1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015