Ava Brooks: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Ava Brooks
| name = Ava Brooks
| image = File:Ava Brooks.jpg
| image = File:Ava Brooks 3.jpg
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
| age = 17
| age = {{age|2004|07|27}}
| birthdate = July 27, 2004
| birthdate = July 27, 2004
| school grade = 11th (21/22)
| school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026
| nationality = American
| nationality = American
| hometown = California
| hometown = California
Line 14: Line 14:
| dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus
| dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus
| titles = ''see below''
| titles = ''see below''
| parents = Cheryl Brooks
| friends = [[Avery Gay]]
| friends = [[Avery Gay]]
}}'''Ava Brooks''' (born on July 27, 2004) is a young competitive dancer who trains and competes with Danceology Performing Arts Campus, located in California. Ava is best known for her advanced tap dancing skills and solos.
}}'''Ava Brooks''' (born on July 27, 2004) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Danceology Performing Arts Campus, located in California. Ava is best known for her advanced tap dancing skills and solos.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 48: Line 49:
|Rhythm is My Business
|Rhythm is My Business
|Tap
|Tap
|unknown
|Megan McBride Moore
|BravO (San Diego)
|BravO (San Diego)
|3<sup>3d</sup> in Junior Solos, Regional Junior Miss BravO
|3<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss BravO
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2015
| rowspan="5" |2015
|Ava Wants You Back
| rowspan="2" |Ava Wants You Back
|Tap
| rowspan="2" |Tap
|unknown
| rowspan="2" |Jason Janas
|24/7 (San Diego)
|24/7 (San Diego)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Beats by A
|Beats by A
|Tap
|Tap
|unknown
|Megan McBride Moore
|
|The Dance Awards (NYC)
|
|Top 10
|-
|-
|Entourage
|Entourage
Line 73: Line 77:
|Forever
|Forever
|Tap
|Tap
|unknown
|Sarah Reich
|
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2016
| rowspan="7" |2016
|A's Gravy Waltz
|A's Gravy Waltz
|Tap
|Tap
Line 84: Line 88:
|
|
|-
|-
|I Feel Pretty
| rowspan="3" |I Feel Pretty
|Tap
| rowspan="3" |Tap
|unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos (Tie)
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Suite Ecapism
|DancerPalooza
| rowspan="2" |Tap
|Beat Squad Performance
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|-
|National Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="3" |Suite Ecapism
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|NDA (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
Line 99: Line 109:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2017
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="9" |2017
|Carmen
|Carmen
|Tap
|Tap
Line 106: Line 119:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |I Remember When
| rowspan="6" |I Remember When
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|Showbiz (Escondido)
|
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 117: Line 133:
|NUVO (Las Vegas)
|NUVO (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Takin A Chance
| rowspan="2" |Takin A Chance
Line 124: Line 146:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz Talent (Escondido)
|Showbiz (Escondido)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior DIamond Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="3" |Down
| rowspan="3" |Down
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |Chelsea Jennings
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 137: Line 159:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
Line 143: Line 165:
|Tap
|Tap
|unknown
|unknown
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|}
|}
Line 157: Line 179:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2" |2015
|Talkin' In Rhythm
|Tap
|Sarah Reich
|Sarah Bamford
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-
|Take It Home
|Specialty
|Jason Janas<br />Nicole Lucia
|Sarah Bamford
|The Dance Awards (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
Line 223: Line 260:
==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
* Regional Junior Miss BravO 2014
* Regional Junior Miss BravO 2014
* Regional NUVO StandOut in Tap
==Additional Page==
[[Ava Brooks/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.twitter.com/avaheartstap Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/avaheartstap Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/avaheartstap/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/avaheartstap/ Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvz33JPPV6cRXzCTce8K8GA YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMn80hqpd04iY5CZ4lGW0zg YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvz33JPPV6cRXzCTce8K8GA Her Mother's YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Danceology dancers]]
[[Category:Danceology dancers]]
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]]
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]]
Line 236: Line 278:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]