Briar Nolet: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Briar Anne Nolet | |name = Briar Anne Nolet | ||
|image = File:Briar Nolet | |image = File:Briar Nolet 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1998|12|27}} | ||
|birthdate = December 27, 1998 | |birthdate = December 27, 1998 | ||
|nationality = Canadian | |nationality = Canadian | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|height = 5' 2" | |height = 5' 2" | ||
|eye color = Green | |eye color = Green | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde <br> Brunette (at one time) | ||
|school grade = Class of | |school grade = Class of 2017 | ||
|profession = Actress <br> Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Actress <br> Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Canadian Dance Company | |affiliations = Canadian Dance Company | ||
|dance studios = Canadian Dance Company | |dance studios = Canadian Dance Company <br> Studio PAVAS | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Tamara Nolet (mother) <br> Alan Nolet (father) | |parents = Tamara Nolet (mother) <br> Alan Nolet (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Abbey Nolet]] | |siblings = [[Abbey Nolet]] | ||
|friends = [[Jordan Clark]] <br> [[Myles Erlick]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> Shelby Bain <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] | |friends = [[Jordan Clark]] <br> [[Myles Erlick]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> Shelby Bain <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] | ||
|pets = Lucy | |pets = 3 dogs: Lucy, Malibu & Cali | ||
|nicknames = Bri <br> Little B | |nicknames = Bri <br> Little B | ||
}}'''Briar Anne Nolet''' (born on December 27, 1998) is a | }}'''Briar Anne Nolet''' (born on December 27, 1998) is a professional dancer from Canada. She was part of the main cast in the popular Canadian dance show ''The Next Step'' as Richelle. Briar Nolet was born to Tamara Nolet and former Olympic gymnast, Alan Nolet. Briar initially did gymnastics, inspired by her father. | ||
Briar started dancing at the age of seven. Briar Nolet has competed in dance competitions since the age of | Briar started dancing at the age of seven at Studio PAVAS before moving to the Canadian Dance Company for the 2006-2007 competition season. Briar Nolet has competed in dance competitions since the age of 8 as part of Canadian Dance Company. | ||
Briar | Briar previously dated her ''The Next Step'' co-star Myles Erlick. | ||
In 2019, Briar made her American debut by competing for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. She finished fifth. | In 2019, Briar made her American debut by competing for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. She finished fifth. | ||
In 2024, Briar was competing on ''Canada's Got Talent''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Gold Award | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Gold Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Open Solos<br />Platinum Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Open Solos<br />Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 58: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Open Solos<br />Double Platinum Award | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Open Solos<br />Double Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Double Platinum Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Double Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Open Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Open Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in in Junior Competitive Lyrical Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in in Junior Competitive Lyrical Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Lyrical Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Lyrical Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Double Platinum Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Double Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Open Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Open Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 141: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Competitive Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Competitive Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper ECF | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 640: | Line 642: | ||
!Title | !Title | ||
!Role | !Role | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Isabelle Dances into the Spotlight | |''Isabelle Dances into the Spotlight '' | ||
|Ballet Dancer | |Ballet Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Blood Hunters | |''Blood Hunters'' | ||
|Creature | |Creature | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 660: | Line 659: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
|The Next Step | |''The Next Step'' | ||
|CDC dancer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2013-22 | |||
|''The Next Step'' | |||
|Richelle | |Richelle | ||
|Main Role | |Main Role | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|World of Dance | |''World of Dance'' | ||
|Herself | |Herself | ||
|Upper Contestant | |Upper Contestant | ||
| Line 698: | Line 702: | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/briarnolet Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/briarnolet Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/briarnolet Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/briarnolet Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@briarnolet TikTok] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/BriarNoletOfficial YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/BriarNoletOfficial YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 708: | Line 713: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:1998 births]] | |||