Nick Dobbs: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg | |image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg | ||
|gender = Male | |gender = Male | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1997|12|22}} | ||
|birthdate = December 22, 1997 | |birthdate = December 22, 1997 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2016 | |school grade = High School Class of 2016 <br> College Class of 2020 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) | |affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = Nicky Boo | |nicknames = Nicky Boo | ||
}}'''Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs''' (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of ''Dance Moms''. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC | }}'''Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs''' (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of ''Dance Moms''. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2009 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |What About Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance | ||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | |Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2010 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Mama's Arms | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
Platinum | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Seven Springs) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA | |Mr. Junior Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" | 2011 | | rowspan="5" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air | | rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello | | rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 126: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DEA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Mr. Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2012 | | rowspan="5" |2012 | ||
| Line 130: | Line 136: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | | rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | ||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2013 | | rowspan="7" |2013 | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Center Aisle | | rowspan="6" |Center Aisle | ||
| Line 154: | Line 160: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Solos | ||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| High Gold Award | |High Gold Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Manhattan | | rowspan="3" |Manhattan | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | [[Gianna Martello]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Divine Inspiration<br />Titanium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | ||
| Line 202: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2012 | | rowspan="6" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="6" | I Don't Feel It Anymore | | rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore | ||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |[[Auriel Welty]] | | rowspan="6" |[[Auriel Welty]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 211: | Line 218: | ||
|Platinum Award | |Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |WCDE (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios | 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios | ||
| Line 226: | Line 233: | ||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me | | rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Auriel Welty]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Auriel Welty]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Gold Award | |Gold Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 249: | Line 256: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" | 2012 | | rowspan="4" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man | | rowspan="3" |Piano Man | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />Teen Best of JUMP Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />Teen Best of JUMP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexstar (Akron) | |Nexstar (Akron) | ||
| 4<sup>th</sup> in Nexstar Senior Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Nexstar Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Twilight | |Twilight | ||
| Line 276: | Line 283: | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| High Gold Award | |High Gold Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 299: | Line 306: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't | | rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| High Gold Award | |High Gold Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|American Dream (aka "Americano") | |American Dream (aka "Americano") | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />Alison Taylor<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were | | rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]] | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 326: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Never Gonna Change | | rowspan="3" |Never Gonna Change | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jesse Johnson | | rowspan="3" |Jesse Johnson | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Ryan Nogy]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />Ian Schmoke | | rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Ryan Nogy]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Ian Schmoke]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]] | ||
[[Keara Sweeney]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Senior Groups/Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Senior Groups/Lines | ||
| Line 344: | Line 350: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006 | * Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006 | ||
*Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris" | * Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris" | ||
*Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice" | * Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice" | ||
*Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010 | * Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010 | ||
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011 | * Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011 | ||
*Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012 | * Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012 | ||
*Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012 | * Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012 | ||
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012 | * Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012 | ||
* Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013 | * Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013 | ||
*Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015 | * Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015 | ||
=== Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007 | * 2nd Runner-up for National Petite Mr. Dance Of América 2006 | ||
*Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | * 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007 | ||
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008 | * Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | ||
*Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013 | * 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008 | ||
*Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013 | * 1st runner-up for National Pre-teen Mr.DEA 2009 | ||
*1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015 | * 1st runner-up for National Junior Mr Dance of América 2010 | ||
* 1st runner-up for National Teen Mr . Dance Educators Of América 2011 | |||
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013 | |||
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013 | |||
* 1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015 | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/ | *[http://instagram.com/nick.dobbs1/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)] | ||
| Line 375: | Line 385: | ||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | [[Category:ALDC alumni]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||