Vivian Ruiz: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Vivian Ruiz | |name = Vivian Maria Ruiz | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Vivian_Ruiz.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|10|11}} | ||
|birthdate = October 11, 2001 | |birthdate = October 11, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|affiliations = World of Dance | |affiliations = World of Dance | ||
|dance studios = Dance Elite <br> Stars Dance Studio <br> Sarasota Cuban Ballet School | |dance studios = Dance Elite <br> Stars Dance Studio <br> Sarasota Cuban Ballet School | ||
|friends=[[Kimmy Kopke]]}}'''Vivian Ruiz''' (born on October 11, 2001) is a | |friends = [[Kimmy Kopke]] <br> [[Morgan Higgins]] | ||
}}'''Vivian Maria Ruiz''' (born on October 11, 2001) is a dancer from Miami, Florida, who trained at the Sarasota Cuban Ballet School and Stars Dance Studio. In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | | rowspan="5" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Junior Female JUMP VIP | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
| Line 74: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|Runner-Up for Teen Female JUMP VIP | |Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2015 | | rowspan="8" |2015 | ||
| Line 107: | Line 108: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
|Belonging | |Belonging | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 120: | Line 121: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Always on my Mind | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016-7 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fur Else | | rowspan="3" |Fur Else | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 132: | Line 146: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
| | |In the Wind | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Awareness | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Falling Away from the Surface | | rowspan="2" |Falling Away from the Surface | ||
| Line 166: | Line 174: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Teen Mini Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Teen Mini Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
|Do-Over | |||
|Improv | |||
| | | | ||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Deceive the Eye | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|This is It | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |A Dash of Spice | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |self-choreographed<br />with Victor Smalley | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flatline | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chamber of Reflection | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |JUMP (Orlando) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2020 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Full Circle | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |Closing Show | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 275: | Line 305: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|} | |} | ||
===World of Dance=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Qualifiers (You Don’t Do It for Me Anymore) | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|Ne-Yo | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|83 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|Jennifer Lopez | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|84 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|Derek Hough | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|82 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|'''AVERAGE''' | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|'''83''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|The Duels (Came Here for Love) | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|'''Charity & Andres''' | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|'''100''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|Vivian Ruiz | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|95.7 | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Vivian Ruiz/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 283: | Line 344: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||