Naia Parker: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 10th (24/25)
|school grade = 11th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance
|affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance
Line 17: Line 17:
|siblings = Noah Parker (brother)
|siblings = Noah Parker (brother)
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]]
|titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA.
|titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA.


Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking.
Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking.
Line 156: Line 156:
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2021
| rowspan="8" |2021
| rowspan="3" |Que Sara
| rowspan="3" |Que Sera
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
Line 223: Line 223:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="4" |2015
| rowspan="3" |Getting Better Boogie
| rowspan="4" |Getting Better Boogie
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller
| rowspan="3" |[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios
Line 236: Line 236:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 270: Line 273:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 4-7<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 4-7<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
Line 306: Line 309:
|1<sup>st</sup> Ages 5<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> Ages 5<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2015
| rowspan="12" |2015
| rowspan="2" |When I Grow Up
| rowspan="2" |When I Grow Up
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 325: Line 328:
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Material Girl
| rowspan="4" |Material Girl
Line 338: Line 341:
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="3" |Someone's Waiting For You
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Candice Mihm
| rowspan="3" |Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Katy Cott<br />Samatha Fitzmaurice<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Alexa Pineda<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Small Groups 8 and Under
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|Hall Of Fame Ontario
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="16"|2016
| rowspan="25" |2016
| rowspan="3"|Once Upon a Princess
| rowspan="5" |Once Upon a Princess
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="3"|Kelsey Gampol<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
| rowspan="5" |Kelsey Gampol<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 356: Line 372:
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|New York, New York
|KAR (Pomona)
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
| rowspan="3"|
|-
| rowspan="3"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
| rowspan="5" |New York, New York
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 369: Line 391:
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|I've Got Rhythm
|KAR (Pomona)
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
| rowspan="3"|
|-
| rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="5" |I've Got Rhythm
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller &<br />Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="5" |[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 382: Line 410:
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|Touchdown
|KAR (Pomona)
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
|did not place
| rowspan="2"|
|-
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="5" |Touchdown
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Line 395: Line 429:
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|did not place
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|Mary Poppins
| rowspan="5"|Mary Poppins
Line 406: Line 449:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines
|-
|-
|KAR
|KAR (Pomona)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-
|-
Line 573: Line 616:
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 583: Line 626:
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 604: Line 647:
|Open
|Open
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|Isabella Monge]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
Line 618: Line 661:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups