Kayla Mak: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kayla Mak | |name = Kayla Mak | ||
|image = File:Kayla Mak.jpg | |image = File:Kayla Mak 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|02|11}} | ||
|birthdate = February 11, 2003 | |birthdate = February 11, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy | |affiliations = World of Dance | ||
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy <br> Juilliard School of Dance | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] | |friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] | ||
}} | }}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York. She is currently a member of the [https://www.abt.org/training/dancer-training/abt-studio-company/ American Ballet Studio Company]. | ||
She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2010 | | rowspan="2"|2010 | ||
|Music Box | |Music Box | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|River of Dreams | |River of Dreams | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platnum | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platnum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2012 | | rowspan="3"|2012 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Secret Garden | | rowspan="3"|Secret Garden | ||
| Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Brooklyn Park) | |Hall of Fame (Brooklyn Park) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (New York) | |JUMP (New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2012-3 | | rowspan="3"|2012-3 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Arabian Waltz | | rowspan="3"|Arabian Waltz | ||
| rowspan="3"|Pointe | | rowspan="3"|Pointe | ||
| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
|ADA (Hollywood, FL) | |ADA (Hollywood, FL) | ||
|National America’s Young Dancer of the Year | |National America’s Young<br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (New York) | |NYCDA Nationals (New York) | ||
|National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year | |National NYCDA Mini Female<br />Outstanding Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (New York) | |YAGP (New York) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2013 | ||
|The Violin | |The Violin | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Mini Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Timeless | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|YAGP (Hartford) | |YAGP (Hartford) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (NYC) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island II) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |All is Silent | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Hall of Fame | |Hall of Fame | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (New York) | |YAGP (New York) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (NYC) | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (New York) | |The Dance Awards Nationals (New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judges Pick! | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judges Pick! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Esmeralda | |Esmeralda | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | | | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Transcendence | |Transcendence | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (New York) | |The Dance Awards Nationals (New York) | ||
|National Mini Female Best Dancer | |National Mini Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2015 | | rowspan="5"|2015 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Laid to Rest | | rowspan="3"|Laid to Rest | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|YAGP Finals (New York) | |YAGP Finals (New York) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quiteria’s Variation | |Quiteria’s Variation | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Variation from Don Quixote | |Variation from Don Quixote | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|YAGP Finals (New York) | |YAGP Finals (New York) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2016 | ||
|Paquita Variation | |Paquita Variation | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|NYDCA (Meadowlands) | |NYDCA (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Resolve | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Dancerpalooza | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Broken Sorrow | |Broken Sorrow | ||
|Pointe | |Pointe | ||
| Line 158: | Line 167: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|Slowly Drifting | | rowspan="5"|Slowly Drifting | ||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | | rowspan="5"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 164: | Line 173: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Providence) | |JUMP (Providence) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Boston) | |NUVO (Boston) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYDCA (Baltimore) | |NYDCA (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
|Kitri Variation | |Kitri Variation | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| Line 189: | Line 192: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|Watching It Unfold | | rowspan="5"|Watching It Unfold | ||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | | rowspan="5"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 195: | Line 198: | ||
|JUMP (New York) | |JUMP (New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Boston) | |Radix (Boston) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Boston) | |NUVO (Boston) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYDCA Nationals (New York) | |NYDCA Nationals (New York) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Reverence | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|JUMP (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|entered | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
|Weeping Willow | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Because Finally It's Everything | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Providence) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tuesday | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Jump (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Manchester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|On Location | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 219: | Line 273: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2"|2010 | ||
|Orchestra | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Sara DeGraw<br />Portia Nelson<br />Christine Argentino<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Jacqueline Broderick<br />Antonia Gabriele | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platnum | |||
|- | |||
|Forever Young | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Sara DeGraw<br />Portia Nelson<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Christine Argentino<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Jacqueline Broderick<br />Jordyn Gardner<br />Antonia Gabriele<br />Jessica Ferretti<br />Amanda Kraus<br />Anastasia Megdanis<br />Kamilah Shah<br />Rachel Levine<br />Katie Ippolito<br />Noelle Meers<br />Logan Epstein<br />Bianca Gerasia | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2012 | |||
|Silhouettes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Kayla Goldsberry<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|In Our Fantasies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Turn to Stone | |Turn to Stone | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 227: | Line 310: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|This Must be the Place | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Julia Assue<br />Katie Chapin<br />Kayla Goldsberry<br />Sarah Greene<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Jolie Lerner<br />Portia Nelson<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Corri Rosario<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Palladio | |Palladio | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 234: | Line 324: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2016 | | rowspan="7"|2016 | ||
|What's The Pointe | |What's The Pointe | ||
| Line 242: | Line 332: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hazel | |Hazel | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 249: | Line 339: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yaow | |Yaow | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 256: | Line 346: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Be Here Now | |Be Here Now | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 263: | Line 353: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Marry Well | |Marry Well | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 270: | Line 360: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hands of Fate | |Hands of Fate | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 277: | Line 367: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Defining Moments | |Defining Moments | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 284: | Line 374: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016-7 | |2016-7 | ||
|Velocity | |Velocity | ||
| Line 292: | Line 382: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|2017 | |rowspan="8"|2017 | ||
|Emergence | |Emergence | ||
| Line 300: | Line 390: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Close Your Eyes | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />Skye Ayala<br />Lily Gentile<br />Gillian Gordon<br />[[Sienna Morris]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Isabella Weidmann | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Faith After Loss | |Faith After Loss | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 307: | Line 404: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rush in Water | |Rush in Water | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 313: | Line 410: | ||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater | |Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>MVP Award | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bamboo Banga | |Bamboo Banga | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 321: | Line 418: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Between the Lines | |Between the Lines | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | | | ||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br /> | |Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Muddy Waters | |Muddy Waters | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 335: | Line 432: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jackpot | |Jackpot | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 345: | Line 442: | ||
===World of Dance=== | ===World of Dance=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Qualifiers (Back to Me) | ! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Qualifiers (Back to Me) | ||
| Line 361: | Line 458: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''90.3''' | | style="text-align: center;" |'''90.3''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Paint it Black) | !colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Paint it Black) | ||
| Line 378: | Line 475: | ||
|} | |} | ||
''Even though she lost her Duels round, she did have enough points to make it to the Redemption dance battle.'' | ''Even though she lost her Duels round, she did have enough points to make it to the Redemption dance battle.'' | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Redemption Round | !colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Redemption Round | ||
| Line 388: | Line 485: | ||
|style="text-align: center;"|✓ | |style="text-align: center;"|✓ | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Cut (Take Me to Church) | ! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Cut (Take Me to Church) | ||
| Line 403: | Line 500: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | | style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''93.7''' | | style="text-align: center;" |'''93.7''' | ||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Divisional Final (Never Tear Us Apart) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |94 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |97 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |95 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.3''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 408: | Line 521: | ||
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012 | * National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012 | ||
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012 | * National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012 | ||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2013 | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2014 | |||
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014 | * National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014 | ||
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | * Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 2nd Runner-Up Mini Female Best Dancer 2013 (The Dance Awards) | |||
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | * 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | ||
* 2nd Runner-Up Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 (The Dance Awards - Orlando) | |||
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016 | * 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kayla Mak/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 430: | Line 541: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | [[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | [[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | ||
| Line 436: | Line 547: | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||