Gwen Choi: Difference between revisions
imported>Dancerfever13 |
|||
| (83 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Gwen Choi | |name = Gwen Choi | ||
|image = File:Gwen Choi. | |image = File:Gwen Choi 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|06|28}} | ||
|birthdate = June 28, 2004 | |||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|nationality = | |nationality = Korean-American | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = Buns and Roses <br> CHS Varsity Song <br> University of Oregon Cheerleaders <br> Oregon Delta Gamma | ||
|dance studios = Dance Precisions <br> Project 21 | |dance studios = Dance Precisions (formerly) <br> Project 21 | ||
|siblings = [[Nina Choi]]<br>[[Abbey Choi]] | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Kaylee Quinn]]<br>[[Peyton Heitz]]<br>[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br>[[Bailey Sok]]<br>[[Selena Hamilton]]<br>[[Ava Siniscalchi]] | |siblings = [[Nina Choi]] <br> [[Abbey Choi]] | ||
|friends = [[Kaylee Quinn]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Brianna Racewicz]] <br> [[Bailey Sok]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Ava Siniscalchi]] <br> [[Katie Couch]] <br> [[Mackenzie Couch]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] | |||
}} | }}'''Gwen Choi''' (born in June 28, 2004) is a dancer at Project 21 dance studio and the younger sister of [[Abbey Choi|Abbey]] and [[Nina Choi]]. She was once part of a mini dance team called Buns & Roses; they appeared in season 9 of ''America's Got Talent''. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
My | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Title | |||
One Monkey | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
unknown - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Awards | ||
|- | |||
Woman ( | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2" |My Boyfriend's Back | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Fallbrook) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Shooting Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="5" |One Monkey Don't Stop No Show | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Diego) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Upland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Some Nights | |||
|unknown||Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ruby Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Mink Schmink | |||
|unknown | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Woman | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE (Riverside) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | 2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" | True Colors | |||
| rowspan="3" | Contemporary | |||
| Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| 7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
Run | ====with Dance Precisions==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | |||
Scream | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Proud Mary ( | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Title | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
Woman Be Wise ( | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
Black Magic Woman ( | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Run the World | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Madison Harris<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Haley Juarez<br />Alyssa Keeler<br />Elizabeth Louie<br />Sara Najm<br />[[Kaylee Quinn]]<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />[[Bailey Sok]] | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Power Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Scream & Shout | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Bailey Sok]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Alyssa Keeler<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />[[Kaylee Quinn]]<br />Haley Juarez<br />Reggie Valdez | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2014 | |||
|Make the World Move | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Kaylee Quinn]]<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />Zoe Rossi<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />[[Bailey Sok]] | |||
|Showbiz | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Proud Mary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Peyton Heitz]] | |||
[[Kaylee Quinn]] | |||
[[Ava Siniscalchi]] | |||
[[Bailey Sok]] | |||
and others | |||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Woman Be Wise | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />[[Bailey Sok]]<br />[[Kaylee Quinn]] | |||
|Starpower (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Black Magic Woman | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Selena Hamilton]] | |||
[[Peyton Heitz]] | |||
Alyssa Keeler | |||
Lauren Kettering | |||
[[Brianna Racewicz]] | |||
[[Ava Siniscalchi]] | |||
|KAR Live! | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rolling Stone | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Lauren Kettering<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Maestro | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Madison Harris<br />Joshua Kim<br />Elizabeth Louie<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />Alexis Ramirez<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />Kimberly Tobias<br />Lauren Wallingford | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gone | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hannah Choe<br />[[Abbey Choi]]<br />[[Nina Choi]]<br />Hallie Haupert<br />Isabella Hennigar<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Alyssa Keeler<br />Lauren Kettering<br />Elizabeth Louie<br />Sara Najm<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />Alexis Ramirez<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />Alessandra Spadaro<br />Kimberly Tobias | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Gotcha | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hannah Choe<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Madison Harris<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Alyssa Keeler<br />Lauren Kettering<br />Elizabeth Louie<br />Sara Najm<br />[[Brianna Racewicz]]<br />Alexis Ramirez<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />Kimberly Tobias<br />Reggie Valdez<br />Lauren Wallingford<br />Katelyn Whitaker | |||
|KAR Live! | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cabaret | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
Fergalicious ( | ====with Project 21==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Another One Bites the Dust | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />Kimberly Tobias | |||
|Move (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Fergalicious | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Madison Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Brooklyn Jara]]<br />Kimberly Tobias | |||
|Move (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Foreward | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Brooklyn Jara]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]]<br />[[Perris Amento]]<br />Kimberly Tobias | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Seven Wonders | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Brooklyn Jara]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]] | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="18" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dance Like Yo Daddy | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Kenzie Couch]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Kalea Hidalgo]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bohemian Rhapsody | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Kalea Hidalgo]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]]<br />Kimberly Tobias | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bird Set Free | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Kenzie Couch]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Kalea Hidalgo]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>nd</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't You Cry For Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Mackenzie Auger]]<br />[[Jordyn Blackburn]]<br />[[Abbey Choi]]<br />[[Nina Choi]]<br />[[Melia Mariano]]<br />Alexis Ramirez<br />Kimberly Tobias | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Singer | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Kalea Hidalgo]]<br />[[Zoe Rossi]] | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2016 | |||
*Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2017 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*4th runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013 with "My Boyfriend's Back" | |||
*Runner up for Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2016 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Gwen Choi/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/gwenychoi Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:AGT Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:Buns & Roses]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:Choi Sisters]] | [[Category:Choi Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||