Elliana Walmsley: Difference between revisions

>Chlobirdandmads
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(70 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Elliana Walmsley
|name = Elliana Walmsley
|image = File:Elliana Walmsley 202402.jpg
|image = File:Elliana Walmsley 2026.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2007|06|23}}
|birthdate = June 23, 2007
|birthdate = June 23, 2007
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|height = 5'4"
|height = 5'4"
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown <br> Blonde (at one point)
|hair color = Blonde <br> Brown (at one point) <br> Black
|school grade = 11th (23/24)
|school grade = Class of 2025
|profession = Cheerleader <br> Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader <br> Model <br> Actress
|affiliations = Adrenaline Crew <br> Joffrey Ballet School <br> Cheer Central Suns <br> Werk Dancewear
|affiliations = Adrenaline Crew <br> Joffrey Ballet School <br> Cheer Central Suns <br> Werk Dancewear <br> Petite 'n Pretty
|dance studios = ALDC LA (2016-2017) <br> ALDC PA (2019) <br> Elite Dance Academy (2009-2014) <br> The Dance Movement Colorado (2014-2016) <br> Michelle Latimer Dance Academy (2016) <br> Millennium Dance Complex (2016-present) <br> Master Ballet Academy (2017-2021) <br> The Rock Center For Dance (2019) <br> Project 21 (2019)
|dance studios = ALDC LA (2016-2017) <br> ALDC PA (2019) <br> Elite Dance Academy (2009-2014) <br> The Dance Movement Colorado (2014-2016) <br> Michelle Latimer Dance Academy (2016) <br> Millennium Dance Complex (2016-present) <br> Master Ballet Academy (2017-2021) <br> The Rock Center For Dance (2019) <br> Project 21 (2019)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
Line 20: Line 20:
|pets = Lola (dog)
|pets = Lola (dog)
|nicknames = Ellie <br> Elle
|nicknames = Ellie <br> Elle
}}'''Elliana Kathryn Walmsley''' (born on June 23, 2007) is a dancer from Boulder, Colorado. Elliana started dancing when she was just eighteen months old. She made her big break in the dance world in 2016 when she joined season 6 of ''Dance Moms'', and in turn became a member of ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Since then, Elliana has gained recognition in the dance industry. She and the other members of the mini elite team have done joint modeling jobs throughout 2016. Elliana attends Michelle Latimer dance studio. She won Mini Female Best Dancer at The Dance Awards in 2018. Elliana is also one of the pros for ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors''. She has also been in many Jordan Matter photo shoots. Elliana rejoined ''Dance Moms'' as a guest for Season 8. Ellie is known for her stunning technique and beautiful stage presence, resulting in the Hope Award at YAGP and she starred as Clara in the ''Radio City Christmas Spectacular'' starring the Rockettes.
}}'''Elliana Kathryn Walmsley''' (born on June 23, 2007) is a dancer from Boulder, Colorado. Elliana started dancing when she was just 18 months old. She made her big break in the dance world in 2016 when she joined season 6 of ''Dance Moms'', and in turn became a member of ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Since then, Elliana has gained recognition in the dance industry. She and the other members of the mini elite team have done joint modeling jobs throughout 2016. Elliana attended Michelle Latimer dance studio. She won Mini Female Best Dancer at The Dance Awards in 2018. Elliana is also one of the pros for ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors''. She has also been in many Jordan Matter photo shoots. Elliana rejoined ''Dance Moms'' as a guest for Season 8. Ellie is known for her stunning technique and beautiful stage presence, resulting in the Hope Award at YAGP and she starred as Clara in the ''Radio City Christmas Spectacular'' starring the Rockettes.


Elliana started dancing at Elite Dance Academy in 2009, then switched to The Dance Movement Colorado in 2014, then immediately to Michelle Latimer Dance Academy. Two years later switched to Millennium Dance Complex in to which she still trains at today. In between those two studios, she went to the ALDC LA to be on Lifetime's hit reality show, Dance Moms in 2016, then after that season went to Master Ballet Academy in 2017. Finally, Ellie went back to the ALDC in Pittsburgh to be on Dance Moms season 8 in 2019, went to The Rock Center for Dance shortly after, and later Project 21.
Elliana started dancing at Elite Dance Academy in 2009, then switched to The Dance Movement Colorado in 2014, then immediately to Michelle Latimer Dance Academy. Two years later switched to Millennium Dance Complex in to which she still trains at today. In between those two studios, she went to the ALDC LA to be on Lifetime's hit reality show, ''Dance Moms'' in 2016, then after that season went to Master Ballet Academy in 2017. Finally, Ellie went back to the ALDC in Pittsburgh to be on ''Dance Moms'' season 8 in 2019, went to The Rock Center for Dance shortly after, and later Project 21.


In 2022, she started her own dancewear fashion line for Werk Dancewear.
In 2022, she started her own dancewear fashion line for Werk Dancewear.
Recently, she started her own cosmetics brand called Escapade Beauty.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 60: Line 62:
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="5" |Don't Rain on My Parade
| rowspan="5" |Don't Rain on<br />My Parade
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Kelly Smith
| rowspan="5" |Kelly Smith
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall 11 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall 11 & Under Solos
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 82:
|Santa Baby
|Santa Baby
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Kelly Smith & Elliana Walmsley
|Kelly Smith &<br />Elliana Walmsley
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
Line 87: Line 89:
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Meghan Lawitz
| rowspan="9" |Meghan Lawitz
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Petite Miss Dance
|Petite Miss Dance
|-
|-
Line 168: Line 170:
|-
|-
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men &<br />Women Contemporary Dance
|-
|-
|Am I Enough
|Am I Enough
Line 192: Line 194:
|unknown
|unknown
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Classical Dance
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive<br />Men & Women Classical Dance
|-
|-
|Munich
|Munich
|Character
|Character
|unknown
|unknown
|Starbound (Asbury Park)
|Starbound Nationals<br />(Asbury Park)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 11 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |The Journey
| rowspan="3" |The Journey
Line 216: Line 218:
|Krista Doherty
|Krista Doherty
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men &<br />Women Contemporary Dance
|-
|-
|T.K.O.
|T.K.O.
Line 225: Line 227:
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2018
| rowspan="10" |2018
|At the Mercy of the Waves
|At the Mercy<br />of the Waves
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
Line 261: Line 263:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
|Goodbye Yellow<br />Brick Road
|
|
|[[Mark Meismer]]
|[[Mark Meismer]]
|NUVO (Albuquerque)
|NUVO (Albuquerque)
|As the Reigning 2018 Mini Female Best Dancer Winner
|As the Reigning 2018 Mini<br />Female Best Dancer Winner
|-
|-
|unknown
|unknown
Line 271: Line 273:
|
|
|JUMP (Ft. Lauderdale)
|JUMP (Ft. Lauderdale)
|As the Reigning 2018 Mini Female Best Dancer Winner
|As the Reigning 2018 Mini<br />Female Best Dancer Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2019
| rowspan="3" |2019
Line 283: Line 285:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|Ignite Dance Live (Bethel Park)
|Ignite Dance Live<br />(Bethel Park)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
Line 292: Line 294:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="2" |2019/20
| rowspan="2" |Existence (Part 2)
| rowspan="2" |Existence (Part 2)
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 300: Line 302:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|As the Reigning 2018 Mini Female Best Dancer Winner
|As the Reigning 2018 Mini<br />Female Best Dancer Winner
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
| rowspan="2" |Je suis malade
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Josie Walsh
|YAGP (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Men & Women<br />Contemporary Dance
|-
|The Dance Awards Live
|Top 10 Junior Female Best Dancer
|}
|}


Line 732: Line 744:
*[https://www.facebook.com/elliana.walmsley/ Facebook]
*[https://www.facebook.com/elliana.walmsley/ Facebook]
*[https://www.twitter.com/ellianawalmsley Twitter]
*[https://www.twitter.com/ellianawalmsley Twitter]
*[https://www.instagram.com/ellianawalmsley_/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/ellianawalmsley/ Instagram]
*[https://www.snapchat.com/add/elliana5680 Snapchat]
*[https://www.snapchat.com/add/elliana5680 Snapchat]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsmMAojW5gGazGMgRKr4DyQ/ YouTube (1)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsmMAojW5gGazGMgRKr4DyQ/ YouTube (1)]
Line 745: Line 757:
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Rock Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Rock Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Michelle Latimer Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]]
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
Line 752: Line 766:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]