Lauren Yakima: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg
|image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 19
|age = {{age|2001|09|24}}
|birthdate = September 24, 2001
|birthdate = September 24, 2001
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 17: Line 17:
|siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters)
|siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters)
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]]
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]]
}}'''''Lauren Yakima''''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a teenage competitive dancer from Michigan, who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance in Dearborn. Her two sisters also dance and train at the same school. One of them is ''So You Think You Can Dance'' season 10 winner [[Amy Yakima]], and the other is [[Emma Yakima]].
}}'''Lauren Yakima''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a dancer from Michigan, who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance in Dearborn. Her two sisters also dance and train at the same school. One of them is ''So You Think You Can Dance'' Season 10 winner [[Amy Yakima]], and the other is [[Emma Yakima]].


In 2019, Lauren competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
In 2019, Lauren competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 23: Line 23:
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 31: Line 31:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|Somewhere Over the Rainbow
|Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Line 38: Line 38:
|KAR (Detroit)
|KAR (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Beautiful
|Beautiful
Line 45: Line 45:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2015
| rowspan="3"|2015
|Under the Bridges
|Under the Bridges
Line 52: Line 52:
|KAR (Detroit)
|KAR (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|In Solitude
| rowspan="2"|In Solitude
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|In Between
| rowspan="2"|In Between
Line 67: Line 67:
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="2"|This is How I Dream
| rowspan="2"|This is How I Dream
Line 78: Line 78:
|Radix (Cleveland)
|Radix (Cleveland)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revel (Dearborn)
|Revel (Dearborn)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Terrain
| rowspan="2"|Terrain
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 87: Line 87:
|Revel (Dearborn)
|Revel (Dearborn)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa
| rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
| rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
|Radix (Cleveland)
|Radix (Cleveland)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Best Dancer
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Best Dancer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|DancerPalooza
|DancerPalooza
|N/A
|N/A
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2018
| rowspan="4"|2018
| rowspan="4"|You Are Mine
| rowspan="4"|You Are Mine
Line 108: Line 108:
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up Female Core Performer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|DancerPalooza
|DancerPalooza
|N/A
|N/A
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="4"|The Show Must Go On
| rowspan="4"|The Show Must Go On
Line 124: Line 124:
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
|Radix (Kansas City)
|Radix (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Detroit)
|NUVO (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYDCA
|NYDCA
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
| rowspan="10" |2021
| rowspan="4" |I Put a Spell on You
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Kayla Kalbfleisch
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|
|-
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|
|-
|JUMP (Houston)
|
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |City Building
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Kayla Kalbfleisch
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|
|-
|24/7 (Denver)
|
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|
|-
|24/7 (New Orleans)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Sweet Disposition
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Seattle)
|
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|
|-
|2022
|A Song for You
|
|
|24/7 (Vancouver)
|
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 146: Line 193:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Gale Song
|Gale Song
Line 154: Line 201:
|Revel (Dearborn)
|Revel (Dearborn)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|Still Loving You
|Still Loving You
Line 161: Line 208:
|Slade Segerson
|Slade Segerson
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock
|}
 
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2020
|Gale Song
|Contemporary
|Jaci Royal
|Kailyn Rogers<br />Jonathan Wade
|24/7 (Albuquerque)
|
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 174: Line 241:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|2017
|Say My Name
|Say My Name
Line 182: Line 249:
|Adrenaline (Detroit)
|Adrenaline (Detroit)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dangerous
|Dangerous
|
|
Line 189: Line 256:
|DancerPalooza (Ace Awards)
|DancerPalooza (Ace Awards)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Walk for Me
|Walk for Me
Line 216: Line 283:
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.7'''
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.7'''
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Escalate)
!colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Escalate)
Line 258: Line 325:
!Artist
!Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019
| rowspan="2"|2019
|''A Boy and A Man''
|''A Boy and a Man''
|Lover
|Lover
|AJ Mclean
|AJ McLean
|-
|-
|''Torment''
|''Torment''
Line 268: Line 335:
|}
|}


==Gallery==
===Television===
<gallery position="center">
{| class="wikitable"
LaurenYakima.jpg
|-
Laurenyakima 13166884 686557964819981 1873540694 n.jpg
!Year
43188229 1097159637118100 7070812433041384057 n.jpg
!Series
40308015 843940315996263 3041369781323485198 n.jpg
!Notes
</gallery>
|-
<gallery position="center">
| rowspan="2"|2020
Lauren Yakima.jpg
|''To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt''
25022889 181391445934520 2188627884212486144 n.jpg
|
22582697 110539089709021 2930346943567626240 n.jpg
|-
</gallery>
|''World of Dance: Where are They Now?''
<gallery position="center">
|
21372518 114552705900967 7393446704374087680 n.jpg
|}
34605513 168994340463940 8202925740476334080 n.jpg
43985903 1537060983105669 4053359264386983291 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
36476117 222032715101125 625673170480791552 n.jpg
36957571 2133508183563842 3296528334736850944 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
38968436 685756281823666 3166891481415811072 n.jpg
39877950 252975662221615 4335831573359230976 n.jpg
37279748 2178098215769695 3347362395126235136 n.jpg
52527559 122755715455681 7678404501922228041 n.jpg
52486757 2272759089602434 748984905441113760 n.jpg
51562259 819006868491977 5064559929301809799 n.jpg
43466172 274619093162594 3762002103363308354 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
44843559 1000841956768869 872789510371044207 n.jpg
43684118 328657074364003 7892984399061569959 n.jpg
42411948 201153354143132 7777660734353718563 n.jpg
43088248 547611249013754 8959854060291630328 n.jpg
Thefieldgallery 44288114 724483994586834 2368307951652808111 n.jpg
55833118 848934518781047 3919568260768464896 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center>
<youtube width="400" height="240">OaOAk3-Avbc</youtube><br />
<youtube width="400" height="240">mVP1PtTn3eo</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">kwQBB-5efks</youtube>
</center>
 
====This is How I Dream====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">_10X4I5sKZs</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">T2T1cJdX-w8</youtube></center>
 
====You Are Mine====
<center>
<youtube width="350" height="210">qhpSELCQOWE</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">B59EZdVJvNI</youtube><br />
<youtube width="350" height="210">VtDDJo96gdA</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">1JGk7ABehOA</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">EnPowTvpLyU</youtube><br />
<youtube width="350" height="210">pWfaFiP6JXY</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">AaxJgKwEOwo</youtube>
</center>
 
====Lacrimosa====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">8qB9MVJQpGg</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">_6_vwtA7DAk/youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">dL1AdwKZgOA</youtube></center>
 
====In Solitude====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">kN3AJrHwaJU</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">n-hFmhoS2eE</youtube></center>
 
====The Show Must Go On====
<center>
<youtube width="350" height="210">meNT8mrcd_M</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">NKxeKgVId-c</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">gqHi493ITT4</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">usrCEPC44B8</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">65w0HHsxad8</youtube></center>


====World of Dance====
==Additional Page==
<center><youtube width="350" height="210">rIRoXn7DC-c</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">2FR1QznWzOw</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">r6KSCPcO4XI</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">oTtaGp4UCBM</youtube><youtube width="350" height="210">ChzkBl6LPu4</youtube></center>
[[Lauren Yakima/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 343: Line 360:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Yakima Sisters]]
[[Category:Yakima Sisters]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
Line 349: Line 366:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]