Michelle Cheng: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{infobox dancer
{{infobox dancer
|name = Michelle Cheng
|name = Michelle Cheng
|image = File:Michelle Cheng 2020.jpg
|image = File:Michelle Cheng 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2005|06|24}}
|birthdate = June 24, 2005
|birthdate = June 24, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 12th (22/23)
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Tate Relock]] <br> [[Lindsey George]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] <br> [[Jadyn Saigusa]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Delaney Haye]] <br> [[Libby Haye]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]]
|friends = [[Tate Relock]] <br> [[Lindsey George]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] <br> [[Jadyn Saigusa]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Delaney Haye]] <br> [[Libby Haye]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]]
}}'''Michelle Cheng''' (born on June 24, 2005) is a dancer at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Orange County, California. She was one of the dancers in the Quad Squad, during season 2 of ''World of Dance''.
}}'''Michelle Cheng''' (born on June 24, 2005) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Orange County, California. She was one of the dancers in the Quad Squad, during season 2 of ''World of Dance''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 26: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|2012
| rowspan="3" |2012
| rowspan="3"|Born to Entertain
| rowspan="3" |Born to Entertain
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|KAR (Claremont)
|KAR (Claremont)
Line 39: Line 39:
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Fame Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Fame Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7"|2013
| rowspan="7" |2013
| rowspan="7"|See Me Now
| rowspan="7" |See Me Now
| rowspan="7"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller
|iHollywood
|iHollywood
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss<br />Rainbow Elite Starz DOY
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite KAR
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
Line 64: Line 64:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7"|2014
| rowspan="7" |2014
| rowspan="5"|Never Had a Friend Like Me
| rowspan="5" |Never Had a<br />Friend Like Me
| rowspan="5"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />National Future Hall of Famer HOF Solo Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />National Future Hall of Famer<br />HOF Solo Inductee
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance
|-
|-
|Spotlight
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 80:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|On My Own
| rowspan="2" |On My Own
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Line 92: Line 92:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="9" |2015
|Dreaming
| rowspan="2" |Dreaming
|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|Showbiz
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|When Velma Takes a Stand
| rowspan="7" |When Velma<br />Takes a Stand
| rowspan="5"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="7" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller
|Starpower
|Starpower
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance America KAR
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas)
|National Junior Miss Dance
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-
|-
Line 117: Line 126:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2016
| rowspan="5" |2016
| rowspan="2"|Landslide
| rowspan="3" |Landslide
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Amy Berokoff
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior American League HOF Solo Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior American League<br />HOF Solo Inductee
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Greatest Star
| rowspan="2" |The Greatest Star
Line 155: Line 167:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Starpower
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Starpower
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|Can't Help Falling in Love
| rowspan="3"|Can't Help<br />Falling in Love
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff
Line 165: Line 177:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance America KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="6" |2018
Line 180: Line 192:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-  
|-  
| rowspan="2" |I Wanna Dance with Somebody
| rowspan="2" |I Wanna Dance<br />with Somebody
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 221: Line 233:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|2012
|2012
|Baby Mine
|Baby Mine
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|Rainbow Dance
|Rainbow Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|2013
|Beautiful
|Beautiful
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|-
|-
Line 241: Line 257:
| rowspan="2"|My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="2"|My Heart Will Go On
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="2" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|-
|-
Line 248: Line 265:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="2"|Home on the Range
| rowspan="3" |Home on the Range
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
| rowspan="3" |
|KAR National Finals Blue Room (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="3" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-
|-
Line 258: Line 276:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Duos/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
| rowspan="2"|New York
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
| rowspan="2"|Open
|-
| rowspan="2"|[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="3" |New York
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]]
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios
Line 267: Line 289:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|}
|}


Line 285: Line 310:
| rowspan="2"|Amy Gold
| rowspan="2"|Amy Gold
| rowspan="2"|[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]]
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios
|-
|-
|KAR
|KAR (Cypress)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Trios
|}
|}
Line 316: Line 341:
|
|
|
|
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines
|-
|-
Line 330: Line 355:
|
|
|Cameron Chen<br />Lauren Lanning<br />Carissa Ojeda<br />[[Jadyn Saigusa]]<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Madison Zaro
|Cameron Chen<br />Lauren Lanning<br />Carissa Ojeda<br />[[Jadyn Saigusa]]<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Madison Zaro
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
Line 340: Line 365:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
Line 408: Line 433:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
Line 421: Line 446:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
Line 431: Line 456:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
Line 441: Line 466:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
Line 588: Line 613:
==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
* Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013
* Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013
* Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2014
* Regional Petite Miss Dance 2014
* National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014
* National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014
* National Junior Miss Dance America KAR 2015
* National Junior Miss Dance 2015
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
* National Junior American League Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
* National Junior American League Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016
Line 606: Line 631:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
Line 613: Line 638:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]