Lauren Yakima: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg | |image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|09|24}} | ||
|birthdate = September 24, 2001 | |birthdate = September 24, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters) | |siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters) | ||
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] | |friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]] | ||
}}'''Lauren Yakima''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a | }}'''Lauren Yakima''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a dancer from Michigan, who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance in Dearborn. Her two sisters also dance and train at the same school. One of them is ''So You Think You Can Dance'' Season 10 winner [[Amy Yakima]], and the other is [[Emma Yakima]]. | ||
In 2019, Lauren competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | In 2019, Lauren competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|JUMP (Dearborn) | |JUMP (Dearborn) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|JUMP (Dearborn) | |JUMP (Dearborn) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br /> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa | | rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | | rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | ||
|Radix (Cleveland) | |Radix (Cleveland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | | rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | ||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |24/7 (Detroit) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | | rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch | ||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |Radix (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Detroit) | |NUVO (Detroit) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYDCA | |NYDCA | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |24/7 (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Put a Spell on You | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kayla Kalbfleisch | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Houston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |City Building | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kayla Kalbfleisch | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (New Orleans) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sweet Disposition | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Seattle) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|A Song for You | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Vancouver) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 208: | ||
|Slade Segerson | |Slade Segerson | ||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |24/7 (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Gale Song | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jaci Royal | |||
|Kailyn Rogers<br />Jonathan Wade | |||
|24/7 (Albuquerque) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 325: | ||
!Artist | !Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2"|2019 | ||
|''A Boy and | |''A Boy and a Man'' | ||
|Lover | |Lover | ||
|AJ | |AJ McLean | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Torment'' | |''Torment'' | ||
| Line 268: | Line 335: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Television=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Series | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2020 | |||
|''To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''World of Dance: Where are They Now?'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Lauren Yakima/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 349: | Line 366: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||