Ella Montano: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Ella Claire Montano
|name = Ella Claire Montano
|image = File:Ella Montano 2021.jpg
|image = File:Ella Montano 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2007|06|21}}
|birthdate = June 21, 2007
|birthdate = June 21, 2007
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 8th (20/21)
|school grade = Class of 2025
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> CHS Varsity Song
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA)
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) <br> Canyon Dance Company
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Kristen Marie Montano (Mother) <br> Max Montano, Sr. (Father)
|parents = Kristen Marie Montano (Mother) <br> Max Montano, Sr. (Father)
Line 19: Line 19:
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]]
|nicknames = Ella Bells
|nicknames = Ella Bells
}}'''Ella Claire Montano''' (born on June 21, 2007) is a young dancer with Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) in Anaheim, California. She is the sister of fellow dancer [[Grace Montano]].
}}'''Ella Claire Montano''' (born on June 21, 2007) is a teenage dancer with Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) in Anaheim, California. She is the sister of fellow dancer [[Grace Montano]].


In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 47: Line 47:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2016
| rowspan="9" |2016
| rowspan="2" |Circus
| rowspan="4" |Circus
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Showdown Champion
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Showdown Champion
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Halo
| rowspan="5" |Halo
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="5" |Heather Chavarria
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2017
|Starpower
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="10" |2017
| rowspan="5" |Dark Horse
| rowspan="5" |Dark Horse
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
Line 80: Line 95:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Platnum
|Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Straight Up
| rowspan="5" |Straight Up
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold
|MOVE (Pomona)
|MOVE (Pomona)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Platnum
|Platinum
|-
|-
|KAR Live! (Long Beach)
|KAR Live! (Long Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="10" |2018
|Nature Boy
| rowspan="5" |Nature Boy
|Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|Amy Berokoff
| rowspan="5" |Amy Berokoff
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior American Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior American Solos
|-
|-
|Big Spender
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Jazz
|
|Amy Gold
|-
|Countdown
|placed with other solo
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="5" |Big Spender
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-
|Countdown
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2019
| rowspan="8" |2019
Line 118: Line 160:
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Grand Slam
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
Line 143: Line 185:
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Top 10 Overall Diamond Solos
|Top 10 Overall Diamond Solos
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="4" |Lonely
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Amy Berokoff
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|13<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|KAR (Costa Mesa)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos
|-
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Musical Theatre
|}
|}


Line 154: Line 212:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2014
| rowspan="3" |2014
|Itsy Bitsy Spiders
| rowspan="3" |Itsy Bitsy Spiders
|[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]
|
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Duet/Trios
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|2015
| rowspan="5"|2015
Line 208: Line 272:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2014
| rowspan="2" |2014
|Pure Imagination
|Pure Imagination
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
|[[Laney Bojorquez]]<br />Ava Brennan<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|[[Laney Bojorquez]]<br />Ava Brennan<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-
|Tweet Tweet
|Jazz
|
|
|
|
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2015
| rowspan="4"|2015
Line 220: Line 291:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Audrey Kim<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|KAR Nationals
|KAR Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
Line 234: Line 305:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Ava Brennan<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />Audrey Kim<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Mia Oronoz<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Ava Brennan<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Mia Oronoz<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|KAR Nationals
|KAR Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
Line 249: Line 320:
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Audrey Kim<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 256: Line 327:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|KAR
|KAR (Pomona)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Secondary Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Secondary Small Groups
|-
|-
Line 278: Line 349:
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Audrey Kim<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 285: Line 356:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|KAR
|KAR (Pomona)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Secondary Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Secondary Small Groups
|-
|-
Line 291: Line 362:
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Audrey Kim<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Line 311: Line 382:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Lines
|-
|-
|KAR
|KAR (Pomona)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-
|-
Line 470: Line 541:
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Audrey Kim<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 486: Line 557:
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Sushi
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Michele Lam<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Keira Pagaza<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />Ivy Zimmerman
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Junior Large Groups
|-
| rowspan="2" |Lionheart
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Junior Large Groups
|}
|}


Line 495: Line 587:
* Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2017
* Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2017


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Ella Montano/Gallery]]
Ellamontano.jpg
Ellaclairebells 58468570 532929153902469 5897461509469200465 n.jpg
Ella Montano.jpg
Ellaclairebells 53833862 2337671159605890 6146864862682208551 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center>
<youtube width="300" height="175">K2M4iOZGNQs</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="175">CIMSsnQUmoU</youtube>
</center>
 
====Born to Entertain====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">m-QoztGOrdM</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">YvBWMqBPgMA</youtube></center>
 
====Circus====
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">_Wh79g_xiUI</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">QklnuGHruxQ</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">dtQ_LBbJntQ</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">XCTsbjxO9hI</youtube></center>
 
====Halo====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">Ouujp4FKSd4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">VbfyURURX1k</youtube></center>
 
====Dark Horse====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">kSj7N1VlGB4</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">ZgvMvaRd-9g</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">hG7ooO1HoRg</youtube></center>
 
====Straight Up====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">Vostu3uIOIs</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">bHkeHcTctc8</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">gD9MdsnbkHE</youtube></center>
 
====Nature Boy====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">XHzBxWYNNP4</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">NhnZdatXSa4</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">i2KluQ-AAE8</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">3BwBTOALAvw</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">vzqiu09rJ2E</youtube></center>
 
====Big Spender====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">dN7fFgxUa38</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">BjNIb5ZZz0A</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">bt3ypIHryaE</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">W6y00350HtY</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">WlBNLWVY7E8</youtube></center>
 
====Little Bird====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">iy-A-rmNZC8</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">9-byEJZRT_Q</youtube></center>
 
====Wonder====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">gntT9LJv3gU</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">jptKJGW431U</youtube></center>


==External Link==
==External Link==
Line 544: Line 598:
[[Category:Montano Sisters]]
[[Category:Montano Sisters]]
[[Category:Crazy 8s]]
[[Category:Crazy 8s]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]