Rylee Young: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox dancer | {{infobox dancer | ||
|name = Rylee Young | |name = Rylee Young | ||
|image = File:Rylee Young | |image = File:Rylee Young 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|05|04}} | ||
|birthdate = May 4, 2008 | |birthdate = May 4, 2008 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 11th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> Discount Dance <br> Soel Dancewear | |affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> Discount Dance <br> Soel Dancewear <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = OCPAA <br> Project 21 | |dance studios = OCPAA <br> Project 21 | ||
|parents = Kelly Young ( | |parents = Kelly Young (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Ava Young]] (Older Sister) | |siblings = [[Ava Young]] (Older Sister) | ||
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] | |friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] | ||
}}'''Rylee Young''' (born on May 4, 2008) is a | }}'''Rylee Young''' (born on May 4, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who used to train at the OCPAA, but she has since switched over to Project 21, headed by [[Molly Long]]. | ||
In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Steam Heat | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|High Five in Ballet | |High Five in Ballet | ||
|- | |||
|Move (Pomona) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live! (Long Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | | rowspan="8" |2018 | ||
| Line 125: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|Top 20 | |Top 20 Junior Female Core Performers<br />Class Scholarship Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2021- | | rowspan="4" |2021-2 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Dem Beats | | rowspan="4" |Dem Beats | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| Line 144: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |Radix (San Francisco) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Teen Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| Line 162: | Line 168: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="4" |He's a Dream | | rowspan="4" |He's a Dream | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| Line 177: | Line 183: | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | |16<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|Nuage | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 651: | Line 663: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | | rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Ballroom Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| Line 657: | Line 669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small & Extended<br />Small Production Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Le Freak | | rowspan="3" |Le Freak | ||
| Line 664: | Line 676: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Blanchard<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | | rowspan="3" |Lexi Blanchard<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| Line 670: | Line 682: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Change Your Mind | | rowspan="3" |Change Your Mind | ||
| Line 677: | Line 689: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Blanchard<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Richie Granese<br />Anya Inger<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | | rowspan="3" |Lexi Blanchard<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Richie Granese<br />Anya Inger<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| Line 683: | Line 695: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Now Pick Up the Pace | | rowspan="3" |Now Pick Up the Pace | ||
| Line 690: | Line 702: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | | rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Jazz Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| Line 696: | Line 708: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Jazz Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shadow | | rowspan="3" |Shadow | ||
| Line 703: | Line 715: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Richie Granese<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | | rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Richie Granese<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| Line 709: | Line 721: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small & Extended<br />Small Production Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Alien Superstar | | rowspan="3" |Alien Superstar | ||
| Line 716: | Line 728: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | | rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| Line 722: | Line 734: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |NYCDA (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small & Extended<br />Small Production Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Miss Jackson | |Miss Jackson | ||
| Line 737: | Line 749: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/rylee_young08/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/rylee_young08/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@ | **[https://www.instagram.com/p/B6d77oLBMNH/ Merry Christmas] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CNS2ud4BaAk/ Revive Super Foods] | |||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@ryleeyoung0 TikTok (1)] | |||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@ry1eeeee TikTok (2)] | *[http://www.tiktok.com/@ry1eeeee TikTok (2)] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 749: | Line 763: | ||
[[Category:Young Sisters]] | [[Category:Young Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||