Casey Tran: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Casey Tran
|name = Casey Tran
|image = File:Casey Tran 2.jpg
|image = File:Casey Tran 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2006|03|29}}
|birthdate = March 29, 2006
|birthdate = March 29, 2006
|nationality = Canadian
|nationality = Canadian
|hometown = Toronto, Canada
|hometown = Toronto, Canada
|eye color = brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 8th (19/20)
|school grade = Class of 2024
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Five Dancewear
|dance studios = The Dance Zone
|dance studios = The Dance Zone
|siblings = [[Kaitlyn Tran]]
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Duy Tran (mother)
|siblings = [[Kaitlyn Tran]] (sister)
|friends = [[Ophélie Bégin]] <br> [[Ann-Florence Bégin]]
|nicknames = KK
|nicknames = KK
}}'''''Casey Tran''''' (born on March 29, 2006) is a young dancer who trains at The Dance Zone in Toronto, Canada. She is the older sister of fellow dancer [[Kaitlyn Tran]].
}}'''Casey Tran''' (born on March 29, 2006) is a teenage Canadian dancer from Toronto, who trains at The Dance Zone in Toronto, Canada. She is the older sister of fellow dancer [[Kaitlyn Tran]].  


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align: center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 26: Line 30:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|Wild Child
| rowspan="2"|Wild Child
Line 33: Line 37:
|Starpower (Toronto)
|Starpower (Toronto)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2015
|Don't Rain On My Parade
|Don't Rain On My Parade
Line 43: Line 47:
|Bedazzled Dance Champions
|Bedazzled Dance Champions
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|Near Light
| rowspan="4"|Near Light
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
Line 49: Line 53:
|Radix (Toronto)
|Radix (Toronto)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Toronto)
|Starpower (Toronto)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (NYC)
|The Dance Awards (NYC)
|Top 22 Mini Female Best Dancer
|Top 22 Mini Female Best Dancer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|WDP (Meadowlands)
|WDP (Meadowlands)
|unknown placement
|unknown placement
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Meet Me at the Roxy
|Meet Me at the Roxy
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 64: Line 68:
|Bedazzled Dance Champions
|Bedazzled Dance Champions
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="14"|2016
| rowspan="14"|2016
| rowspan="3"|Hallelujah
| rowspan="3"|Hallelujah
Line 71: Line 75:
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|Radix (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Fever Dance Championship
|Fever Dance Championship
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Ascension
| rowspan="3"|Ascension
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 83: Line 87:
|Radix
|Radix
|Mini Female Radix National Winner
|Mini Female Radix National Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|WDP (Meadowlands)
|WDP (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Diligence
| rowspan="2"|Diligence
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 95: Line 99:
|NUVO (Dearborn)
|NUVO (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump (Dearborn)
|Jump (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|A Little Party
| rowspan="2"|A Little Party
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 104: Line 108:
|Fever International Dance Champions
|Fever International Dance Champions
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Toronto)
|Starpower (Toronto)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Light
| rowspan="3"|Light
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 113: Line 117:
|Starpower (Toronto)
|Starpower (Toronto)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Toronto)
|Radix (Toronto)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Illusion
|Illusion
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 125: Line 129:
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="9"|2017
| rowspan="10" |2017
|No Angel
|unknown
|unknown
|JUMP (Toronto)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|The Last Goodbye
|The Last Goodbye
|
|
Line 132: Line 142:
|Starpower (Toronto)
|Starpower (Toronto)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hit Me With Your Best Shot
|Hit Me With Your Best Shot
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 138: Line 148:
|Fever Dance Championship (Toronto)
|Fever Dance Championship (Toronto)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Romeo & Juliet
|Romeo & Juliet
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 144: Line 154:
|NUVO (Dearborn)
|NUVO (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|Truth
| rowspan="4"|Truth
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
Line 150: Line 160:
|NUVO (Buffalo)
|NUVO (Buffalo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump (Buffalo)
|Jump (Buffalo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Fever Dance Championship (Toronto)
|Fever Dance Championship (Toronto)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Without Light
| rowspan="2"|Without Light
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 165: Line 175:
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump (Dearborn)
|Jump (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2018
| rowspan="4"|2018
|Hurt
|Hurt
Line 175: Line 185:
|Starpower (Hamilton)
|Starpower (Hamilton)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Individuation
| rowspan="2"|Individuation
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 181: Line 191:
|Radix (Lansing)
|Radix (Lansing)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Remorse
|Remorse
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 190: Line 200:
|Rhythm Dance
|Rhythm Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2019
| rowspan="3"|2019
|White Bush
|White Bush
Line 197: Line 207:
|NUVO (Detroit)
|NUVO (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Blank Slate
|Blank Slate
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 203: Line 213:
|Radix (Lansing)
|Radix (Lansing)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Conjuring
|The Conjuring
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 219: Line 229:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="5"|Danke Shon
| rowspan="5"|Danke Shon
Line 225: Line 235:
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump (Dearborn)
|Jump (Dearborn)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Bedazzled
|Bedazzled
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Toronto)
|Starpower (Toronto)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 242: Line 252:
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2014
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2014
*Petite Miss Dance Bedazzled
*Petite Miss Dance Bedazzled
*Regional Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer 2015
*Regional 24/Seven Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer 2015
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2015
*Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2015
*Regional Mini Female Non-Stop Dances 2016
*Regional 24/Seven Mini Female Non-Stop Dances 2016
*Regional Mini Female Breakout Dancer 2016
*Regional Mini Female Breakout Dancer 2016
*National Radix Mini Core Performer 2016
*National Radix Mini Core Performer 2016
*Regional Mini Female Breakout Dancer 2016
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2017
*Regional Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer 2017
*Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Dancer 2017
*Regional 24/Seven Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer 2017
*National Junior Miss Starpower 2017
*National Junior Miss Starpower 2017
*National Junior Miss Nexstar 2016
*National Junior Miss Nexstar 2016
Line 258: Line 269:
*1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2017
*1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2017


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Casey Tran/Gallery]]
Casey Tran.jpg
Casey Tran 2.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Casey Tran Club Five
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 277: Line 280:
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]]
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]]
[[Category:Tran Sisters]]
[[Category:Tran Sisters]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]