Izzy Howard: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Isabella "Izzy" Howard | |name = Isabella "Izzy" Howard | ||
|image = File:Izzy Howard 2.jpg | |image = File:Izzy Howard 2024 (2).jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007|11|23}} | ||
|birthdate = November 23, 2007 | |birthdate = November 23, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|height = 5' 2.5" | |height = 5' 2.5" | ||
|eye color = Green | |eye color = Green | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde (currently) <br> Brown (naturally) | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 12th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dance <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dance <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> MSA Talent Agency <br> America's Got Talent | |affiliations = World of Dance <br> MSA Talent Agency <br> America's Got Talent | ||
|dance studios = Westside Dance Project <br> Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy <br> The Rock Center for Dance (former) <br> Nevada School of Dance (former) | |dance studios = San Francisco Ballet School <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy <br> The Rock Center for Dance (former) <br> Nevada School of Dance (former) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Shelby Howard (father) <br> Emily Howard (mother) | |parents = Shelby Howard (father) <br> Emily Howard (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Emma Howard]] (sister) <br> Lily Grace Howard (sister) <br> Asher Howard (brother) | |siblings = [[Emma Howard]] (sister) <br> Lily Grace Howard (sister) <br> Asher Howard (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Summer Montenegro]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Easton Magliarditi]] | |friends = [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Summer Montenegro]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Easton Magliarditi]] <br> [[Mackenzie Couch]] <br> [[Sam Fine]] <br> [[Kiera Sun]] <br> [[Tegan Chou]] <br> [[Olivia Marquez]] <br> [[Alexa Silva]] <br> [[Maddux Ellison]] <br> [[Pasha Kulev]] <br> [[Amiee Cho]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Evee Lee]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]] <br> [[Malcolm Takumi]] <br> [[Addison Middleton]] <br> [[Beth Anne McGowan]] | ||
|nicknames = Izzy | |nicknames = Izzy | ||
}}'''Isabella "Izzy" Howard''' (born on November 23, 2007) is a | }}'''Isabella "Izzy" Howard''' (born on November 23, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Las Vegas, Nevada, who dances and trains at the San Francisco Ballet School and Westside Dance Project. Formerly, she danced and trained at The Rock Center for Dance. She competed on ''World of Dance'' in 2018 & in 2019 she competed on ''America's Got Talent'' alongside Easton Magliarditi. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 261: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Female Core Performer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 273: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | | rowspan="12" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | |Undisclosed Location | ||
| rowspan=" | |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | |Timmy Blankenship | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Adveniat | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Maria Konrad | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Top Soloist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Black Coffee | |||
| rowspan="9" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="9" |Al Blackstone | |||
|Revive (Las Vegas) | |Revive (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Honored Dancer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Honored Dancer | ||
| Line 298: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Female Best Dancer | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(New York City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female Outstanding Dancer<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br /><small>Score above 299/300</small> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |This Bitter Earth | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |Al Blackstone | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br /><small>Score above 297/300</small> | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|Harlequinade Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|Adrenaline (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Elite Honored Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cupid Variation | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Revive (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Honored Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Outro | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ethan Colangelo | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Over It, Scene | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Maria Konrad | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Senior Female Best Dancer Winner | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br /><small>Score Above 299/300</small><br />Senior Female Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wild is the Wind | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jordan Lang | |||
|Adrenaline (Orange County) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Honored Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Aria | |||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Norbert De La Cruz III | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Revive (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Elite Honored Dancer | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Los Angeles) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sonata | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Ethan Colangelo | |Ethan Colangelo | ||
| | |Jump (Glendale) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Black Swan Variation | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | | | ||
| | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br /><small>Score Above 298/300</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 448: | Line 513: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tampa (Finals) | |Tampa (Finals) | ||
|Finalist | |Top 35 Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Mer de Velours | | rowspan="3" |Mer de Velours | ||
| Line 459: | Line 524: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tampa (Finals) | |Tampa (Finals) | ||
|Finalist | |Top 35 Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |La Fille Mal Gardee | | rowspan="2" |La Fille Mal Gardee | ||
| Line 533: | Line 598: | ||
|Top 12 | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2023 | ||
|Harlequinade | |Harlequinade | ||
|Classical | |Classical | ||
| Line 550: | Line 615: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grande Notte | |Grande Notte | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Harlequinade | |||
|Classical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tampa (Finals) | |||
| rowspan="3" |Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Cupid | |||
|Classical | |||
|- | |||
|Outro | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
|Raymonda | |||
|Classical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Los Angeles | |||
| rowspan="4" |Grand Prix Award | |||
|- | |||
|Kitri | |||
|Classical | |||
|- | |||
|Over It, Scene | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Wild is the Wind | |||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 689: | Line 780: | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2024 NYCDA NYC Senior Outstanding Dancer | |||
*2024 The Dance Awards Las Vegas Senior Best Dancer | |||
==Filmography== | |||
===Television=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Year | |||
!Series | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|World of Dance | |||
|Herself | |||
|Season 2 | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|America's Got Talent | |||
|Herself | |||
|Season 14, 2 episodes | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|This is Us | |||
|Dancer | |||
|Season 5, Episode 14 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 707: | Line 826: | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||