Jump to content

Mackenzie Couch: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(61 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Mackenzie Grace Couch
|name = Mackenzie Grace Couch
|image = File:Kenzcouch2020.jpg
|image = File:Mackenzie Couch.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2006|01|08}}
|birthdate = January 8, 2006
|birthdate = January 8, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Madison Heights, MI
|hometown = Madison Heights, MI <br> Anaheim, California <br> New York (college years)
|height = 4'10"
|height = 5'3"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 10th (20/21)
|school grade = High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Podcaster
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency
|dance studios = Juliana's Academy of Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Project 21
|dance studios = Juliana's Academy of Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Project 21 <br> Orange County School of the Arts <br> NYU Tisch Dance
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Christie Couch (mom)
|parents = Christie Couch (mother)
|siblings = [[Kami Couch]] <br> [[Katie Couch]]
|siblings = [[Kami Couch]] (sister) <br> [[Katie Couch]] (sister)
|friends = [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]]
|friends = [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Izzy Howard]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Gracyn French]]
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = Kenzie
|nicknames = Kenzie <br> Kenz
}}'''''Mackenzie Couch''''' (born on January 8, 2006) is a young competitive dancer who trains and competes with Westside Dance Project. Her two younger sisters, [[Kami Couch|Kami]] and [[Katie Couch|Katie]] also dance at Westside. She is from Michigan and originally danced at Juliana's Academy of Dance, before moving to California in summer 2016.
}}'''Mackenzie Grace Couch''' (born on January 8, 2006) is a dancer & podcaster who trains and competes with Project 21. Her two younger twin sisters, [[Kami Couch|Kami]] and [[Katie Couch|Katie]] also dance at Project 21. She is from Michigan and originally danced at Juliana's Academy of Dance, before moving to California in the Summer of 2016.
 
She also hosts a podcast called ''Stop Talking Kenz''. A podcast mainly focusing on her fellow dancers.
 
She's attending the Tisch Dance branch of New York University.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 32: Line 36:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2015
| rowspan="7"|2015
| rowspan="2"|Swagger
| rowspan="2"|Swagger
Line 39: Line 43:
|ASH
|ASH
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|NUVO (Orlando)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Lips Are Movin'
| rowspan="2"|Lips Are Movin'
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 48: Line 52:
|League of Champions (Detroit)
|League of Champions (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Rise
| rowspan="3"|Rise
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
Line 57: Line 61:
|League of Champions
|League of Champions
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="2"|Fight Song
| rowspan="2"|Fight Song
Line 70: Line 74:
|NUVO (Dearborn)
|NUVO (Dearborn)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Messiah
|Messiah
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 79: Line 83:
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|You Raise Me Up
| rowspan="3"|You Raise Me Up
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
Line 85: Line 89:
|Hollywood Vibe Regionals
|Hollywood Vibe Regionals
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals
|Top 5
|Top 5
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Connection Nationals
|Hollywood Connection Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Star Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Star Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="11"|2017
| rowspan="11"|2017
| rowspan="5"|Everywhere I Go
| rowspan="5"|Everywhere I Go
Line 98: Line 102:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|DanceMakers (Anaheim)
|DanceMakers (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|River
| rowspan="6"|River
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary
Line 116: Line 120:
|24/7 (Houston)
|24/7 (Houston)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Honolulu)
|JUMP (Honolulu)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Top 10
|Top 10
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|showcase performance
|showcase performance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="12"|2018
| rowspan="12" |2018
| rowspan="9"|Dark Paradise
| rowspan="9" |Dark Paradise
| rowspan="9"|Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9"|Matt Cady
| rowspan="9" |Matt Cady
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Denver)
|Radix (Denver)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity (Orange County)
|Velocity (Orange County)
|unannounced
|unannounced
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|ASH (Orange County)
|ASH (Orange County)
|showcase performance
|showcase performance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Help Me Lose My Mind
| rowspan="2"|Help Me Lose My Mind
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 168: Line 172:
|JUMP (Portland)
|JUMP (Portland)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dust Storm
|Dust Storm
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 177: Line 181:
|ASH (Orange County)
|ASH (Orange County)
|showcase performance
|showcase performance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="8"|2019
| rowspan="8"|2019
| rowspan="6"|Suspicion
| rowspan="6"|Suspicion
Line 184: Line 188:
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Kansas City)
|NUVO (Kansas City)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Honolulu)
|JUMP (Honolulu)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked Award
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Transcend
|Transcend
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Crazy
| rowspan="2"|Crazy
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
Line 205: Line 209:
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2020
| rowspan="4" |2020
| rowspan="2"|Antimony
| rowspan="4" |Antimony
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Jessie Riley
| rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|did not place
|-
|JUMP (New Orleans)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|did not place
|-
|NUVO (Billings)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="5" |Moonlight
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Jessie Riley
|24/7 (Glendale)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Five in Jazz
|-
|24/7 (New Orleans)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
|Somebody Else
|
|
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |Why
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Tulsa)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Bitter
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Renée Baldwin
|24/7 (Glendale)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|NUVO (Kansas City)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024
| rowspan="2" |Siren
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Renee Baldwin
|24/7
|
|-
|NYCDA
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|JUMP (New Orleans)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
====with Juliana's Academy of Dance====
====with Juliana's Academy of Dance====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 230: Line 301:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
|Give it to You
|Give it to You
Line 237: Line 308:
|WCDE
|WCDE
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Vida
|Vida
|unknown
|unknown
Line 243: Line 314:
|WCDE
|WCDE
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Lost in Thought
|Lost in Thought
Line 253: Line 324:


====with Project 21====
====with Project 21====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 262: Line 333:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="18"|2017
| rowspan="18"|2017
| rowspan="6"|Dance Like Yo Daddy
| rowspan="6"|Dance Like Yo Daddy
Line 270: Line 341:
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz<br />Mini 11 O’Clock Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz<br />Mini 11 O’Clock Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Mini Best Nu Group Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Mini Best Nu Group Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Mini Best of Radix Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Mini Best of Radix Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Judge’s Pick Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Judge’s Pick Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|Technical Execution Award
|Technical Execution Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|Bird Set Free
| rowspan="5"|Bird Set Free
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
Line 292: Line 363:
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|N/A
|N/A
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|Unbroken
| rowspan="5"|Unbroken
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
Line 311: Line 382:
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Lyrical
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Lyrical
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|N/A
|N/A
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Can You Do This
| rowspan="2"|Can You Do This
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 330: Line 401:
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="10"|2018
| rowspan="9"|2018
|Childhood
|Childhood
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 341: Line 412:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Survival
|Survival
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 348: Line 419:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|He’s a Dream
|He’s a Dream
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 355: Line 426:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Mambo #5
| rowspan="2"|Mambo #5
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 362: Line 433:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Ballroom Blitz
| rowspan="2"|Ballroom Blitz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 372: Line 443:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Based on a True Story
| rowspan="2"|Based on a True Story
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 382: Line 453:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024
|You don't love me
|Jazz
|Molly Long
|[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Avery Reyes]]<br />Mady Kim<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Lexi Blanchard
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|West end girls
|Jazz
|Molly Long
|[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Avery Reyes]]<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Dillon Barron<br />Richie Granese<br />Lexi Blanchard
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Jazz
|}
|}


Line 392: Line 478:
* Runner up for Regional 24/7 Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018
* Runner up for Regional 24/7 Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Mackenzie Couch/Gallery]]
Kenzcouch.jpg
90040043 2758352694218832 7726473763090204181 n.jpg
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.mackenziecouch.com/ Official Site]
*[https://www.facebook.com/kenzcouch Facebook]
*[https://twitter.com/kenzcouch08 Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/kenzcouch/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/kenzcouch/ Instagram]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@kenzcouch8/ TikTok]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjLs6zSz8F8VQp3M86JMYtA YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjLs6zSz8F8VQp3M86JMYtA YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 409: Line 496:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]

Latest revision as of 23:44, 13 October 2025

Mackenzie Grace Couch

Gender Female
Age 19
Birthdate January 8, 2006
Nationality American
Hometown Madison Heights, MI
Anaheim, California
New York (college years)
Height 5'3"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade High School Class of 2024
College Class of 2028
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Actress
Podcaster
Affiliations Movement Talent Agency
Dance Studios Juliana's Academy of Dance
Westside Dance Project
Project 21
Orange County School of the Arts
NYU Tisch Dance
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Christie Couch (mother)
Siblings Kami Couch (sister)
Katie Couch (sister)
Friends Perris Amento
Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Izzy Howard
Molly Long
Autumn Miller
Gracyn French
Pets unknown
Nicknames Kenzie
Kenz

Mackenzie Grace Couch (born on January 8, 2006) is a dancer & podcaster who trains and competes with Project 21. Her two younger twin sisters, Kami and Katie also dance at Project 21. She is from Michigan and originally danced at Juliana's Academy of Dance, before moving to California in the Summer of 2016.

She also hosts a podcast called Stop Talking Kenz. A podcast mainly focusing on her fellow dancers.

She's attending the Tisch Dance branch of New York University.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 Swagger Jazz Juliana Pirpinelli ASH
NUVO (Orlando) did not place
Lips Are Movin' Jazz Juliana Pirpinelli League of Champions (Detroit) 1st Place
Hall of Fame (Traverse City) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Rise Lyrical League of Champions 1st Place
Hall of Fame (Detroit) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
JUMP (Dearborn) 9th in Mini Solos
2016 Fight Song Jazz NUVO (Dearborn) did not place
Hollywood Vibe 1st in Junior Solos
Messiah Contemporary JUMP (Dearborn) 5th in Mini Solos
You Raise Me Up Lyrical Hollywood Vibe Regionals 2nd in Junior Solos
Hollywood Vibe Nationals Top 5
Hollywood Connection Nationals 1st in Co-Star Solos
2017 Everywhere I Go Contemporary Krista Miller Radix (Anaheim) 10th in Mini Solos
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Mini Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) did not place
DanceMakers (Anaheim) 3rd in Intermediate Solos
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
did not place
River Contemporary Alexa Moffett 24/7 (Houston) 2nd in Mini Solos
24/7 (Los Angeles) 8th in Mini Solos
JUMP (Honolulu) 4th in Mini Solos
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) Top 10
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
did not place
ASH (Los Angeles) showcase performance
2018 Dark Paradise Contemporary Matt Cady 24/7 (Santa Clara) 2nd in Junior Solos
24/7 (Los Angeles) 8th in Junior Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) did not place
JUMP (Anaheim) did not place
Radix (Anaheim) 2nd in Junior Solos
Radix (Denver) 4th in Junior Solos
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Velocity (Orange County) unannounced
ASH (Orange County) showcase performance
Help Me Lose My Mind Jazz Matt Cady JUMP (Portland) 7th in Junior Solos
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Junior Solos
Dust Storm Contemporary Alexa Moffett ASH (Orange County) showcase performance
2019 Suspicion Contemporary Jessie Riley NUVO (Long Beach) 8th in Junior Solos
NUVO (Kansas City) 6th in Junior Solos
JUMP (Honolulu) 5th in Junior Solos
You Rocked
JUMP (Anaheim) did not place
24/7 (Los Angeles) 10th in Junior Solos
Transcend 1st in Junior Solos
You Rocked
Crazy Lucy Vallely Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
2020 Antimony Contemporary Jessie Riley 24/7 (Anaheim) did not place
JUMP (New Orleans) 6th in Teen Solos
NUVO (Long Beach) did not place
NUVO (Billings) 6th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist
2021 Moonlight Contemporary Jessie Riley 24/7 (Glendale) 10th in Teen Solos
High Five in Jazz
24/7 (New Orleans) 8th in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
JUMP (Phoenix) Runner-Up Teen
Female JUMP VIP
NUVO (Bellevue) 6th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist
NUVO (Glendale) 6th in Teen Solos
2022 Somebody Else NUVO (Anaheim) 9th in Teen Solos
Why 24/7 (Atlanta) 5th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female Non-Stop Dancer
JUMP (Phoenix) 9th in Teen Solos
NUVO (Tulsa) 5th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist
2023 Bitter Renée Baldwin 24/7 (Glendale) 6th in Senior Solos
NUVO (Glendale) 8th in Senior Solos
Runner-Up Senior
Female Non-Stop Dancer
NUVO (Kansas City) 7th in Senior Solos
StandOut in Ballet
2024 Siren Contemporary Renee Baldwin 24/7
NYCDA

Groups

[edit | edit source]

with Juliana's Academy of Dance

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Give it to You unknown Kami Couch
Katie Couch
and others
WCDE unknown scoring
Vida unknown Kami Couch
Katie Couch
and others
WCDE unknown scoring
2016 Lost in Thought Contemporary Hollywood Vibe unknown scoring

with Project 21

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2017 Dance Like Yo Daddy Jazz Molly Long Aleena Aoun
Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Gwen Choi
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Selena Hamilton
Kalea Hidalgo
Zoe Rossi
24/7 (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini Lines
1st in Mini/Junior Jazz
Mini 11 O’Clock Award
NUVO (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Lines
1st in Mini Jazz
Mini Best Nu Group Award
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Lines
1st in Mini Jazz
Mini Best of Radix Award
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Lines
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Lines
1st in Mini Jazz
Judge’s Pick Award
ASH (Los Angeles) Technical Execution Award
Bird Set Free Contemporary Alexa Moffett Aleena Aoun
Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Gwen Choi
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Selena Hamilton
Kalea Hidalgo
Zoe Rossi
24/7 (Los Angeles) 2nd in Mini Lines
NUVO (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Lines
Radix (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Mini Lines
ASH (Los Angeles) N/A
Unbroken Contemporary Alexa Moffett Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Kalea Hidalgo
Zoe Rossi
24/7 (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini/Junior Lyrical
NUVO (Anaheim) 3rd in Mini Small Groups
Radix (Anaheim) did not place
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
ASH (Los Angeles) N/A
Can You Do This Jazz Molly Long Aleena Aoun
Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Kalea Hidalgo
Zoe Rossi
NUVO (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Small Groups
2018 Childhood Contemporary Easton Payne Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Gracyn French
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Survival Contemporary Easton Payne Dyllan Blackburn
Selena Hamilton
Madison Beerer
Zoe Rossi
Izzy Warfield
Brooklyn Vara
Brooke Masters
Isabella Rivera
Radix (Anaheim) 2nd in Junior Groups
He’s a Dream Jazz Molly Long Madison Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Selena Hamilton
Brooke Masters
Brooklyn Vara
Zoe Rossi
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Mambo #5 Jazz Molly Long Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Dyllan Blackburn
Jamieson Deacy
Gracyn French
Emma Crawford
Radix (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
NUVO (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Ballroom Blitz Jazz Molly Long Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Dyllan Blackburn
Zoe Rossi
Madi Beerer
Selena Hamilton
Brooklyn Vara
Tiana Heaton
Brooke Masters
Bella Dimopoulos
Isabella Rivera
Brooklynn Jones
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Junior Lines
NUVO (Anaheim) 2nd in Junior Lines
Based on a True Story Contemporary Easton Payne Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Dyllan Blackburn
Jamieson Deacy
Gracyn French
Emma Crawford
Zoe Rossi
Madi Beerer
Brooklyn Vara
Tiana Heaton
Brooke Masters
Bella Dimopoulos
Isabella Rivera
Brooklynn Jones
Malia Gardener
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Lines
NUVO (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Lines
2024 You don't love me Jazz Molly Long Katie Couch
Kami Couch
Gracyn French
Loila Rhee
Sammi Chung
Stella Eberts
Avery Reyes
Mady Kim
Brielle Lieberman
Brooklyn Lieberman
Lexi Blanchard
NUVO (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Lines
West end girls Jazz Molly Long Sammi Chung
Katie Couch
Kami Couch
Avery Reyes
Loila Rhee
Dillon Barron
Richie Granese
Lexi Blanchard
24/7 (Anaheim) 1st in Senior Jazz

Dance Titles

[edit | edit source]

Runner-Up Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • Top 11 runner up for National Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2017
  • Runner up for Regional 24/7 Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018

Additional Page

[edit | edit source]

Mackenzie Couch/Gallery

[edit | edit source]