Naia Parker: Difference between revisions

>Monstrous567123
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 10th (24/25)
|school grade = 11th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance
|affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance
Line 17: Line 17:
|siblings = Noah Parker (brother)
|siblings = Noah Parker (brother)
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]]
|titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA.
|titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA.


Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking.
Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking.
Line 156: Line 156:
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2021
| rowspan="8" |2021
| rowspan="3" |Que Sara
| rowspan="3" |Que Sera
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
Line 223: Line 223:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="4" |2015
| rowspan="3" |Getting Better Boogie
| rowspan="4" |Getting Better Boogie
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios
Line 234: Line 234:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Hall Of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5th in Mini Duo/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 270: Line 273:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 4-7<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 4-7<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
Line 283: Line 286:
| rowspan="3" |Character
| rowspan="3" |Character
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller &<br />Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller &<br />Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="3" |[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />and others
and Others
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Division<br />Judges Choice Award for<br />The Magic of Disney and Dancing
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Division<br />Judges Choice Award for<br />The Magic of Disney and Dancing
Line 296: Line 298:
| rowspan="3" |Tweet Tweet
| rowspan="3" |Tweet Tweet
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Candice Mihm & Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="3" |Candice Mihm &<br />Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="3" |[[Ella Montano]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />and others
[[Hope Edwards]]
|KAR (Cypress)
[[Layla Farzad]]
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Division
and Others
|Starpower
|1st Age 5 and 4th Overall
|-
|-
|Showstoppers
|Showstopper
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|Starpower
|1st in Primary Division
|1<sup>st</sup> Ages 5<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2015
| rowspan="12" |2015
| rowspan="2" |When I Grow Up
| rowspan="2" |When I Grow Up
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 318: Line 317:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Platinum
|-
| rowspan="3" |What's New at the Zoo
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />and others
|Starpower
|
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Material Girl
| rowspan="4" |Material Girl
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />Alexa Pineda<br />[[Rylee Young]]
[[Delaney Bojorquez]]
|Starpower
[[Layla Farzad]]
Shab Ghaffari
[[Ella Montano]]
[[Alyssa Park]]
Alexa Pineda
[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall Of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4th in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|Did Not Place in Primary 8 and Under Small Groups
|did not place
|-
|-
|Starpower
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |What's New At The Zoo
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|did not place
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |[[Layla Farzad]]
[[Ella Montano]]
[[Chloe Solinger]]
[[Kendyl Fay]]
[[Alyssa Park]]
and Others
|Starpower
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Someone's Waiting For You
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Candice Mihm
| rowspan="3" |Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Katy Cott<br />Samatha Fitzmaurice<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Alexa Pineda<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1st Overall in Mini Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Small Groups 8 and Under
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1st in Top Primary Lines 8 & Under
|did not place
Most Entertaining Award
|-
|Hall Of Fame Ontario
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="20" |2016
| rowspan="25" |2016
| rowspan="4" |Once Upon a Princess
| rowspan="5" |Once Upon a Princess
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="4" |Kelsey Gampol<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
| rowspan="5" |Kelsey Gampol<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 373: Line 372:
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
Line 378: Line 380:
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|1st in Top Primary Small Group 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |New York, New York
| rowspan="5" |New York, New York
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="4" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 389: Line 391:
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
Line 394: Line 399:
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|2nd in Top Primary Small Group 8 & Under
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |I've Got Rhythm
| rowspan="5" |I've Got Rhythm
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller & Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller &<br />Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="4" |[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 405: Line 410:
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
Line 410: Line 418:
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|Did Not Place in Top Primary Small Group 8 & Under
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Touchdown
| rowspan="5" |Touchdown
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="3" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Line 423: Line 431:
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|Did Not Place in Top Primary Small Group 8 & Under
|did not place
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|Mary Poppins
| rowspan="5"|Mary Poppins
Line 458: Line 472:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Kate Dunst<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 602: Line 616:
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 612: Line 626:
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 633: Line 647:
|Open
|Open
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|Isabella Monge]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
Line 647: Line 661:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups