Kayla Mak: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kayla Mak
|name = Kayla Mak
|image = File:Kayla Mak.jpg
|image = File:Kayla Mak 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2003|02|11}}
|birthdate = February 11, 2003
|birthdate = February 11, 2003
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy
|affiliations = World of Dance
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy <br> Juilliard School of Dance
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]]
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]]
}}'''''Kayla Mak''''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young competitive dancer and ballet student from New York.
}}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York. She is currently a member of the [https://www.abt.org/training/dancer-training/abt-studio-company/ American Ballet Studio Company].


She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 32: Line 33:
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 60:
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
|ADA (Hollywood, FL)
|ADA (Hollywood, FL)
|National America’s Young Dancer of the Year
|National America’s Young<br />Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (New York)
|NYCDA Nationals (New York)
|National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year
|National NYCDA Mini Female<br />Outstanding Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|YAGP (New York)
|YAGP (New York)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2013
| rowspan="5" |2013
|The Violin
|The Violin
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|entered
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|Timeless
| rowspan="4" |Timeless
| rowspan="3"|unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="4" |
|YAGP (Hartford)
|YAGP (Hartford)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|JUMP (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II)
Line 86: Line 90:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6"|2014
| rowspan="7" |2014
| rowspan="4"|All is Silent
| rowspan="5" |All is Silent
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="5" |
|Hall of Fame
|Hall of Fame
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 96: Line 100:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|JUMP (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 112:
|Ballet
|Ballet
|
|
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 128:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 146:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="7"|2016
| rowspan="9" |2016
|Paquita Variation
|Paquita Variation
|Ballet
|Ballet
Line 145: Line 152:
|NYDCA (Meadowlands)
|NYDCA (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |Resolve
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
|Dancerpalooza
|N/A
|-
|-
|Broken Sorrow
|Broken Sorrow
Line 170: Line 186:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
|Reverence
|Contemporary
|
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|entered
|-
|Kitri Variation
|Kitri Variation
|Ballet
|Ballet
Line 200: Line 210:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Reverence
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|JUMP (New York)
|
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|entered
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
|Weeping Willow
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Because Finally It's Everything
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
|Jump (Providence)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="4" |Tuesday
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|Jump (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NYCDA (Manchester)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|On Location
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|}
|}


Line 460: Line 521:
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2013
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2014
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
* 2nd Runner-Up Mini Female Best Dancer 2013 (The Dance Awards)
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015
* 2nd Runner-Up Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 (The Dance Awards - Orlando)
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Kayla Mak/Gallery]]
Kayla Mak Makes Ballet Look Easy with "Back to Me" Routine - World of Dance 2019 (Full Performance)
The Duels Funkanometry vs. Kayla Mak - World of Dance 2019 (Sneak Peek)
Redemption Junior Division - World of Dance 2019 (Full Performance)
Redemption House of Tap vs. Kayla Mak Front Row, The Duels - World of Dance 2019 (Exclusive)
Kayla Mak's "Take Me to Church" Proves Ballet Can Compete - World of Dance 2019 (Full Performance)
Kayla Mak Backstage to Main Stage, The Cut - World of Dance 2019 (Digital Exclusive)
Kayla Mak Performs Fantastic "Never Tear Us Apart" Routine - World of Dance 2019 (Full Performance)
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 484: Line 541:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
Line 490: Line 547:
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]