Hayden Hopkins: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (72 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Hayden Hopkins | |name = Hayden Hopkins-Wilkins | ||
|image = File:CCBQfYXWMAEqhQA.jpg | |image = File:CCBQfYXWMAEqhQA.jpg | ||
|gender = | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1997|07|05}} | ||
|birthdate = July 5, 1997 | |birthdate = July 5, 1997 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = Puyallup, Washington | ||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|eye color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Model | ||
|profession = | |dance studios = Allgero Performing Arts Academy <br> Elite School of Dance G-Force <br> The Studio <br> Westlake Dance Center | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = Lennox Hopkins (sister) | |parents = unknown | ||
|friends = [[Nina Choi]]<br>[[Molly Long]]<br>[[Sophia Lucia]]<br>[[Addison Moffett]] | |siblings = [[Lennox Hopkins]] (sister) | ||
}} | |friends = [[Nina Choi]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] | ||
}}'''Hayden Hopkins-Wilkins''' (born on July 5, 1997) is a dancer who lives in Seattle, Washington. She has a young sister, [[Lennox Hopkins]], who also dances. Lennox is mostly focused on rhythmic gymnastics, though. Hayden has competed under many different dance studios over the years. You can see Hayden modeling for dancewear companies like California Kisses and Capezio. | |||
Hayden is currently attending Marymount Manhattan College in New York City. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
Boogie Fever - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
My Favorite Things - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
Perfect Moment - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Car Wash | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
Cover Girl - | | rowspan="3" |2006 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Boogie Fever | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
Because of You - | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Showstopper (Tacoma) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
Hot Like Wow - | |Starbound (Seattle) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior/Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|You | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
The | |Starbound (Seattle) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2007-8 | |||
| rowspan="3" |My Favorite Things | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Heidi Gamlieli | |||
|Starbound (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Tacoma) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 9-12 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2008 | |||
|Silent Night | |||
|unknown | |||
|self-choreographed | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sparkling Diamonds | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Heidi Gamlieli | |||
|IDN Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Perfect Moment | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Heidi Gamlieli | |||
|IDN Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2009 | |||
|Acquiesce | |||
|unknown | |||
|self-choreographed | |||
|Golden | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Corner of Your Heart | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|self-choreographed | |||
|Spotlight (Seattle II) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Captivated | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Tacoma) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Flowers | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for NEJUOY | |||
|- | |||
|IDC | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2010 | |||
|All in Pieces | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Tiffany Miles-Brooks | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
|National Teen Female Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cover Girl | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dustin Stuart | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2011 | |||
|Acapella | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Cameron Lee | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|Teen Miss Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Because of You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |self-choreographed | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Portland) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Waking Up | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |TOKYO | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall? | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011-2 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hot Like Wow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erin Vonder Haar | |||
|Thunderstruck (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Rockstar Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | |||
|Romeo & Juliet | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|When You Say My Name | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Robert Prescott Lee | |||
|Move | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lucie | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |TOYKO | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Nationals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Hours | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Wild is the Wind | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="4" |self-choreographed | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Move (Tacoma) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="4" |My Funny Valentine | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nicki Loud | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Vancouver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|These Bones | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Emily Shock | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
|Fjögur Piano | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Lonely | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|When I Go | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Will Love You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emily Shock | |||
|Move | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014-5 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Breathe In, Breathe Out | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |self-choreographed | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showcase (Australia) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Lalena | |||
|unknown | |||
|Shannon Mather | |||
|WCDE Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
Ne Me Quitte Pas - lyrical | |||
* unknown scoring - Starpower Talent Competition in Seattle, Washington | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|We Build | |||
|unknown | |||
|Kelsey Grosse | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive 9-12 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2010 | |||
|Cardboard Ladders | |||
|unknown | |||
|Kelsey Grosse | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Collide | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jared McAboy | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Frost | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Jessica Akers<br />Hannah Rothschiller | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Enter | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jessica Akers<br />Hannah Rothschiller | |||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
National Hollywood Vibe Teen Dancer of the Year 2010 | *Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2010 | ||
*National Hollywood Vibe Teen Dancer of the Year 2010 | |||
Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011 | *Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011 | ||
*Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2011 | |||
Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2011 | *National Teen Miss Starpower 2011 | ||
*National NRG Teen Prodigy 2011 | |||
National Teen Miss Starpower 2011 | *Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2012 | ||
*National WCDE Elite Teen Female Dancer of the Year 2012 | |||
National WCDE Elite Teen Female Dancer of the Year 2012 | *Regional Senior Miss Starpower 2013 | ||
*National WCDE Elite Teen Female Dancer of the Year 2013 | |||
National WCDE Elite Teen Female Dancer of the Year 2013 | *Regional JUMP Senior Female VIP 2014 | ||
*Regional Senior Miss Starpower 2014 | |||
Regional Senior Miss Starpower 2014 | *National WCDE Elite Senior Female Dancer of the Year 2014 | ||
National WCDE Elite | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
*1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2005 | |||
*1st runner up for National WCDE Elite Junior Female Dancer of the Year 2009 | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 85: | Line 393: | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/hayden.hopkins Facebook (1)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/hayden.hopkins Facebook (1)] | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/haydenhopkinsdance/ Facebook (2)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/haydenhopkinsdance/ Facebook (2)] | ||
*[http://twitter.com/haydenhopkins/ Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/haydenhopkins/ Twitter] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/haydenhopkins/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/haydenhopkins/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/maybeebabie YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/maybeebabie YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Hopkins Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||