Olivia Ice: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Olivia Ice.jpg
|image = File:Olivia Ice.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 24
|age = {{age|1996|09|28}}
|birthdate = September 28, 1996
|birthdate = September 28, 1996
|height = 5'9"
|height = 5'9"
Line 9: Line 9:
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pittsburgh, PA
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|school grade = Junior at James Madison University
|school grade = High School Class of 2015 <br> College Class of 2019
|profession = Dancer <br> Model (formerly) <br> Student
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = n/a
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
Line 20: Line 20:
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = Liv
|nicknames = Liv
}}'''Olivia Ice''' (born on September 28, 1996) is a college student and former competitive dancer. She began taking dance lessons at Reign Dance Productions, the recreational branch of the Abby Lee Dance Company, when she was young. Her two older siblings, [[Jessica|Jessica Ice]] and Josh Ice, had already danced and trained at the ALDC for several years. In 2003, at the age of seven, Olivia began competing with the Abby Lee Dance Company.
}}'''Olivia Ice''' (born on September 28, 1996) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. She began taking dance lessons at Reign Dance Productions, the recreational branch of the Abby Lee Dance Company, when she was young. Her two older siblings, [[Jessica Ice]] and Josh Ice, had already danced and trained at the ALDC for several years. In 2003, at the age of seven, Olivia began competing with the Abby Lee Dance Company.


Olivia graduated from high school and, consequently, the ALDC in 2015. Since then, she has been continuing her education at James Madison University with a major in Musical Theatre. She is expected to graduate in June 2019.
Olivia graduated from high school and, consequently, the ALDC in 2015. Since then, she has been continuing her education at James Madison University with a major in Musical Theatre. She graduated in June 2019.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 35: Line 35:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2005
| rowspan="5" |2005
|Little Egypt
| rowspan="5" |Little Egypt
|Acrobatic
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
|unknown
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|DEA (Covington)
|DEA (Covington)
|Small Fry Miss DEA
|Small Fry Miss DEA
|-
|-
|2006
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|The Trolley Song
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Miss
|Tap
|-
|unknown
|AAA (Pittsburgh)
|High Silver
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
|Gold
|-
|SummerDanse (Pittsburgh)
|Silver
|-
| rowspan="3" |2006
| rowspan="3" |The Trolley Song
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2007
|Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland)
| rowspan="2" |Put a Lid on It
|Gold
| rowspan="2" |Tap
|-
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Silver
|-
| rowspan="4" |2007
| rowspan="4" |Put a Lid on It
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Gold
|-
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2008
| rowspan="5" |2008
| rowspan="2" |Hit That Jack Jive
| rowspan="5" |Hit That Jack Jive
| rowspan="2" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|DEA (NYC)
|Platinum
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Gold
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Gold Award
|Gold
|-
|-
|2009
| rowspan="6" |2009
|Big Noise
| rowspan="6" |Big Noise
|Tap
| rowspan="6" |Tap
|unknown
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2010
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
| rowspan="3" |Just You, Just Me
|did not place
| rowspan="3" |Tap
|-
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|Dance Masters of PA
|Gold
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|Gold
|-
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|-
| rowspan="5" |2010
| rowspan="4" |Just You, Just Me
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|Gold
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|did not place
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|-
|A Tisket, A Tasket
|Song & Dance
|unknown
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|-
| rowspan="6" |2011
| rowspan="6" |Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby
| rowspan="6" |Tap
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2011
| rowspan="3" |Is You or Is You Ain't My Baby
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|did not place
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion)
|Gold Award
|Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2012
|OnStage NY (Pittsburgh)
| rowspan="4" |Hanuman
|High Gold
| rowspan="4" |Tap
|-
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="5" |2012
| rowspan="5" |Hanuman
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|Hats Off to You Award
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Teen Miss DEA
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Teen Miss DEA
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Nexstar (Akron)
|did not place
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2013
| rowspan="4" |2013
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
| rowspan="6" |Who Will Comfort Me
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
| rowspan="6" |Tap
|-
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="5" |Who Will Comfort Me
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Gold Award
|Gold
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2014
| rowspan="5" |2014
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Tap Solos
Line 138: Line 210:
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Oh My My
| rowspan="3" |Oh My My
|Tap
| rowspan="3" |Tap
|Matt Saffron
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 155: Line 233:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Gold Award
|Gold
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
Line 194: Line 272:
| rowspan="5" |[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />and others
| rowspan="5" |[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />and others
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
Line 220: Line 298:
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Gold Award
|Gold
|-
|-
|Wheel of Fortune
|Wheel of Fortune
Line 227: Line 305:
|[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />and others
|[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />and others
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Groups<br />Platinum Award<br />Precision Award
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Groups<br />Platinum<br />Precision Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2009
| rowspan="7" |2009
Line 241: Line 319:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Jazz
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Jazz Lines
|-
|-
|Captain Planet
|Captain Planet
Line 265: Line 343:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2010
| rowspan="12" |2010
Line 350: Line 428:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Platinum Award
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Stars and Stripes
|Stars and Stripes
Line 370: Line 448:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Platinum Award
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Under the Weather
|Under the Weather
Line 390: Line 468:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Platinum Award
|Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
Line 471: Line 549:
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Maestro
| rowspan="5" |Maestro
Line 478: Line 556:
| rowspan="5" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Most Entertaining Award<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Most Entertaining Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
Line 497: Line 575:
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
Line 528: Line 606:
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Gold Award
|Gold
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
Line 656: Line 734:
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:1996 births]]