Lauren Yakima: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(45 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg
|image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2001|09|24}}
|birthdate = September 24, 2001
|birthdate = September 24, 2001
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Northville, Michigan
|hometown = Northville, Michigan <br> Los Angeles, CA
|height =
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade =  
|school grade = Class of 2019
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model
|affiliations = World of Dance
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> BlocLA
|dance studios = Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
|dance studios = Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Mary Beth Yakima (mother) <br> Daniel Yakima (father)
|parents = Mary Beth Yakima (mother) <br> Daniel Yakima (father)
|siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters)
|siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters)
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]]
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]]
}}'''''Lauren Yakima''''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a teenage competitive dancer from Michigan, who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance in Dearborn. Her two sisters also dance and train at the same school. One of them is ''So You Think You Can Dance'' season 10 winner [[Amy Yakima]], and the other is [[Emma Yakima]].
}}'''Lauren Yakima''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a dancer from Michigan, who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance in Dearborn. Her two sisters also dance and train at the same school. One of them is ''So You Think You Can Dance'' Season 10 winner [[Amy Yakima]], and the other is [[Emma Yakima]].


This year, Lauren is competing for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
In 2019, Lauren competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 32: Line 31:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|Somewhere Over the Rainbow
|Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Line 39: Line 38:
|KAR (Detroit)
|KAR (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Beautiful
|Beautiful
Line 46: Line 45:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2015
| rowspan="3"|2015
|Under the Bridges
|Under the Bridges
Line 53: Line 52:
|KAR (Detroit)
|KAR (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|In Solitude
| rowspan="2"|In Solitude
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|In Between
| rowspan="2"|In Between
Line 68: Line 67:
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="2"|This is How I Dream
| rowspan="2"|This is How I Dream
| rowspan="2"|Specialty
| rowspan="2"|Specialty
Line 79: Line 78:
|Radix (Cleveland)
|Radix (Cleveland)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revel (Dearborn)
|Revel (Dearborn)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Terrain
| rowspan="2"|Terrain
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
|
| rowspan="2"|
|Revel (Dearborn)
|Revel (Dearborn)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
| rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa
| rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
| rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
|Radix (Cleveland)
|Radix (Cleveland)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Best Dancer
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Best Dancer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|DancerPalooza
|DancerPalooza
|N/A
|N/A
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2018
| rowspan="4"|2018
| rowspan="4"|You Are Mine
| rowspan="4"|You Are Mine
Line 106: Line 108:
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up Female Core Performer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|DancerPalooza
|DancerPalooza
|N/A
|N/A
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2019
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="2"|The Show Must Go On
| rowspan="4"|The Show Must Go On
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
|Radix (Kansas City)
|Radix (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Detroit)
|NUVO (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NYDCA
|
|-
|24/7 (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
| rowspan="10" |2021
| rowspan="4" |I Put a Spell on You
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Kayla Kalbfleisch
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|
|-
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|
|-
|JUMP (Houston)
|
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |City Building
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Kayla Kalbfleisch
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|
|-
|24/7 (Denver)
|
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|
|-
|24/7 (New Orleans)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Sweet Disposition
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Seattle)
|
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|
|-
|2022
|A Song for You
|
|
|24/7 (Vancouver)
|
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 138: Line 193:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Gale Song
|Gale Song
Line 146: Line 201:
|Revel (Dearborn)
|Revel (Dearborn)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|Still Loving You
|Still Loving You
Line 153: Line 208:
|Slade Segerson
|Slade Segerson
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock
|}
 
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2020
|Gale Song
|Contemporary
|Jaci Royal
|Kailyn Rogers<br />Jonathan Wade
|24/7 (Albuquerque)
|
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 166: Line 241:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|2017
|Say My Name
|Say My Name
Line 174: Line 249:
|Adrenaline (Detroit)
|Adrenaline (Detroit)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dangerous
|Dangerous
|
|
Line 181: Line 256:
|DancerPalooza (Ace Awards)
|DancerPalooza (Ace Awards)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Walk for Me
|Walk for Me
Line 208: Line 283:
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.7'''
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.7'''
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Escalate)
!colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Escalate)
Line 226: Line 301:
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;  "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;  "
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Cut ()
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Cut (Helium)
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo
| style="text-align: center;" |
| style="text-align: center;" |91
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez
| style="text-align: center;" |
| style="text-align: center;" |91
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough
| style="text-align: center;" |
| style="text-align: center;" |93
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE'''
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE'''
Line 241: Line 316:
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Filmography==
<gallery position="center">
===Music Videos===
LaurenYakima.jpg
{| class="wikitable"
Lauren Yakima.jpg
|-
25022889 181391445934520 2188627884212486144 n.jpg
!Year
43188229 1097159637118100 7070812433041384057 n.jpg
!Music Video
40308015 843940315996263 3041369781323485198 n.jpg
!Role
</gallery>
!Artist
<gallery position="center">
|-
21372518 114552705900967 7393446704374087680 n.jpg
| rowspan="2"|2019
34605513 168994340463940 8202925740476334080 n.jpg
|''A Boy and a Man''
43985903 1537060983105669 4053359264386983291 n.jpg
|Lover
</gallery>
|AJ McLean
<gallery position="center">
|-
36476117 222032715101125 625673170480791552 n.jpg
|''Torment''
36957571 2133508183563842 3296528334736850944 n.jpg
|Dancer
</gallery>
|[[Christina Ricucci]]
<gallery position="center">
|}
37279748 2178098215769695 3347362395126235136 n.jpg
38968436 685756281823666 3166891481415811072 n.jpg
39877950 252975662221615 4335831573359230976 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
44843559 1000841956768869 872789510371044207 n.jpg
43684118 328657074364003 7892984399061569959 n.jpg
42411948 201153354143132 7777660734353718563 n.jpg
43088248 547611249013754 8959854060291630328 n.jpg
</gallery>


===Videos===
===Television===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
{| class="wikitable"
Lauren Yakima - In Between
|-
Lauren Yakima - Terrain
!Year
The Show Must Go On (Lauren Yakima)
!Series
</gallery>
!Notes
|-
| rowspan="2"|2020
|''To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt''
|
|-
|''World of Dance: Where are They Now?''
|
|}


====You Are Mine====
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Lauren Yakima/Gallery]]
Lauren Yakima - You Are Mine
Lauren Yakima - You Are Mine (Radix Nationals 2018)
Lauren Yakima - You are Mine (Recompete for Core Performer at Radix Nationals 2018)
Lauren Yakima - You Are Mine (The Dance Awards Las Vegas 2018)
Lauren Yakima - You Are Mine (Recompete for Best Dancer)
Lauren Yakima - You Are Mine(Beat Squad Performance)
</gallery>
 
====Lacrimosa====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Lacrimosa. Lauren Yakima
Lauren Yakima - Lacrimosa
Lauren Yakima - Lacrimosa (Performance at DancerPalooza 2017)
</gallery>
 
====In Solitude====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Lauren Yakima-- In Solitude
In Solitude - Lauren Yakima
</gallery>
 
====World of Dance====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Lauren Yakima Qualifiers - World of Dance 2019 (Sneak Peek)
Lauren Yakima Shows Remarkable Confidence to "Escalate" - World of Dance 2019 (Full Performance)
Lauren Yakima Rehearsal Footage In-Studio Performance, The Duels - World of Dance 2019 (Exclusive)
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 314: Line 360:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Yakima Sisters]]
[[Category:Yakima Sisters]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]