Kayla Mak: Difference between revisions

>ENTERONE
Adding solo and scholarship win for this dancer
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]]
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]]
}}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York.
}}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York. She is currently a member of the [https://www.abt.org/training/dancer-training/abt-studio-company/ American Ballet Studio Company].


She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 60: Line 60:
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
|ADA (Hollywood, FL)
|ADA (Hollywood, FL)
|National America’s Young Dancer of the Year
|National America’s Young<br />Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (New York)
|NYCDA Nationals (New York)
|National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year
|National NYCDA Mini Female<br />Outstanding Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|YAGP (New York)
|YAGP (New York)
Line 73: Line 73:
|
|
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up to Mini Female Best Dancer
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Timeless
| rowspan="4" |Timeless
Line 90: Line 90:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6"|2014
| rowspan="7" |2014
| rowspan="4"|All is Silent
| rowspan="5" |All is Silent
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="5" |
|Hall of Fame
|Hall of Fame
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 99: Line 99:
|YAGP (New York)
|YAGP (New York)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|JUMP (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
Line 154: Line 157:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up to Junior Female Best Dancer
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
|Dancerpalooza
|Dancerpalooza
Line 519: Line 522:
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2013
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2013
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2014
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
Line 544: Line 548:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]