Madison Brown: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Madison Brown | |name = Madison Brown | ||
| image = File:Madison Brown.jpg | |image = File:Madison Brown 2.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| age = | |age = {{age|2005|02|23}} | ||
| birthdate = February 23, 2005 | |birthdate = February 23, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |||
| nationality = American | |hometown = Florida | ||
| | |eye color = Brown | ||
| eye color = | |hair color = Black | ||
| | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student | |affiliations = World of Dance | ||
| affiliations = World of Dance | |dance studios = Lents Dance Company | ||
| dance studios = Lents Dance Company | |nicknames = Maddie | ||
}}'''Madison Brown''' (born in February 23, 2005) is a young ballet dancer from Florida, who trains at the Lents Dance Company. | |||
| nicknames = Maddie | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 31: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|Warrior Princess | |Warrior Princess | ||
| Line 38: | Line 32: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Summer | |Summer | ||
| Line 45: | Line 39: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2015 | | rowspan="2"|2015 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Long Days | | rowspan="2"|Long Days | ||
| Line 52: | Line 46: | ||
|KAR (Fort Lauderdale) | |KAR (Fort Lauderdale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2016 | | rowspan="3"|2016 | ||
|Strings of Gold | |Strings of Gold | ||
| Line 62: | Line 56: | ||
|NYCDA (Orlando) | |NYCDA (Orlando) | ||
|Finale | |Finale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nouveau Tango | |Nouveau Tango | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 68: | Line 62: | ||
|Universal Ballet | |Universal Ballet | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wild Horses | |Wild Horses | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016-7 | | rowspan="2"|2016-7 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Ignite | | rowspan="2"|Ignite | ||
| Line 81: | Line 75: | ||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |Showstopper (Palm Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |YAGP (Tampa) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Idea for Strings | |Idea for Strings | ||
| Line 91: | Line 85: | ||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |Showstopper (Palm Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2018 | | rowspan="6"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Aqua Vitae | | rowspan="3"|Aqua Vitae | ||
| Line 98: | Line 92: | ||
|VIP Dance | |VIP Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Tampa) | |YAGP (Tampa) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World Ballet Competition | |World Ballet Competition | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arsonist's Lullaby | |Arsonist's Lullaby | ||
|Classical | |Classical | ||
| Line 110: | Line 104: | ||
|Believe | |Believe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lilac Fairy | |Lilac Fairy | ||
|Classical | |Classical | ||
| Line 116: | Line 110: | ||
|World Ballet Competition | |World Ballet Competition | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paquita | |Paquita | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 122: | Line 116: | ||
|YAGP Semi-Finals (Tampa) | |YAGP Semi-Finals (Tampa) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Revolt | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|REVEL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP Semi-Finals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|Survivor | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|NYCDA Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|YAGP | |- | ||
|Queen of the Dryads | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|YAGP | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 141: | Line 151: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Red Arrow | |Red Arrow | ||
| Line 152: | Line 162: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 161: | Line 171: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3"|2016 | ||
|Lost it to Trying | |Lost it to Trying | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 169: | Line 179: | ||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |Showstopper (Palm Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What Kind of Man | |What Kind of Man | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 176: | Line 186: | ||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |Showstopper (Palm Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Animosity | |Animosity | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 183: | Line 193: | ||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |Showstopper (Palm Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | |||
|Yellow | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Tai Williams<br />Jennah Glassberg<br />Haley Johnson<br />Brooke Young<br />Morgan Reilly<br />Megan Nee<br />Megan Lougher<br />Emily Goldstein<br />Brooke Meixner<br />Bella Pierre-Paul<br />Amelia Sharpe<br />Alexandra Spector | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|In the Beginning | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Brooke Young<br />Morgan Reilly<br />Megan Nee<br />Megan Lougher<br />Emily Goldstein<br />Brooke Meixner<br />Bella Pierre-Paul<br />Amelia Sharpe<br />Alexandra Spector<br />Tai Williams<br />Jennah Glassberg<br />Haley Johnson | |||
|Showstopper (Palm Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
===World of Dance=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; " | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Qualifiers (The Fire) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |84 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |88 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |89 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''87''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; " | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Duels Round (Game of Survival) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''Madison Brown''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''86.3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Elektro Elite | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |85 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; " | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Cut (American Funeral) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE''' | |||
| style="text-align: center;" |'''85.7''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 258: | ||
*2017 NYCDA National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer | *2017 NYCDA National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Madison Brown/Gallery]] | |||
Madison Brown | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 210: | Line 268: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:15, 8 February 2025
Madison Brown (born in February 23, 2005) is a young ballet dancer from Florida, who trains at the Lents Dance Company.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Warrior Princess | Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | 7th in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| 2014 | Summer | Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | 6th in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| 2015 | Long Days | KAR (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
| NYCDA | |||||
| 2016 | Strings of Gold | Contemporary | NYCDA (Orlando) | Finale | |
| Nouveau Tango | Contemporary | Universal Ballet | |||
| Wild Horses | The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||||
| 2016-7 | Ignite | Contemporary | Showstopper (Palm Beach) | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| YAGP (Tampa) | |||||
| 2017 | Idea for Strings | Showstopper (Palm Beach) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||
| 2018 | Aqua Vitae | Contemporary | Brittany Lents | VIP Dance | |
| YAGP (Tampa) | |||||
| World Ballet Competition | |||||
| Arsonist's Lullaby | Classical | Believe | 1st in Teen Solos | ||
| Lilac Fairy | Classical | World Ballet Competition | 1st in Teen Solos | ||
| Paquita | YAGP Semi-Finals (Tampa) | ||||
| 2019 | Revolt | REVEL | |||
| YAGP Semi-Finals | |||||
| 2020 | Survivor | NYCDA Nationals | |||
| Queen of the Dryads | YAGP |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Red Arrow | Alexandra Spector Brooke Meixner |
Showstopper (Palm Beach) | 1st in Junior Duos/Trios |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Lost it to Trying | Alexandra Spector Brooke Meixner Morgan Reilly |
Showstopper (Palm Beach) | 1st in Junior Small Groups | ||
| What Kind of Man | Alexandra Spector Brooke Meixner Brooke Young Catherine Dunkin Megan Nee Haley Johnson Jenna Glassberg Sydeny Hood |
Showstopper (Palm Beach) | 1st in Teen Small Groups | |||
| Animosity | Alexandra Spector Brooke Meixner Morgan Reilly Brooke Young Catherine Dunkin Jeneva Dorsonne Megan Nee Nicole Fumarola Haley Johnson Jenna Glassberg Sydeny Hood |
Showstopper (Palm Beach) | 3rd in Teen Large Groups | |||
| 2016 | Yellow | Tai Williams Jennah Glassberg Haley Johnson Brooke Young Morgan Reilly Megan Nee Megan Lougher Emily Goldstein Brooke Meixner Bella Pierre-Paul Amelia Sharpe Alexandra Spector |
Showstopper (Palm Beach) | 1st in Teen Large Groups | ||
| In the Beginning | Brooke Young Morgan Reilly Megan Nee Megan Lougher Emily Goldstein Brooke Meixner Bella Pierre-Paul Amelia Sharpe Alexandra Spector Tai Williams Jennah Glassberg Haley Johnson |
Showstopper (Palm Beach) | 6th in Teen Large Groups |
World of Dance
[edit | edit source]| Qualifiers (The Fire) | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | 84 |
| Jennifer Lopez | 88 |
| Derek Hough | 89 |
| AVERAGE | 87 |
| Duels Round (Game of Survival) | |
|---|---|
| Madison Brown | 86.3 |
| Elektro Elite | 85 |
| The Cut (American Funeral) | |
|---|---|
| Ne-Yo | N/A |
| Jennifer Lopez | N/A |
| Derek Hough | N/A |
| AVERAGE | 85.7 |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- 2015 NYCDA Mini Outstanding Dancer
- 2017 NYCDA National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer