Lauren Yakima: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg | |image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|09|24}} | ||
|birthdate = September 24, 2001 | |birthdate = September 24, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Northville, Michigan | |hometown = Northville, Michigan <br> Los Angeles, CA | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2019 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = World of Dance | |affiliations = World of Dance <br> BlocLA | ||
|dance studios = Noretta Dunworth School of Dance | |dance studios = Noretta Dunworth School of Dance | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
| Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
|siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters) | |siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters) | ||
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] | |friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] | ||
}} | }}'''Lauren Yakima''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a dancer from Michigan, who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance in Dearborn. Her two sisters also dance and train at the same school. One of them is ''So You Think You Can Dance'' Season 10 winner [[Amy Yakima]], and the other is [[Emma Yakima]]. | ||
In 2019, Lauren competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Somewhere Over the Rainbow | |Somewhere Over the Rainbow | ||
| Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
|KAR (Detroit) | |KAR (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Beautiful | |Beautiful | ||
| Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |Hall of Fame (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2015 | | rowspan="3"|2015 | ||
|Under the Bridges | |Under the Bridges | ||
| Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
|KAR (Detroit) | |KAR (Detroit) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|In Solitude | | rowspan="2"|In Solitude | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|JUMP (Dearborn) | |JUMP (Dearborn) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | | rowspan="2"|2016 | ||
| rowspan="2"|In Between | | rowspan="2"|In Between | ||
| Line 66: | Line 67: | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|JUMP (Dearborn) | |JUMP (Dearborn) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br /> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|This is How I Dream | | rowspan="2"|This is How I Dream | ||
| rowspan="2"|Specialty | | rowspan="2"|Specialty | ||
| Line 77: | Line 78: | ||
|Radix (Cleveland) | |Radix (Cleveland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revel (Dearborn) | |Revel (Dearborn) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Terrain | | rowspan="2"|Terrain | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|Revel (Dearborn) | |Revel (Dearborn) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa | | rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | | rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | ||
|Radix (Cleveland) | |Radix (Cleveland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Best Dancer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DancerPalooza | |DancerPalooza | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2018 | | rowspan="4"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="4"|You Are Mine | | rowspan="4"|You Are Mine | ||
| Line 104: | Line 108: | ||
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | | rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | ||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |24/7 (Detroit) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DancerPalooza | |DancerPalooza | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|The Show Must Go On | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | ||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |Radix (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Detroit) | |NUVO (Detroit) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYDCA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |24/7 (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Put a Spell on You | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kayla Kalbfleisch | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Houston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |City Building | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kayla Kalbfleisch | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (New Orleans) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sweet Disposition | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|A Song for You | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Vancouver) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 139: | Line 193: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Gale Song | |Gale Song | ||
| Line 147: | Line 201: | ||
|Revel (Dearborn) | |Revel (Dearborn) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Still Loving You | |Still Loving You | ||
| Line 154: | Line 208: | ||
|Slade Segerson | |Slade Segerson | ||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |24/7 (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Gale Song | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jaci Royal | |||
|Kailyn Rogers<br />Jonathan Wade | |||
|24/7 (Albuquerque) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 167: | Line 241: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
|Say My Name | |Say My Name | ||
| Line 175: | Line 249: | ||
|Adrenaline (Detroit) | |Adrenaline (Detroit) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dangerous | |Dangerous | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 182: | Line 256: | ||
|DancerPalooza (Ace Awards) | |DancerPalooza (Ace Awards) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Walk for Me | |Walk for Me | ||
| Line 209: | Line 283: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.7''' | | style="text-align: center;" |'''95.7''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Escalate) | !colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Escalate) | ||
| Line 242: | Line 316: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Filmography== | ||
===Music Videos=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Music Video | |||
!Role | |||
!Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2019 | |||
|''A Boy and a Man'' | |||
|Lover | |||
|AJ McLean | |||
|- | |||
|''Torment'' | |||
|Dancer | |||
|[[Christina Ricucci]] | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Television=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Series | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2020 | |||
|''To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''World of Dance: Where are They Now?'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Lauren Yakima/Gallery]] | |||
Lauren Yakima | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 321: | Line 360: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Yakima Sisters]] | [[Category:Yakima Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||