Nick Dobbs: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg
|image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg
|gender = Male
|gender = Male
|age = 23
|age = {{age|1997|12|22}}
|birthdate = December 22, 1997
|birthdate = December 22, 1997
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = Class of 2016
|school grade = High School Class of 2016 <br> College Class of 2020
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former)
|affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former)
Line 20: Line 20:
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = Nicky Boo
|nicknames = Nicky Boo
}}'''Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs''' (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of ''Dance Moms''. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC. Nick is currently a junior at Slippery Rock University in Pennsylvania.
}}'''Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs''' (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of ''Dance Moms''. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 72: Line 72:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2009
| rowspan="5" |2009
| rowspan="3" |What About Me
| rowspan="5" |What About Me
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance
|-
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2010
| rowspan="6" |2010
| rowspan="5" |Mama's Arms
| rowspan="6" |Mama's Arms
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum
Platinum
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|DMP (Seven Springs)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA  
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Gold  
|Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" | 2011
| rowspan="5" |2011
| rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air
| rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 117: Line 126:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Mr. Teen Dance
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos
|-
|DEA (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Mr. Teen Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2012
| rowspan="5" |2012
Line 130: Line 136:
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
| Platinum Award
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring  
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2013  
| rowspan="7" |2013
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Center Aisle
| rowspan="6" |Center Aisle
Line 154: Line 160:
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Solos
Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
| High Gold Award
|High Gold Award
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)  
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="3" |Manhattan
| rowspan="3" |Manhattan
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical  
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" | [[Gianna Martello]]  
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Contemporary Solos<br />Divine Inspiration Award<br />Titanium Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Divine Inspiration<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
Line 202: Line 209:
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2012
| rowspan="6" |2012
| rowspan="6" | I Don't Feel It Anymore
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Auriel Welty]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)  
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-
|-
Line 211: Line 218:
|Platinum Award
|Platinum Award
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)  
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)  
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios
1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios
Line 226: Line 233:
| rowspan="3" |2013
| rowspan="3" |2013
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me
| rowspan="3" |You Still Hurt Me
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Gold Award
|Gold Award
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)  
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|}
|}
Line 249: Line 256:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | 2012
| rowspan="4" |2012
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |unknown  
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)  
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)  
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />Teen Best of JUMP Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />Teen Best of JUMP Award
|-
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Nexstar (Akron)
| 4<sup>th</sup> in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Twilight
|Twilight
Line 276: Line 283:
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
| High Gold Award
|High Gold Award
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)  
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
Line 299: Line 306:
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown  
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
| High Gold Award
|High Gold Award
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups  
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|American Dream (aka "Americano")
|American Dream (aka "Americano")
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|unknown  
|unknown
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />Alison Taylor<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2015  
| rowspan="6" |2015
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary  
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)  
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Specialty
|-
|-
Line 326: Line 333:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Titanium Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Never Gonna Change
| rowspan="3" |Never Gonna Change
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Jesse Johnson
| rowspan="3" |Jesse Johnson
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Ryan Nogy]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />Ian Schmoke
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Ryan Nogy]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Ian Schmoke]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]
[[Keara Sweeney]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Senior Groups/Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Senior Groups/Lines
Line 344: Line 350:


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
* Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
*Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris"
* Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris"
*Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice"
* Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice"
*Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010
* Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011
*Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012
* Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012
*Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012
* Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012
* Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013
* Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013
*Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015
* Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015


=== Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007
* 2nd Runner-up for National Petite Mr. Dance Of América 2006
*Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008
* Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008
*Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008
*Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013
* 1st runner-up for National Pre-teen Mr.DEA 2009
*1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015
* 1st runner-up for National Junior Mr Dance of América 2010
* 1st runner-up for National Teen Mr . Dance Educators Of América 2011
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013
* 1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter]
*[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter]
*[http://instagram.com/nickdobbss/ Instagram]
*[http://instagram.com/nick.dobbs1/ Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)]   
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)]   
Line 375: Line 385:
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:1997 births]]