Jessalyn Ward: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Jessalyn Ward 2.jpg | |image = File:Jessalyn Ward 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 22 | |age = {{age|2001|06|22}} | ||
|birthdate = June 24, 2001 | |birthdate = June 24, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | |school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Wilhelmina Models | |affiliations = Bloc NYC <br> Wilhelmina Models <br> Radio City Rockettes | ||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |dance studios = Mather Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Audrey Lee]] <br> [[Chloe East]] <br> [[Sarah Shepherd]] <br> [[Melia Mariano]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Zoe Imler]] <br> [[Claire Imler]] | |friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Audrey Lee]] <br> [[Chloe East]] <br> [[Sarah Shepherd]] <br> [[Melia Mariano]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Zoe Imler]] <br> [[Claire Imler]] | ||
}}'''Jessalyn Ward''' (born on June 24, 2001) is a dancer from California, who | }}'''Jessalyn Ward''' (born on June 24, 2001) is a dancer from California, who trained & danced at Westside Dance Project prior to high school graduation, and formerly at Mather Dance Company with [[Autumn Miller]]. She went on to attend the University of Southern California Kaufman School of Dance, graduating in 2023. Jessalyn became a Radio City Rockette in 2024. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Tears of an Angel | | rowspan="4" |Tears of an Angel | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Marlena Arellano<br />Bartocci | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Storm | |Storm | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Marlena Arellano<br />Bartocci | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| | |Lalena | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Shannon Mather | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Beautifully Unfinished | | rowspan="2" |Beautifully Unfinished | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Flight | | rowspan="3" |Flight | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Melissa Sandvig | ||
|Move (Pasadena) | |Move (Pasadena) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |You | | rowspan="3" |You Ruin Me | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | ||
|Move (Pasadena) | |Move (Pasadena) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|Hidden Figures | |Hidden Figures | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | |||
|YAGP | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Loss of the City | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|YAGP (LA) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
unknown - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|unknown | |||
| rowspan="7" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="5" |San Diego | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|unknown | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Variation from Paquita | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Sleeping Beauty | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Los Angeles | |||
| rowspan="2" |1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
|} | |||
===Duos/Trios=== | ===Duos/Trios=== | ||
| Line 131: | Line 174: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2013 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |People Help the People | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |[[Chloe East]] | ||
| | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Claremont) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (LA) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Fame | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Autumn Miller]]<br />[[Audrey Lee]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
| Line 164: | Line 218: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2013 | |||
|When the Ship Goes Down | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Chloe East]]<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />[[Makayla Gordon]]<br />Devyn Shanley<br />Alexa Vano<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Hana Adams<br />Lindsey Backer<br />Lany Newman<br />Gigi Russell<br />Delaney Shanley<br />Erin Gill<br />Raquel Griffin | |||
|Countdown (Downey) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Symptoms of Sass | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Makayla Gordon]]<br />Alexa Duda-Vano<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />[[Chloe East]]<br />Devyn Shanley | |||
|Spotlight Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Put Your Graffiti on Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Countdown (Downey) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
|Chandelier | |||
|Open | |||
|Jordyn Chavez<br />Emilia Grisotti<br />[[Claire Imler]]<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Caitlin Miranda<br />Alexis Rosenstrauch<br />Shelby Soto<br />[[Calysta Westlake]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Spell Block Tango | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Keana Cameresi]]<br />Emma Christie<br />Hannah Gentry<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Zoe Imler]]<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Daphne Stokes<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Amber Youngerman | |||
|Move | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bring It | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Sarah Shepherd]]<br />Shelby Soto<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Haley Alzona | |||
|Move | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|These Four Walls | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Emma Christie<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Daphne Stokes<br />Amber Yougman | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 216: | Line 290: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||