Sammi Chung: Difference between revisions
>Ocdancecraz 2022 Dances |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox dancer | {{infobox dancer | ||
|name = Samantha "Sammi" Kim Chung | |name = Samantha "Sammi" Kim Chung | ||
|image = File:Sammi Chung | |image = File:Sammi Chung 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|06|27}} | ||
|birthdate = June 27, 2006 | |birthdate = June 27, 2006 | ||
|nationality = Korean-American | |nationality = Korean-American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = | |height = 5'7" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2024 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance | |affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents = Susan Chung (Mother) | |parents = Susan Chung (Mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Kylie Chung]] <br> [[Cece Chung]] | |siblings = [[Kylie Chung]] <br> [[Cece Chung]] | ||
|friends = [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | |friends = [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> Charis Park | ||
}}'''Samantha "Sammi" Kim Chung''' (born on June 27, 2006) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. Formerly, she trained at the OCPAA. | }}'''Samantha "Sammi" Kim Chung''' (born on June 27, 2006) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. Formerly, she trained at the OCPAA. | ||
In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="10" |Madi Hicks | | rowspan="10" |Madi Hicks | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Westminster) | |24/7 (Westminster) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
Teen Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (San Francisco) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | ||
Teen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|Teen | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Glendale) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
Teen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |Top 23 Teen Female Best Dancer<br />Class Scholarship Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U | |U | ||
| Line 413: | Line 407: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="40" |2022 | | rowspan="40" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Destination | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[ | | rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Izzy Warfield | ||
[[ | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Groups<br />11 O'Clock Senior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Groups<br />11 O'Clock Senior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Groups<br />Best of Radix Senior | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Groups | ||
|- | |||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Contemporary Groups<br />Best NU Group Senior | |||
| | |||
| | |||
Best NU Group | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Pop | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |Dillon Barron<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />Demi Ulloa<br />Izzy Warfield<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip Hop Groups | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip Hop Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Hip Hop Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip Hop Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Malevolence | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]][[Dyllan Blackburn]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Kaitlyn Ortega]]<br />Izzy Warfield | ||
[[ | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
[[Gracyn French]][[Selena Hamilton]] | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | ||
|- | |||
Jenna Koblin | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|did not place | |||
Elle O'Donnell | |||
[[Kaitlyn Ortega]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |A Passing Storm | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Malia Gardner<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Kelly Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />Izzy Warfield<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Cell Block Tango | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Sienna Carlston<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Jadyn Dumond]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Malia Gardner<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Kaitlyn Ortega]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]] <br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Danie Riveroy<br />Izzy Warfield<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
|11 O'Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Extended Line<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Musical Theatre Lines | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines <br />Best NU Group Teens<br />Studio Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Dangerous | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Kaitlyn Ortega]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />Izzy Warfield | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Hey, Hi, Hello | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Ballroom | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[ | | rowspan="5" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />Anya Inger<br />[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | ||
Zuzu Duchon | |||
[[Kendyl Fay]] | |||
[[ | |||
Anya Inger | |||
[[Loila Rhee]] | |||
[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballroom Lines | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Ballroom Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballroom Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballroom Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballroom Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Love Letter | | rowspan="5" |Love Letter to Ari | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | ||
| | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />Best of Radix Teen<br />Studio Standout | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix ( | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Jazz Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Best of Radix Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 676: | Line 564: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/sammikimchung/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/sammi_chungg/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/sammikimchung/ Instagram (2)] | |||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@sammikimchungg/ TikTok] | *[http://www.tiktok.com/@sammikimchungg/ TikTok] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFRSHldG81-7SqR4jWGwZxQ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFRSHldG81-7SqR4jWGwZxQ YouTube] | ||
| Line 689: | Line 578: | ||
[[Category:Chung Sisters]] | [[Category:Chung Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||