Mackenzie Couch: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae Adding categories |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (150 intermediate revisions by 30 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''''' | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Mackenzie Grace Couch | |||
|image = File:Mackenzie Couch.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2006|01|08}} | |||
|birthdate = January 8, 2006 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Madison Heights, MI <br> Anaheim, California <br> New York (college years) | |||
|height = 5'3" | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Podcaster | |||
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency | |||
|dance studios = Juliana's Academy of Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Project 21 <br> Orange County School of the Arts <br> NYU Tisch Dance | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Christie Couch (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Kami Couch]] (sister) <br> [[Katie Couch]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Izzy Howard]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] | |||
|pets = unknown | |||
|nicknames = Kenzie <br> Kenz | |||
}}'''Mackenzie Grace Couch''' (born on January 8, 2006) is a dancer & podcaster who trains and competes with Project 21. Her two younger twin sisters, [[Kami Couch|Kami]] and [[Katie Couch|Katie]] also dance at Project 21. She is from Michigan and originally danced at Juliana's Academy of Dance, before moving to California in the Summer of 2016. | |||
She also hosts a podcast called ''Stop Talking Kenz''. A podcast mainly focusing on her fellow dancers. | |||
She's attending the Tisch Dance branch of New York University. | |||
=== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Swagger | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Juliana Pirpinelli | |||
|ASH | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lips Are Movin' | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Juliana Pirpinelli | |||
|League of Champions (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Rise | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|League of Champions | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Detroit) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Dearborn) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Fight Song | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|NUVO (Dearborn) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Messiah | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Dearborn) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|You Raise Me Up | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Regionals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||
|Top 5 | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="5"|Everywhere I Go | |||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5"|Krista Miller | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DanceMakers (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|River | |||
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|24/7 (Houston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Honolulu) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Los Angeles) | |||
|showcase performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Dark Paradise | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Matt Cady | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Orange County) | |||
|unannounced | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Orange County) | |||
|showcase performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Help Me Lose My Mind | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Matt Cady | |||
|JUMP (Portland) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dust Storm | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|ASH (Orange County) | |||
|showcase performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"|2019 | |||
| rowspan="6"|Suspicion | |||
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6"|Jessie Riley | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Honolulu) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Crazy | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Lucy Vallely]] | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Antimony | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (New Orleans) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Billings) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Moonlight | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (New Orleans) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|Somebody Else | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Why | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bitter | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Renée Baldwin | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Siren | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Renee Baldwin | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==== with Juliana's Academy of Dance ==== | ===Groups=== | ||
Give | ====with Juliana's Academy of Dance==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2015 | |||
|Give it to You | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />and others | |||
|WCDE | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Vida | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />and others | |||
|WCDE | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Lost in Thought | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
====with Project 21==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="18"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="6"|Dance Like Yo Daddy | |||
| rowspan="6"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6"|[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="6"|[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Gwen Choi]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Kalea Hidalgo]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz<br />Mini 11 O’Clock Award | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Mini Best Nu Group Award | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Mini Best of Radix Award | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Judge’s Pick Award | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Los Angeles) | |||
|Technical Execution Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|Bird Set Free | |||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="5"|[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Gwen Choi]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Kalea Hidalgo]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Los Angeles) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|Unbroken | |||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
| rowspan="5"|[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Kalea Hidalgo]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Los Angeles) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Can You Do This | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Kalea Hidalgo]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2018 | |||
|Childhood | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Easton Payne | |||
|[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Gracyn French]] | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Survival | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Easton Payne | |||
|[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Madison Beerer]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]]<br />Izzy Warfield<br />Brooklyn Vara<br />Brooke Masters<br />Isabella Rivera | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|He’s a Dream | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|[[Madison Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Brooke Masters<br />Brooklyn Vara<br />[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Mambo #5 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Emma Crawford]] | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Ballroom Blitz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Brooklyn Vara<br />Tiana Heaton<br />Brooke Masters<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos|Bella Dimopoulos]]<br />Isabella Rivera<br />[[Brooklynn Jones]] | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Based on a True Story | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Easton Payne | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Emma Crawford]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />Brooklyn Vara<br />Tiana Heaton<br />Brooke Masters<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos|Bella Dimopoulos]]<br />Isabella Rivera<br />[[Brooklynn Jones]]<br />Malia Gardener | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
|You don't love me | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Molly Long | |||
|[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Avery Reyes]]<br />Mady Kim<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Lexi Blanchard | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|West end girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Molly Long | |||
|[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Avery Reyes]]<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Dillon Barron<br />Richie Granese<br />Lexi Blanchard | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Jazz | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* Top 11 runner up for National Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2017 | |||
* Runner up for Regional 24/7 Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Mackenzie Couch/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.mackenziecouch.com/ Official Site] | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/kenzcouch Facebook] | |||
*[https://twitter.com/kenzcouch08 Twitter] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kenzcouch/ Instagram] | |||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@kenzcouch8/ TikTok] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjLs6zSz8F8VQp3M86JMYtA YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:WDP Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Couch Sisters]] | [[Category:Couch Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||