Michelle Cheng: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{infobox dancer
{{infobox dancer
|name = Michelle Cheng
|name = Michelle Cheng
|image = File:Michelle Cheng.png
|image = File:Michelle Cheng 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2005|06|24}}
|birthdate = June 24, 2005
|birthdate = June 24, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 10th (20/21)
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Tate Relock]] <br> [[Lindsey George]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] <br> [[Jadyn Saigusa]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Delaney Haye]] <br> [[Libby Haye]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]]
|friends = [[Tate Relock]] <br> [[Lindsey George]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] <br> [[Jadyn Saigusa]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Delaney Haye]] <br> [[Libby Haye]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]]
}}'''''Michelle Cheng''''' (born on June 24, 2005) is a dancer at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Orange County, California. She was one of the dancers in the Quad Squad, during season 2 of ''World of Dance''.
}}'''Michelle Cheng''' (born on June 24, 2005) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Orange County, California. She was one of the dancers in the Quad Squad, during season 2 of ''World of Dance''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2012
| rowspan="3" |2012
| rowspan="3"|Born to Entertain
| rowspan="3" |Born to Entertain
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |
|KAR (Claremont)
|KAR (Claremont)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Fame Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Fame Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2013
| rowspan="7" |2013
| rowspan="7"|See Me Now
| rowspan="7" |See Me Now
| rowspan="7"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller
|iHollywood
|iHollywood
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Countdown
|Countdown
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss<br />Rainbow Elite Starz DOY
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite KAR
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NextLevel (Orange County)
|NextLevel (Orange County)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Pinnacle Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Pinnacle Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2014
| rowspan="7" |2014
| rowspan="5"|Never Had a Friend Like Me
| rowspan="5" |Never Had a<br />Friend Like Me
| rowspan="5"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />National Future Hall of Famer HOF Solo Inductee
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|-style="text-align: center; "
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />National Future Hall of Famer<br />HOF Solo Inductee
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|On My Own
| rowspan="2" |On My Own
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="9" |2015
|Dreaming
| rowspan="2" |Dreaming
|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|Showbiz
| rowspan="2" |
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|When Velma Takes a Stand
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="5"|Musical Theater
|
|-
| rowspan="7" |When Velma<br />Takes a Stand
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller
|Starpower
|Starpower
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance America KAR
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas)
|National Junior Miss Dance
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="5" |2016
| rowspan="2"|Landslide
| rowspan="3" |Landslide
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior American League HOF Solo Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior American League<br />HOF Solo Inductee
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Greatest Star
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Musical Theater
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Greatest Star
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="2" |Rachel Miller
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="8" |2017
| rowspan="3"|Can't Do It Alone
| rowspan="5" |Can't Do It Alone
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR
|
|-
|MOVE (Pomona)
|MOVE (Pomona)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Starpower (Long Beach)
|Starpower (Long Beach)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Starpower
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Starpower
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Can't Help Falling in Love
| rowspan="3"|Can't Help<br />Falling in Love
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance America KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2018
| rowspan="6" |2018
|Roxie Hart
| rowspan="3" |Roxie Hart
|Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
|
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
|
|Revolution (Riverside)
|-style="text-align: center; "
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|I Wanna Dance with Somebody
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-  
| rowspan="2" |I Wanna Dance<br />with Somebody
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Showstopper WCF
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Hope Rising
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Hope Rising
|Contemporary
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="2"|Labor
| rowspan="2" |Labor
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Dangerous
| rowspan="2"|Dangerous
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2012
|2012
|Baby Mine
|Baby Mine
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|Rainbow Dance
|Rainbow Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2013
|Beautiful
|Beautiful
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="2"|My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="2" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="2"|Home on the Range
| rowspan="3" |Home on the Range
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
| rowspan="3" |
|KAR National Finals Blue Room (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="3" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz
|Showbiz
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
| rowspan="2"|New York
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
| rowspan="2"|Open
|-
| rowspan="2"|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="3" |New York
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|}
|}


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 245: Line 304:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|All These Boys
| rowspan="2"|All These Boys
Line 251: Line 310:
| rowspan="2"|Amy Gold
| rowspan="2"|Amy Gold
| rowspan="2"|[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]]
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR
|KAR (Cypress)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Trios
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 268: Line 327:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|Yellow Brick Road
|Yellow Brick Road
Line 276: Line 335:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2013
| rowspan="5"|2013
|Bananas
|Bananas
Line 282: Line 341:
|
|
|
|
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Welcome to the Circus
|Welcome to the Circus
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 291: Line 350:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Toy Story
|Toy Story
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
|Cameron Chen<br />Lauren Lanning<br />Carissa Ojeda<br />[[Jadyn Saigusa]]<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Madison Zaro
|Cameron Chen<br />Lauren Lanning<br />Carissa Ojeda<br />[[Jadyn Saigusa]]<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Madison Zaro
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Candy Man
| rowspan="2"|Candy Man
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 305: Line 364:
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2014
| rowspan="3"|2014
|Surprise
|Surprise
Line 316: Line 375:
|KAR
|KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Royals
|Royals
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 323: Line 382:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Cops
|Cops
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 330: Line 389:
|
|
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2015
|Special Agents
|Special Agents
Line 338: Line 397:
|KAR National Finals (Las Vegas)
|KAR National Finals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Ladies on the Floor
| rowspan="3"|Ladies on the Floor
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
Line 345: Line 404:
|Showbiz
|Showbiz
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
Line 358: Line 417:
|KAR National Finals (Las Vegas)
|KAR National Finals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Snow White and the Seven Thugs
|Snow White and the Seven Thugs
|Character
|Character
Line 365: Line 424:
|KAR National Finals (Las Vegas)
|KAR National Finals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="9"|2016
| rowspan="9"|2016
| rowspan="3"|The Dolls
| rowspan="3"|The Dolls
Line 373: Line 432:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Peter Perry
| rowspan="2"|Peter Perry
| rowspan="2"|Open
| rowspan="2"|Open
Line 386: Line 445:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Big Spender
| rowspan="2"|Big Spender
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 396: Line 455:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Ocean
| rowspan="2"|Ocean
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 406: Line 465:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="12"|2017
| rowspan="12"|2017
| rowspan="2"|Change is Everything
| rowspan="2"|Change is Everything
Line 417: Line 476:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Express
| rowspan="2"|Express
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 427: Line 486:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Swing Break
| rowspan="3"|Swing Break
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theatre
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theatre
Line 437: Line 496:
|MOVE (Pomona)
|MOVE (Pomona)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Look After You
| rowspan="2"|Look After You
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 450: Line 509:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 489: Line 548:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="30"|2019
| rowspan="30"|2019
| rowspan="2"|Breathe
| rowspan="2"|Breathe
Line 497: Line 556:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Diamond
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Diamond
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Don't Stop
| rowspan="2"|Don't Stop
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 507: Line 566:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />Diamond
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />Diamond
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|A Night I Will Not Forget
| rowspan="2"|A Night I Will Not Forget
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 517: Line 576:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Diamond
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Diamond
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|When Doves Cry
| rowspan="2"|When Doves Cry
| rowspan="2"|Open
| rowspan="2"|Open
Line 527: Line 586:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Postcard
| rowspan="2"|Postcard
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 537: Line 596:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Cola
| rowspan="2"|Cola
| rowspan="2"|Production
| rowspan="2"|Production
Line 547: Line 606:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|
Line 554: Line 613:
==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
* Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013
* Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013
* Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2014
* Regional Petite Miss Dance 2014
* National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014
* National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014
* National Junior Miss Dance America KAR 2015
* National Junior Miss Dance 2015
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
* National Junior American League Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
* National Junior American League Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
Line 565: Line 624:
* Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2018
* Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2018


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery>
[[Michelle Cheng/Gallery]]
Michelle Cheng.png
Michelle Cheng.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Michelle Cheng - Can't Do It Alone
Michelle Cheng - Can't Help Falling In Love
Michelle Cheng - I Wanna Dance WIth Somebody
Michelle Cheng - Landslide
Michelle Cheng - Roxie Hart
</gallery>


==External Link==
==External Link==
Line 584: Line 631:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
Line 591: Line 638:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]