Bella Halek: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Isabella "Bella" Halek''''' (born on March 21, 1999) is a dancer from Minneapolis, Minnesota, who trained at Summit Dance Shoppe. Bella's been dancing since she was two years old.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Isabella "Bella" Halek
|image = File:Isabella Halek HS 1.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|1999|03|21}}
|birthdate = March 21, 1999
|nationality = American
|hometown = Minneapolis, Minnesota <br> New York City, New York
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer <br> Model
|affiliations = Capezio
|dance studios = Summit Dance Shoppe
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Olivia Mannella]] <br> [[Isabelle Mannella]] <br> [[Elliana Mannella]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]]
|nicknames = Bella
}}'''Isabella "Bella" Halek''' (born on March 21, 1999) is a dancer/choreographer/model from Minneapolis, Minnesota, who trained at Summit Dance Shoppe, also attended by the Mannella sisters [[Olivia Mannella|Olivia]], [[Isabelle Mannella|Isabelle]] & [[Elliana Mannella|Elliana]]. Bella's been dancing since she was two years old.


Bella has worked with many choreographers including Mia Michaels, Tyce Diorio, Brian Friedman, Talia Favia, Chaz Buzan and Martha Nichols. She has since done some choreographing herself since she was 12.
Bella has worked with many choreographers including Mia Michaels, Tyce Diorio, Brian Friedman, Talia Favia, Chaz Buzan and Martha Nichols. She has since done some choreographing herself since she was 12.


{{Stub}}
Today, she trains & choreographs in New York City.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 15: Line 31:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2009
|2009
|Fly Away
|Fly Away
Line 22: Line 38:
|Showstopper (Minneapolis)
|Showstopper (Minneapolis)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2011
|2011
|Halleluja
|Halleluja
Line 29: Line 45:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Gone
|Gone
Line 36: Line 52:
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|2016
|Roses
| rowspan="2"|Roses
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|-
|Pilot
|Improv
|
|
|NUVO (Omaha)
|
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="3"|Searching
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Searching
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards
|
|-
| rowspan="2"|Below
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Core Performer
|-
| rowspan="2"|All That Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Herself
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|2018
|DancerPalooza 2018
|
|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 62: Line 112:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|2017
|2017
|Calling You
|Calling You
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 73: Line 123:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 82: Line 132:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|2017
|2017
|unknown
|unknown
|Improv
|Improv
Line 93: Line 143:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 102: Line 152:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="11" colspan="1"|2017
| rowspan="11" colspan="1"|2017
|Captured
|Captured
Line 110: Line 160:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Improve OG
|Improve OG
|Improv
|Improv
Line 117: Line 167:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Colors
|Colors
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 124: Line 174:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Run
|Run
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 131: Line 181:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Charge
|Charge
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 138: Line 188:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Queenie Was a Blonde
|Queenie Was a Blonde
|Musical Theatre
|Musical Theatre
Line 145: Line 195:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Streets of Philadelphia
|Streets of Philadelphia
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 151: Line 201:
|Ali Gabler<br />Elizabeth Shapiro<br />Hannah Kasner<br />[[Olivia Mannella]]<br />Jessica Blindauer<br />Joseph Laluzerne<br />Kaitlyn Dipasupil<br />Kate Nilsen<br />Lauren Honke<br />Molly Segner<br />Olivia Vannucci<br />Payton Meuwissen<br />Sally Reed<br />Samantha Nyquist<br />Taylor Rosenzweig<br />Tia Tolkinen<br />Tyrese Parker<br />Zahria Brandon
|Ali Gabler<br />Elizabeth Shapiro<br />Hannah Kasner<br />[[Olivia Mannella]]<br />Jessica Blindauer<br />Joseph Laluzerne<br />Kaitlyn Dipasupil<br />Kate Nilsen<br />Lauren Honke<br />Molly Segner<br />Olivia Vannucci<br />Payton Meuwissen<br />Sally Reed<br />Samantha Nyquist<br />Taylor Rosenzweig<br />Tia Tolkinen<br />Tyrese Parker<br />Zahria Brandon
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Diamond Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Artist
|The Artist
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 159: Line 209:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Why Don't You Love Me
|Why Don't You Love Me
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 166: Line 216:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rhumba Latina
|Rhumba Latina
|Tap
|Tap
Line 173: Line 223:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Beyonce vs. Bruno
|Beyonce vs. Bruno
|Production
|Production
Line 179: Line 229:
|[[Olivia Mannella]]<br />[[Elliana Mannella]]<br />and many others
|[[Olivia Mannella]]<br />[[Elliana Mannella]]<br />and many others
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> Place Teen Diamond Production<br />Diamond Platinum
|}
|}


==Choreographer Credits==
==Choreographer Credits==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
Line 190: Line 240:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2017
|2017
| style="text-align: center; " |Herself
|Herself
| style="text-align: center; " |All That Jazz
|All That Jazz
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
|Contemporary
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2018
|2018
| style="text-align: center; " |Veronica Jaspers
|Veronica Jaspers
| style="text-align: center; " |I Did It
|I Did It
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary
|Contemporary
|}
|}


Line 205: Line 255:
*1st in Senior Competitive Diamond Solos - Showbiz Minneapolis 2016
*1st in Senior Competitive Diamond Solos - Showbiz Minneapolis 2016


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Bella Halek/Gallery]]
Bellahalek.jpg
Isabella Halek HS 1.jpeg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Isabella Halek - Improv Pilot
Isabella Halek - Searching
Isabella Halek Solo Showdown, Showbiz Nationals-Winner
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Isabella Halek - Roses
Isabella Halek-Roses Showbiz Nationals
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Isabella Halek - Below
Isabella Halek - Below (Radix Nationals)
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Bella Halek - That Jazz
Isabella Halek - All That Jazz (DancerPalooza 2018)
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
PurposeTourChildren PurposeTourChildrenMinneapolis
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 238: Line 263:
*[http://www.instagram.com/bellahalek Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/bellahalek Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjMzm7Z1NEcb0x0NsJ-esiw YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjMzm7Z1NEcb0x0NsJ-esiw YouTube (1)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/bellahalek YouTube (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/bellahalek YouTube (2)]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:1999 births]]