Olivia Taylor: Difference between revisions
>Dancesource |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Olivia Marie Taylor | |name = Olivia Marie Taylor | ||
|image = File:Olivia Taylor | |image = File:Olivia Taylor 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 16 | |age = {{age|2005|02|16}} | ||
|birthdate = February 16, 2005 | |birthdate = February 16, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Evansville, Indiana | |hometown = Evansville, Indiana | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = The USA Dance Company <br> Club 5 <br> LifetimeASH | |affiliations = The USA Dance Company <br> Club 5 <br> LifetimeASH | ||
|dance studios = THR!VE Dance Company <br> School of Ballet Indiana | |dance studios = THR!VE Dance Company <br> School of Ballet Indiana | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Erika Taylor ( | |parents = Erika Taylor (mother) | ||
|siblings = Anthony Taylor (brother) | |siblings = Anthony Taylor (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Taylor Nunez]]<br>[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br>[[Sophia Lucia]]<br>[[Maggie Marx]] | |friends = [[Taylor Nunez]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Maggie Marx]] | ||
}}'''Olivia Marie Taylor''' (born on February 16, 2005) is | }}'''Olivia Marie Taylor''' (born on February 16, 2005) is a teenage dancer and model from Indiana. Olivia trains in multiple styles of dance including ballet, jazz, lyrical, contemporary, hip hop, and musical theater. Her versatility as a dancer ranges from rocking a hip hop combo at a dance convention to earning top honors at Youth America Grand Prix. Olivia's favorite style of dance will change depending on the day you ask her. Olivia toured with Artists Simply Human where she assisted choreographers including Dwight Rhoden, Desmond Richardson, Lisette Bustamante, Braham Logan Crane, Jo Jo Gomez, Tovaris Wilson, DJ Smart, Judy Rice, and Jason Samuels Smith. | ||
Olivia's dance journey began at age 2, and one of the greatest aspects of her dance life is being able to travel and make new friends all over the world. She has attended many dance intensives including American Ballet Theater, Juilliard, Joffrey Ballet, Dallas Conservatory, Gen IV, The Director's Cut and Master Ballet Academy. Olivia attends conventions and competitions where she has earned numerous regional, national and international awards, titles, and scholarships. She is a member of The American Dance Company, and she has represented the United States at the IDO World Dance Championships in Poland since 2017. She has earned several medals for Team USA including the gold medal in jazz. | Olivia's dance journey began at age 2, and one of the greatest aspects of her dance life is being able to travel and make new friends all over the world. She has attended many dance intensives including American Ballet Theater, Juilliard, Joffrey Ballet, Dallas Conservatory, Gen IV, The Director's Cut and Master Ballet Academy. Olivia attends conventions and competitions where she has earned numerous regional, national and international awards, titles, and scholarships. She is a member of The American Dance Company, and she has represented the United States at the IDO World Dance Championships in Poland since 2017. She has earned several medals for Team USA including the gold medal in jazz. | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Spanish Rose | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Werk | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (St. Louis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Louisville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Blue Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Petite Miss Revolution | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 7 Jazz Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Cha Cha Heels | |||
| rowspan="8" |Open | |||
| rowspan="8" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Hollywood Connection | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Secondary Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age Age 8 & Under Blue Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Revolution | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Murfreesboro) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |My Favorite Things | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Hollywood Connection | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Indianapolis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (St. Louis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Nexstar | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="7" |That’s Not My Name | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Titanium | |||
| rowspan="9" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="9" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection Nationals | |||
|Top 5 in Overall Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Secondary Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (St. Louis) | |||
|Junior Diamond Lyrical Icon Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="22" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="11" |I Look to You | |||
| rowspan="11" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="11" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|24/7 (Sevierville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Houston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Indianapolis) | |||
|Regional GSI Icon | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Secondary Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Owensboro) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Elite Division<br />Regional Junior Miss Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |One of the Boys | |||
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="6" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Overland Park) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Louisville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Owensboro) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Advanced Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Revolution | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |We Own the Night | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Chicago) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Louisville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Owensboro) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="17" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="8" |No More I Love Yous | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Mitchel Federan | |||
|NYDCA (Nashville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|Gala Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Guest Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Indianapolis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Lansing) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Big Noise | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="5" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Tremaine (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Louisville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |River | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Tremaine (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lyrical/Jazz Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Release | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rudy Abreu | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Connection (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Guest Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|IDO (Warsaw) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |All The Things Lost | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mitchell Federan | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Surrender | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Am I Next? | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mitchell Federan | |||
|DanceMakers (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen DanceMakers | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Nashville) | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Don’t Think About You | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Molly Hall | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|No Sunshine | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Crystal Griffith | |||
|Masquerade (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Masquerade | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|Awakening | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Preston Miller | |||
|YAGP (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Be Italian | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kristen Sadler Pittman | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals Live Gala | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Closure | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Revolution (Pensacola) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advance 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Why Try to Change Me Now? | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Revolution (Pensacola) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 434: | Line 817: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* | * Lifetime Artist Simply Human Assistant | ||
*IDO World Dance Championship Gold, Silver and Bronze USA Medalist 2019, 2018, 2017 | |||
*Radix Core Performer Winner 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2016, 2015 | |||
*Senior National Solo Champion – Revolution 2021 | |||
*1<sup>st</sup> RU National Senior Miss Dance America 2021 | |||
*Senior Miss Dance America 2021 | |||
*Senior Miss Dream Maker 2021 | |||
*Senior Miss Believe 2021 | |||
*Radix National Top 3 Teen Core Performer 2020 | |||
*24/7 Non-Stop Dancer Winner 2020, 2019, 2016, 2015 | |||
*Youth America Grand Prix Top 12 Contemporary and Classical 2020 | |||
*Youth America Grand Prix 2<sup>nd</sup> Place Contemporary 2020 | |||
*Star Dance Alliance National Teen Solo Champion – 1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up 2020 | |||
*Teen Miss Dancemakers 2019, 2018 | |||
*Teen National Solo Champion – Revolution 2018 | |||
*National Teen Miss Dance America 2019, 2018 | |||
*Teen Miss Dream Maker 2019, 2018 | |||
*Teen Miss Dance America 2020, 2019, 2018 | |||
*Teen Miss Imagine 2020 | |||
*Teen Miss Masquerade 2019 | |||
*Teen Miss Believe 2019 | |||
*Teen Miss Energy 2019, 2018 | |||
*Teen Miss Starpower 2018 | |||
*Teen Adrenaline Scholarship Winner 2018 | |||
*Teen Revel Scholarship Winner 2018 | |||
*Teen Streetz Scholarship Winner 2018 | |||
*Teen Bella Moxie Scholarship Winner 2018 | |||
*Tribe Trainee 2016-2017 | |||
*Nuvo Breakout Artist 2016-2017 | |||
*Artists Simply Human Tour Assistant 2016-2017 | |||
*Junior National Champion - Revolution 2017, 2016, 2015 | |||
*National Junior Miss Dance America 2017, 2016, 2015 | |||
*Junior Miss Imagine 2017 | |||
*Junior Miss Believe 2017 | |||
*Junior Miss Applause 2017 | |||
*Junior Miss Nexstar 2016, 2015 | |||
*Junior Miss Platinum 2016 | |||
*Junior Miss KAR 2016, 2015 | |||
*NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2016-2017 | |||
*Tremaine Teen Scholarship Winner 2016-2017 | |||
*Hollywood Connection Icon 2016, 2015 | |||
*Nuvo Breakout Artist Winner 2016, 2015 | |||
*Jump VIP Winner 2016, 2015 | |||
*Adrenaline Junior Scholarship Winner 2016, 2015 | |||
*Hollywood Connection National Champion 2015 and Technical Excellence Award | |||
*Junior Miss Showbiz 2015 | |||
*Petite Miss Showbiz 2013 | |||
*Showbiz Lyrical Icon 2015, Jazz Icon 2013 | |||
*Petite Miss World Dance 2014, national solo and modeling winner | |||
*Petite Miss Starpower 2014 | |||
*Petite Miss KAR 2014 | |||
*Petite Miss Dance America 2014 | |||
*Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2013 | |||
==== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Olivia Taylor/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 509: | Line 878: | ||
*[http://facebook.com/oliviadancingdiva Facebook] | *[http://facebook.com/oliviadancingdiva Facebook] | ||
*[http://twitter.com/OliviaDancing Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/OliviaDancing Twitter] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/ | *[http://instagram.com/oliviamarietaylor_ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/oliviadancingdiva Instagram (2)] | *[http://instagram.com/oliviadancingdiva Instagram (2)] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/olivia.x.marie/ Instagram (3)] | *[http://instagram.com/olivia.x.marie/ Instagram (3)] | ||
*[http://oliviadancingdiva.tumblr.com/ Tumblr (1)] | *[http://oliviadancingdiva.tumblr.com/ Tumblr (1)] | ||
*[http://beverlyglen.tumblr.com/ Tumblr (2)] | *[http://beverlyglen.tumblr.com/ Tumblr (2)] | ||
*[http://tiktok.com/@olivia.x.marie TikTok] | |||
*[http://youtube.com/channel/UCQfhLDzXDG1veEZ4j1Jx1uQ/ YouTube] | *[http://youtube.com/channel/UCQfhLDzXDG1veEZ4j1Jx1uQ/ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:THR!VE Dancers]] | [[Category:THR!VE Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||