Diana Pombo: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (55 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Diana Pombo | |name = Diana Pombo | ||
|image = File:Diana Pombo | |image = File:Diana Pombo 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|11|17}} | ||
|birthdate = November 17, 2005 | |birthdate = November 17, 2005 | ||
|nationality = Colombian-American | |||
|hometown = Miami, Florida | |hometown = Miami, Florida | ||
|eye color = Brown <br> Blonde (at one point) | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2024 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Singer/Songwriter <br> Guitarist | ||
|affiliations = World of Dance | |affiliations = A3 Artists Agency <br> MSA Agency <br> World of Dance | ||
|dance studios = Stars Dance Studio | |dance studios = Stars Dance Studio | ||
|siblings = [[Andrea Pombo]] <br> | |parents = Diana Pombo Sr. (mother) <br> Carlos Pombo (father) | ||
|friends = Hanna Chong <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Ava Cota]] <br> [[ | |siblings = [[Andrea Pombo]] <br> Ivana Green | ||
}} | |friends = [[Ava Giachetti]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] <br> Hanna Chong <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Ava Cota]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Isabella DiBenedetto]] <br> [[Kalysta Gregory]] <br> [[Emma Hellenkamp]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Madeline Mihacevich]] <br> [[Chloe Mihacevich]] <br> [[Lainey Mihacevich]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Hannah Webb]] <br> [[Gabe De Guzman]] | ||
|nicknames = Lady D | |||
}}'''Diana Sofia Pombo''' (born in November 17, 2005) is a young dancer/model/actress/singer/guitarist from Florida, who trains & dances at Stars Dance Studio along with her sister [[Andrea Pombo]]. | |||
In early 2016, she auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'', made it the academy round and was in Team Sasha. She was later a contestant on NBC's ''World of Dance'' in 2017 and later did their tour shows. | In early 2016, she auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'', made it the academy round and was in Team Sasha. She was later a contestant on NBC's ''World of Dance'' in 2017 and later did their tour shows. | ||
She is currently working on a singing career, having wrote her own song. | |||
She also co-founded Go Flaunt It, a company also founded by her sisters Andrea & Ivana. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
| | |Dinosaur | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
| | |StarQuest | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Turn to Stone | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dani Solano | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Onstage (Coral Spring) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Onstage Nationals<br />(Orlando) | ||
| | |Title Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Santa Diana | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
|Alina Lanza | |||
|Jump (Miami) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
| | |Cupid Variation | ||
|Pointe | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |It Must Have Been Love | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | ||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Torn | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | ||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |When There Was Love | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | |||
| | |Jump (Miami) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Becoming | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | ||
| | |24/7 (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Belonging | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Entered into Best Dancer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tomorrow's Song | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | |||
| | |NYCDA (Orlando) | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Arbenita | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | ||
| | |NUVO (Memphis) | ||
|Closing Performance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ASH (Orlando) | ||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Transcend | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|Jump (Miami) | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gratitude | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|Radix (Washington D.C.) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 132: | Line 145: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |||
|Conquer | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | |||
| | |[[Brady Farrar]] | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Finding Light | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Angel Armas &<br />Victor Smalley | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Parker Garrison | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 166: | Line 179: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Roses | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Victor Smalley<br />& Angel Armas | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Andrea Pombo]]<br />and more dancers | ||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|Judge's Pick<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Production<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lyrical Group/Line/Production | |||
|- | |- | ||
|You Can't Stop the Beat | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Victor Smalley<br />& Angel Armas | |||
|Destanye Diaz<br />[[Brady Farrar]]<br />Parker Garrison<br />Jackson Hafenbreadl Rolof<br />Laina Mae Kirkeide<br />Sandra La Rosa<br />Rachel Leon<br />Emma McCue<br />[[Andrea Pombo]]<br />Lizzy Zaritsky | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Line | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 303: | Line 316: | ||
* New York City Dance Alliance Mini Outstanding Dancer 2015 | * New York City Dance Alliance Mini Outstanding Dancer 2015 | ||
* On Stage America Miss Petite 2014 | * On Stage America Miss Petite 2014 | ||
* | * KAR Miss Petite 2014 | ||
==== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Diana Pombo/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/itsdianapombo Facebook] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/itsdianapombo/ Instagram] | |||
*[http://www.facebook.com/itsdianapombo Facebook | *[http://www.tiktok.com/@itsdianapombo TikTok] | ||
*[http | |||
*[http://www. | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxgyMR1wgnnENrEugody1sw YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxgyMR1wgnnENrEugody1sw YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Pombo Sisters]] | [[Category:Pombo Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | [[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | |||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||